← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Virtual Study Trips

Buyer: Oxford Brookes University →

BuyerOxford Brookes University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Students will be having the virtual study trips delivered to them. This trip is open to any MSc student at OBBS. All interactions are via Zoom. Leaders and managers from various organisations from around the world are contracted to meet our students and give them an insight into how theory can be implemented into practice. This initiative is in line with our strategy to enhance experiential learning at OBBS. Cost of contract may alter due to number of virtual trips and student numbers over the years. It has been estimated on 2 trips a year of around 100 students based on a 3 year contract.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Teaching supplies 39162110Higher education services 80300000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Students will be having the virtual study trips delivered to them. This trip is open to any MSc student at OBBS. All interactions are via Zoom. Leaders and managers from various organisations from around the world are contracted to meet our students and give them an insight into how theory can be implemented into practice. This initiative is in line with our strategy to enhance experiential learning at OBBS. Additional information: Cost of contract may alter due to number of virtual trips and student numbers over the years. It has been estimated on 2 trips a year of around 100 students based on a 3 year contract.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Teaching supplies, Higher education servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Teaching supplies (39162110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,3176 median · 40.2 average (1,054 of 2,317 with a bid count)5.4 average (1,134 of 2,317 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ14142 median · 19 average (3 of 14 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleWe have done extensive research (online searches, travel management company guidance, sector discussions, etc) to find alternative suppliers that can provide the virtual trips that we require for our MSC students and have been unable to find another supplier that has engaged and is willing to / can provide the services we require.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Virtual Study Trips

Statusactive
ValueUS$150,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04963b
Latest release ID027536-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 29 2024 10:49:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Aug 2024award, contract027536-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027536-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-29T11:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04963b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48319",
    "name": "Oxford Brookes University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027536-2024-1",
      "title": "Virtual Study Trips",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122965",
          "name": "Austral Education Group, LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04963b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Students will be having the virtual study trips delivered to them. This trip is open to any MSc student at OBBS.  All interactions are via Zoom. Leaders and managers from various organisations from around the world are contracted to meet our students and give them an insight into how theory can be implemented into practice. This initiative is in line with our strategy to enhance experiential learning at OBBS. Additional information: Cost of contract may alter due to number of virtual trips and student numbers over the years.  It has been estimated on 2 trips a year of around 100 students based on a 3 year contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39162110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Teaching supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Study Trips",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Students will be having the virtual study trips delivered to them. This trip is open to any MSc student at OBBS.  All interactions are via Zoom. Leaders and managers from various organisations from around the world are contracted to meet our students and give them an insight into how theory can be implemented into practice. This initiative is in line with our strategy to enhance experiential learning at OBBS. Cost of contract may alter due to number of virtual trips and student numbers over the years.  It has been estimated on 2 trips a year of around 100 students based on a 3 year contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We have done extensive research (online searches, travel management company guidance, sector discussions, etc) to find alternative suppliers that can provide the virtual trips that we require for our MSC students and have been unable to find another supplier that has engaged and is willing to / can provide the services we require.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48319",
      "name": "Oxford Brookes University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gipsy Lane, Headington,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.brookes.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Oxford Brookes University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicky Badger",
        "email": "vbadger@brookes.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+441 865647556"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122965",
      "name": "Austral Education Group, LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CL",
        "locality": "Región Metropolitana",
        "countryName": "Chile"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Austral Education Group, LLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35047",
      "name": "Oxford Brookes University ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford Brookes University "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027536-2024-1",
      "title": "Virtual Study Trips",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027536-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Aug 2024 · 027536-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027536-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-29T11:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04963b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48319",
    "name": "Oxford Brookes University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027536-2024-1",
      "title": "Virtual Study Trips",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122965",
          "name": "Austral Education Group, LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04963b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Students will be having the virtual study trips delivered to them. This trip is open to any MSc student at OBBS.  All interactions are via Zoom. Leaders and managers from various organisations from around the world are contracted to meet our students and give them an insight into how theory can be implemented into practice. This initiative is in line with our strategy to enhance experiential learning at OBBS. Additional information: Cost of contract may alter due to number of virtual trips and student numbers over the years.  It has been estimated on 2 trips a year of around 100 students based on a 3 year contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39162110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Teaching supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Study Trips",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Students will be having the virtual study trips delivered to them. This trip is open to any MSc student at OBBS.  All interactions are via Zoom. Leaders and managers from various organisations from around the world are contracted to meet our students and give them an insight into how theory can be implemented into practice. This initiative is in line with our strategy to enhance experiential learning at OBBS. Cost of contract may alter due to number of virtual trips and student numbers over the years.  It has been estimated on 2 trips a year of around 100 students based on a 3 year contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We have done extensive research (online searches, travel management company guidance, sector discussions, etc) to find alternative suppliers that can provide the virtual trips that we require for our MSC students and have been unable to find another supplier that has engaged and is willing to / can provide the services we require.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48319",
      "name": "Oxford Brookes University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gipsy Lane, Headington,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.brookes.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Oxford Brookes University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicky Badger",
        "email": "vbadger@brookes.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+441 865647556"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122965",
      "name": "Austral Education Group, LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CL",
        "locality": "Región Metropolitana",
        "countryName": "Chile"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Austral Education Group, LLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35047",
      "name": "Oxford Brookes University ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford Brookes University "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027536-2024-1",
      "title": "Virtual Study Trips",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027536-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}