← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

VL - OTS Sponsored Podcast Promotion

Buyer: Leeds City Council →

BuyerLeeds City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Visit Leeds have arranged a sponsorship agreement with Audio Always Ltd. for a public recording of the 'On the Sofa' podcast. The podcast is hosted by three actors appearing in long-running serial 'Coronation Street'; two of whom were born, or grew up, in the Leeds city region. The company will publish a number of marketing posts, videos, etc. on their social media channels as part of the promotion. They will set aside a number of tickets to the show, (proceeds from sales will go to the production). Funding for the episode and event is £10,500, from UKSPF budgets.

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Advertising and marketing services 79340000Marketing services 79342000Promotional services 79342200

Lot details

Lot 1

Visit Leeds have arranged a sponsorship agreement with Audio Always Ltd. for a public recording of the 'On the Sofa' podcast. The podcast is hosted by three actors appearing in long-running serial 'Coronation Street'; two of whom were born, or grew up, in the Leeds city region. The company will publish a number of marketing posts, videos, etc. on their social media channels as part of the promotion. They will set aside a number of tickets to the show, (proceeds from sales will go to the production). Funding for the episode and event is £10,500, from UKSPF budgets.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising and marketing services, Marketing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7912,7624 median · 30.3 average (5,342 of 12,762 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,968 of 12,762 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer125 median · 6.2 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)1.1 average (9 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE42846 median · 23.9 average (40 of 84 with a bid count)2.6 average (45 of 84 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award approved by Belinda Eldridge, following discussion with Councillor Pryor.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

VL - OTS Sponsored Podcast Promotion

Statusactive
Value£10,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e4c8
Latest release ID006127-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 20 2025 11:46:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2025award, contract006127-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006127-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-20T11:46:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006127-2025-1-1",
      "title": "VL - OTS Sponsored Podcast Promotion",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138590",
          "name": "Audio Always Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4c8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Visit Leeds have arranged a sponsorship agreement with Audio Always Ltd. for a public recording of the 'On the Sofa' podcast.\nThe podcast is hosted by three actors appearing in long-running serial 'Coronation Street'; two of whom were born, or grew up, in the Leeds city region.\nThe company will publish a number of marketing posts, videos, etc. on their social media channels as part of the promotion. They will set aside a number of tickets to the show, (proceeds from sales will go to the production).\nFunding for the episode and event is £10,500, from UKSPF budgets.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VL - OTS Sponsored Podcast Promotion",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Visit Leeds have arranged a sponsorship agreement with Audio Always Ltd. for a public recording of the 'On the Sofa' podcast.\nThe podcast is hosted by three actors appearing in long-running serial 'Coronation Street'; two of whom were born, or grew up, in the Leeds city region.\nThe company will publish a number of marketing posts, videos, etc. on their social media channels as part of the promotion. They will set aside a number of tickets to the show, (proceeds from sales will go to the production).\nFunding for the episode and event is £10,500, from UKSPF budgets.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Promotional services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award approved by Belinda Eldridge, following discussion with Councillor Pryor.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171459162",
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel Arif",
        "email": "CEFundingBids@Leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01135350493"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138590",
      "name": "Audio Always Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M50 2AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tomorrow, Blue, Media City UK"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08037716",
        "legalName": "Audio Always Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kimi.wright@audioalways.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7947",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006127-2025-1-1",
      "title": "VL - OTS Sponsored Podcast Promotion",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006127-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2025 · 006127-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006127-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-20T11:46:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006127-2025-1-1",
      "title": "VL - OTS Sponsored Podcast Promotion",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138590",
          "name": "Audio Always Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4c8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Visit Leeds have arranged a sponsorship agreement with Audio Always Ltd. for a public recording of the 'On the Sofa' podcast.\nThe podcast is hosted by three actors appearing in long-running serial 'Coronation Street'; two of whom were born, or grew up, in the Leeds city region.\nThe company will publish a number of marketing posts, videos, etc. on their social media channels as part of the promotion. They will set aside a number of tickets to the show, (proceeds from sales will go to the production).\nFunding for the episode and event is £10,500, from UKSPF budgets.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VL - OTS Sponsored Podcast Promotion",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Visit Leeds have arranged a sponsorship agreement with Audio Always Ltd. for a public recording of the 'On the Sofa' podcast.\nThe podcast is hosted by three actors appearing in long-running serial 'Coronation Street'; two of whom were born, or grew up, in the Leeds city region.\nThe company will publish a number of marketing posts, videos, etc. on their social media channels as part of the promotion. They will set aside a number of tickets to the show, (proceeds from sales will go to the production).\nFunding for the episode and event is £10,500, from UKSPF budgets.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Promotional services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award approved by Belinda Eldridge, following discussion with Councillor Pryor.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171459162",
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel Arif",
        "email": "CEFundingBids@Leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01135350493"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138590",
      "name": "Audio Always Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M50 2AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tomorrow, Blue, Media City UK"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08037716",
        "legalName": "Audio Always Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kimi.wright@audioalways.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7947",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006127-2025-1-1",
      "title": "VL - OTS Sponsored Podcast Promotion",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006127-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}