Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Cambridgeshire Virtual School is a statutory service responsible for promoting the educational outcomes of Children in Care and Children Previously in Care. The service also has a wider, non-statutory remit for children who have or have had a social worker and those in kinship care. The Virtual School works with partners including Fostering and Adoption, SEND and Early Years and School Readiness in the delivery of training. The Virtual School delivers training to schools and professionals across education, social care and partner agencies, with a strong focus on trauma-aware and attachment-informed practice. The Council has identified immersive learning through Virtual Reality as an effective method to enhance understanding, empathy and reflective practice by enabling users to experience scenarios from a child's perspective.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06714f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044299-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 14 2026 10:32:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027294-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2026 | award, contract | 044299-2026 |
| 25 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 027294-2026 |
| 23 Mar 2026 | tender | 026230-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044299-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T11:32:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06714f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational equipment"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09316423",
"name": "CORNERSTONE TRAINING AND SUPPORT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Virtual Headsets",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridgeshire Virtual School is a statutory service responsible for promoting the educational outcomes of Children in Care and Children Previously in Care. The service also has a wider, non-statutory remit for children who have or have had a social worker and those in kinship care. The Virtual School works with partners including Fostering and Adoption, SEND and Early Years and School Readiness in the delivery of training.\nThe Virtual School delivers training to schools and professionals across education, social care and partner agencies, with a strong focus on trauma-aware and attachment-informed practice.\n The Council has identified immersive learning through Virtual Reality as an effective method to enhance understanding, empathy and reflective practice by enabling users to experience scenarios from a child's perspective.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elly Eyers",
"email": "procurementandcommercial@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09316423",
"name": "CORNERSTONE TRAINING AND SUPPORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 3BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 122 2nd Floor, 122 Colmore Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornerstonevr.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09316423",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@antser.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXQL-3891-HLZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Virtual Headsets",
"value": {
"amount": 138240,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 165888
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions: up to 12 months plus 12 months at Authority's option"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044299-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044299-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T11:32:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044299-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T11:32:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06714f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational equipment"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09316423",
"name": "CORNERSTONE TRAINING AND SUPPORT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Virtual Headsets",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridgeshire Virtual School is a statutory service responsible for promoting the educational outcomes of Children in Care and Children Previously in Care. The service also has a wider, non-statutory remit for children who have or have had a social worker and those in kinship care. The Virtual School works with partners including Fostering and Adoption, SEND and Early Years and School Readiness in the delivery of training.\nThe Virtual School delivers training to schools and professionals across education, social care and partner agencies, with a strong focus on trauma-aware and attachment-informed practice.\n The Council has identified immersive learning through Virtual Reality as an effective method to enhance understanding, empathy and reflective practice by enabling users to experience scenarios from a child's perspective.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elly Eyers",
"email": "procurementandcommercial@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09316423",
"name": "CORNERSTONE TRAINING AND SUPPORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 3BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 122 2nd Floor, 122 Colmore Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornerstonevr.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09316423",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@antser.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXQL-3891-HLZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Virtual Headsets",
"value": {
"amount": 138240,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 165888
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions: up to 12 months plus 12 months at Authority's option"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044299-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044299-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T11:32:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027294-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T12:50:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06714f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84240
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "TBC"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "12months x 2.\nSubject to agreement by both parties."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price and Quality : 50/50"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational equipment"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Virtual Headsets",
"value": {
"amount": 70200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84240
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027294-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027294-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T12:50:20Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "027294-2026",
"description": "The correct link to the documentation on ProContract has been added to the notice."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking pre‑built, ready‑to‑use virtual reality (VR) headsets that already host the required immersive training programme. This programme enables users to experience the effects of trauma, abuse, and neglect from the perspective of a child. It is a clinically‑led, technology‑enabled behavioural change tool designed to deepen adults' understanding of a child's emotions, triggers, and needs. The aim is to improve the quality of care, support and guidance provided.\nThese VR headsets will be used across Education, Social Care and the SEND service. The procurement exercise will consolidate the existing Early Years, Adoption & Fostering, and Virtual School requirements into a single contract, delivering better value for money for the council.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Documentation can be found within ProContract\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=423cbb1b-8127-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=ea3edb62-3a92-eb11-810c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elly Eyers",
"email": "Elly.Eyers@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026230-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T12:30:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06714f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84240
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "TBC"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "12months x 2. \nSubject to agreement by both parties."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price and Quality : 50/50"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational equipment"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Virtual Headsets",
"value": {
"amount": 70200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84240
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026230-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026230-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T12:30:09Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking pre‑built, ready‑to‑use virtual reality (VR) headsets that already host the required immersive training programme. This programme enables users to experience the effects of trauma, abuse, and neglect from the perspective of a child. It is a clinically‑led, technology‑enabled behavioural change tool designed to deepen adults' understanding of a child's emotions, triggers, and needs. The aim is to improve the quality of care, support and guidance provided.\nThese VR headsets will be used across Education, Social Care and the SEND service. The procurement exercise will consolidate the existing Early Years, Adoption & Fostering, and Virtual School requirements into a single contract, delivering better value for money for the council.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.procontract.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elly Eyers",
"email": "Elly.Eyers@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}