Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Capital City College →
CCC wish to explore options and procure a VLE system that will provide a responsive, fit for purpose VLE system to support curriculum delivery, drive operational efficiency, and enhance the experience of College users. Please see the requirement brief for further details. Full and unrestricted access can be obtained from https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home. Should you have any difficulties accessing the brief on Intend, please contact Rems Sauka at procurement@capitalccg.ac.uk, once you have accessed the brief document please raise any questions via the correspondence function on Intend.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Planning systems, Software package and information systems, Library management system, Educational software package, Database systems, Database-management system, Information systems, Training software package, Educational software development services, Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems, Systems consultancy services, System and support services, Personnel-training services, Education and training services, E-learning services, Training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Planning systems (30196000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 682 | 2 median · 17.4 average (244 of 682 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (266 of 682 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 55 | 1 median · 5.4 average (22 of 55 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (23 of 55 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 39 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested parties are invited to register their capability to meet CCC requirements and provide: •Contact details for engagement (name, job title, telephone and email) •An outline of the system proposed •A case example of working within Education •An indicative quotation for consideration •Terms that would apply | engagement | 24 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a245 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059763-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 25 2025 13:52:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2025 | planning | 059763-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059763-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T14:52:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a245",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXT-5983-JZRH",
"name": "Capital City College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VLE_0925",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30196000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planning systems"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48161000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library management system"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
{
"id": "48612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database-management system"
},
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
},
{
"id": "48931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software package"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "72246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Virtual Learning Environment",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CCC wish to explore options and procure a VLE system that will provide a responsive, fit for purpose VLE system to support curriculum delivery, drive operational efficiency, and enhance the experience of College users. Please see the requirement brief for further details. Full and unrestricted access can be obtained from https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home. Should you have any difficulties accessing the brief on Intend, please contact Rems Sauka at procurement@capitalccg.ac.uk, once you have accessed the brief document please raise any questions via the correspondence function on Intend.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXT-5983-JZRH",
"name": "Capital City College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 2PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Centre, 76 Vincent Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.capitalccg.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXT-5983-JZRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rems Sauka",
"email": "procurement@capitalccg.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07431856",
"name": "AGM Procurement Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
"postalCode": "B74 3UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6a Little Aston Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.agmprocurement.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07431856",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Oversight",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Manns",
"email": "anna@agmprocurement.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059763-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059763-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T14:52:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties are invited to register their capability to meet CCC requirements and provide:\n•Contact details for engagement (name, job title, telephone and email)\n•An outline of the system proposed\n•A case example of working within Education\n•An indicative quotation for consideration\n•Terms that would apply"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059763-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T14:52:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a245",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXT-5983-JZRH",
"name": "Capital City College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VLE_0925",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30196000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planning systems"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48161000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library management system"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
{
"id": "48612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database-management system"
},
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
},
{
"id": "48931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software package"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "72246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Virtual Learning Environment",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CCC wish to explore options and procure a VLE system that will provide a responsive, fit for purpose VLE system to support curriculum delivery, drive operational efficiency, and enhance the experience of College users. Please see the requirement brief for further details. Full and unrestricted access can be obtained from https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home. Should you have any difficulties accessing the brief on Intend, please contact Rems Sauka at procurement@capitalccg.ac.uk, once you have accessed the brief document please raise any questions via the correspondence function on Intend.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXT-5983-JZRH",
"name": "Capital City College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 2PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Centre, 76 Vincent Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.capitalccg.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXT-5983-JZRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rems Sauka",
"email": "procurement@capitalccg.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07431856",
"name": "AGM Procurement Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
"postalCode": "B74 3UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6a Little Aston Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.agmprocurement.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07431856",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Oversight",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Manns",
"email": "anna@agmprocurement.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059763-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059763-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T14:52:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties are invited to register their capability to meet CCC requirements and provide:\n•Contact details for engagement (name, job title, telephone and email)\n•An outline of the system proposed\n•A case example of working within Education\n•An indicative quotation for consideration\n•Terms that would apply"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}