← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

VIVID - Void Cleaning Services

Buyer: VIVID →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerVIVID
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Jun 2024
Value£990,000
Published3 May 2024

What is being bought

VIVID seek a Contractor to carry out Void cleaning to properties prior to letting them to residents. VIVID employees carry out the repair & maintenance work to these properties, the contractor’s will be cleaning the property post any works that are due for completion. The property is then handed straight over to the new resident.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

VIVID seek a Contractor to carry out Void cleaning to properties prior to letting them to residents. VIVID employees carry out the repair & maintenance work to these properties, the contractor’s will be cleaning the property post any works that are due for completion. The property is then handed straight over to the new resident.

Statusactive
Value£990,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer714 median · 12.8 average (6 of 7 with a bid count)1.5 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ3387 median · 43.3 average (110 of 338 with a bid count)5.9 average (117 of 338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5455 median · 6.3 average (9 of 545 with a bid count)2 average (9 of 545 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0436d1
Latest release ID014330-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 03 2024 10:59:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-05T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-06-05T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=ba59d61a-3a09-ef11-812b-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£990,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 May 2024tender014330-2024
2 Feb 2024tender003542-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014330-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-03T11:59:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10418",
    "name": "VIVID"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN722486",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 990000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "VIVID seek a Contractor to carry out Void cleaning to properties prior to letting them to residents. VIVID employees carry out the repair & maintenance work to these properties, the contractor’s will be cleaning the property post any works that are due for completion. The property is then handed straight over to the new resident.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VIVID - Void Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 990000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-05T14:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "VIVID office as above"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-05T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "VIVID seek a Contractor to carry out Void cleaning to properties prior to letting them to residents. VIVID employees carry out the repair & maintenance work to these properties, the contractor’s will be cleaning the property post any works that are due for completion. The property is then handed straight over to the new resident.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=ba59d61a-3a09-ef11-812b-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10418",
      "name": "VIVID",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peninsular House, Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VIVID"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=ba59d61a-3a09-ef11-812b-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Oli Ramsell",
        "email": "oli.ramsell@vividhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2392505792"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1531",
      "name": "n/a",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "n/a",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "n/a"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 May 2024 · 014330-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "014330-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-03T11:59:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10418",
    "name": "VIVID"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN722486",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 990000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "VIVID seek a Contractor to carry out Void cleaning to properties prior to letting them to residents. VIVID employees carry out the repair & maintenance work to these properties, the contractor’s will be cleaning the property post any works that are due for completion. The property is then handed straight over to the new resident.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VIVID - Void Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 990000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-05T14:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "VIVID office as above"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-05T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "VIVID seek a Contractor to carry out Void cleaning to properties prior to letting them to residents. VIVID employees carry out the repair & maintenance work to these properties, the contractor’s will be cleaning the property post any works that are due for completion. The property is then handed straight over to the new resident.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=ba59d61a-3a09-ef11-812b-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10418",
      "name": "VIVID",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peninsular House, Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VIVID"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=ba59d61a-3a09-ef11-812b-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Oli Ramsell",
        "email": "oli.ramsell@vividhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2392505792"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1531",
      "name": "n/a",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "n/a",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "n/a"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Feb 2024 · 003542-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "003542-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-02T13:51:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10418",
    "name": "VIVID"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN708519",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 468000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "VIVID seek a Contractor to carry out Void cleaning to properties prior to letting them to residents. VIVID employees carry out the repair & maintenance work to these properties, the contractor’s will be cleaning the property post any works that are due for completion. The property is then handed straight over to the new resident.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VIVID - Void Cleaning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 468000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-08T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-08T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "VIVID seek a Contractor to carry out Void cleaning to properties prior to letting them to residents. VIVID employees carry out the repair & maintenance work to these properties, the contractor’s will be cleaning the property post any works that are due for completion. The property is then handed straight over to the new resident.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=ab57c0f8-cfc1-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10418",
      "name": "VIVID",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peninsular House, Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.vividhomes.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VIVID"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=ab57c0f8-cfc1-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Oli Ramsell",
        "email": "oli.ramsell@vividhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2392505792"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1531",
      "name": "n/a",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "n/a",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "n/a"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}