← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Virtual Servers

Buyer: National Library of Scotland →

BuyerNational Library of Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Supply of virtual servers hosting the Nutanix Solution to augment an existing virtual server environment.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Computer servers 48822000Servers 48820000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Procurement was carried out via a Non-Competitive Action (NCA) for technical (integration) reasons.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer serversNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Computer servers (48822000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,4361 median · 6.2 average (1,140 of 3,436 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,303 of 3,436 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer411 median · 11 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82251 median · 1.7 average (12 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Library has an existing contract with XMA (contract number 2023.24.049) for the provision of virtual servers hosting the Nutanix Solution. This contract’s scope is scalable to allow the purchase of further servers and associated licenses / support, in anticipation of the Library making use of this pending the outcome of a cloud migration review. The expectation was that most of the Library’s new virtual storage needs would be covered by the move to the cloud. However, on concluding the review, the Library has found that such a move at the scale required would be prohibitively expensive and has therefore ruled it out. This has resulted in the unforeseeable scale at which the Library now has to extend the on-premise virtual server environment.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

076006-2025-2025.26.049-1

Statusactive
SupplierXMA Limited

Contracts

076006-2025-2025.26.049-1

Statusactive
Value£551,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e644
Latest release ID076006-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 21 2025 12:31:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Nov 2025award, contract076006-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076006-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-21T12:31:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e644",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9417",
    "name": "National Library of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815378"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076006-2025-2025.26.049-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167197",
          "name": "XMA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025.26.049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Procurement was carried out via a Non-Competitive Action (NCA) for technical (integration) reasons.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kelvin Hall, Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48822000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer servers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Servers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of virtual servers hosting the Nutanix Solution to augment an existing virtual server environment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48820000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Servers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Library has an existing contract with XMA (contract number 2023.24.049) for the provision of virtual servers hosting the Nutanix Solution. This contract’s scope is scalable to allow the purchase of further servers and associated licenses / support, in anticipation of the Library making use of this pending the outcome of a cloud migration review. The expectation was that most of the Library’s new virtual storage needs would be covered by the move to the cloud. However, on concluding the review, the Library has found that such a move at the scale required would be prohibitively expensive and has therefore ruled it out. This has resulted in the unforeseeable scale at which the Library now has to extend the on-premise virtual server environment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9417",
      "name": "National Library of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George IV Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nls.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11622",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Library of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ines Byrne",
        "email": "procurementteam@nls.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316233700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167197",
      "name": "XMA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 7EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 44, Wilford Industrial Estate, Ruddington Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "XMA Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1158464663",
        "telephone": "+44 1158464000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076006-2025-2025.26.049-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 551000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076006-2025-2025.26.049-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:815378)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Nov 2025 · 076006-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076006-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-21T12:31:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e644",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9417",
    "name": "National Library of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815378"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076006-2025-2025.26.049-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167197",
          "name": "XMA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025.26.049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Procurement was carried out via a Non-Competitive Action (NCA) for technical (integration) reasons.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kelvin Hall, Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48822000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer servers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Servers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of virtual servers hosting the Nutanix Solution to augment an existing virtual server environment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48820000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Servers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Library has an existing contract with XMA (contract number 2023.24.049) for the provision of virtual servers hosting the Nutanix Solution. This contract’s scope is scalable to allow the purchase of further servers and associated licenses / support, in anticipation of the Library making use of this pending the outcome of a cloud migration review. The expectation was that most of the Library’s new virtual storage needs would be covered by the move to the cloud. However, on concluding the review, the Library has found that such a move at the scale required would be prohibitively expensive and has therefore ruled it out. This has resulted in the unforeseeable scale at which the Library now has to extend the on-premise virtual server environment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9417",
      "name": "National Library of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George IV Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nls.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11622",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Library of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ines Byrne",
        "email": "procurementteam@nls.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316233700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167197",
      "name": "XMA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 7EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 44, Wilford Industrial Estate, Ruddington Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "XMA Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1158464663",
        "telephone": "+44 1158464000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076006-2025-2025.26.049-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 551000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076006-2025-2025.26.049-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:815378)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}