Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Royal Hospital Chelsea →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Royal Hospital Chelsea is looking to upgrade/change the current virtual environment. The current virtual environment is hosted on a VMWare platform by 3 Host (cluster), hosting a total of 27 servers and two Non-federated SAN. Though we are happy with VMWare as a solution, constant changes on price for licenses and difficult access to support has made us want to look for alternative solutions, like Nutanix, that can provide scalability, easy management, great security, fault tolerance, good analytics across the environment. We are requesting from the supplier to provide the Royal Hospital Chelsea with a quote for VMWare, Nutanix and another alternative solution. For comparison, pros and cons.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05faac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046762-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 08:08:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085028-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | award, contract | 046762-2026 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | tender | 085028-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046762-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-21T09:08:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMD-6978-XGQN",
"name": "Royal Hospital Chelsea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Virtual Environment Infrastructure",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 166732
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year option periods"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046762-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046762-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T09:08:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RHC-40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Virtual Environment Infrastructure",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Hospital Chelsea is looking to upgrade/change the current virtual environment. The current virtual environment is hosted on a VMWare platform by 3 Host (cluster), hosting a total of 27 servers and two Non-federated SAN. Though we are happy with VMWare as a solution, constant changes on price for licenses and difficult access to support has made us want to look for alternative solutions, like Nutanix, that can provide scalability, easy management, great security, fault tolerance, good analytics across the environment. We are requesting from the supplier to provide the Royal Hospital Chelsea with a quote for VMWare, Nutanix and another alternative solution. For comparison, pros and cons.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMD-6978-XGQN",
"name": "Royal Hospital Chelsea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW3 4SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMD-6978-XGQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.williams@chelsea-pensioners.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://Softcat.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psitq@softcat.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZRT-9169-TVMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046762-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-21T09:08:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMD-6978-XGQN",
"name": "Royal Hospital Chelsea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Virtual Environment Infrastructure",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 166732
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year option periods"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046762-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046762-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T09:08:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RHC-40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Virtual Environment Infrastructure",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Hospital Chelsea is looking to upgrade/change the current virtual environment. The current virtual environment is hosted on a VMWare platform by 3 Host (cluster), hosting a total of 27 servers and two Non-federated SAN. Though we are happy with VMWare as a solution, constant changes on price for licenses and difficult access to support has made us want to look for alternative solutions, like Nutanix, that can provide scalability, easy management, great security, fault tolerance, good analytics across the environment. We are requesting from the supplier to provide the Royal Hospital Chelsea with a quote for VMWare, Nutanix and another alternative solution. For comparison, pros and cons.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMD-6978-XGQN",
"name": "Royal Hospital Chelsea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW3 4SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMD-6978-XGQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.williams@chelsea-pensioners.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://Softcat.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psitq@softcat.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZRT-9169-TVMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085028-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T15:26:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMD-6978-XGQN",
"name": "Royal Hospital Chelsea"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RHC-40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year options available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The lowest 'Price' will be given the maximum score 40.00 and the remaining Tenderers will receive pro-rata scores in relation to how much higher their price is when compared to the lowest.\nThe response to the quality questions located at Appendix 1 to Annex A Notice to Tenderers, will be awarded a score using a weighted marking system; and has a maximum score of 60.00\nAll details are contained in the ITT document."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please note that this advert will be closed on 18th January 2026. No further expressions of interest will be accepted after this date.\nMust have \"Find a tender\" Registration Number in order for the issue of the ITT document. The ITT will not be issued without this.\nThe registration number must be provided when requesting the tender document"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Virtual Environment Infrastructure",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "085028-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085028-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T15:26:08Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "STAGE 1\nThe RHC is evaluating your responses to Identify that a bidder understands the RHC's requirement and determine the level of service that the bidder will provide in fulfilling the requirement.\nThe top 3 bidders will progress to Stage 2\nSTAGE 2.\nStage two consists of a presentation that will be delivered to a team from the Royal Hospital Chelsea. Following stage 1, the three highest scoring tenders from that stage will be invited to participate for stage 2."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Please note that this advert will be closed on 18th January 2026. No further expressions of interest will be accepted after this date.\nThe Royal Hospital Chelsea is looking to upgrade/change the current virtual environment. The current virtual environment is hosted on a VMWare platform by 3 Host (cluster), hosting a total of 27 servers and two Non-federated SAN. Though we are happy with VMWare as a solution, constant changes on price for licenses and difficult access to support has made us want to look for alternative solutions, like Nutanix, that can provide scalability, easy management, great security, fault tolerance, good analytics across the environment. We are requesting from the supplier to provide the Royal Hospital Chelsea with a quote for VMWare, Nutanix and another alternative solution. For comparison, pros and cons.\nAny alternative solution must be able to work with:\n•\tMicrosoft Windows\n•\tSQL Server\n•\tMitel solutions\n•\tSophos\n•\tLinux\n•\tCent OS\nScope\nThe supplier is required to:\n•\tTo analyse the current environment to get a good understanding of what may be needed for the new solution(s) and for upgrading the VMWare\n•\tProvide presentation of alternative solution(s)\n•\tProvision of hardware for the new solution or upgrade of VMWare.\n•\tSupplying, installing and configuring the new solution or upgrade of VMWare\n•\tMigrate server and data from current system to the new solution or VMWare. \n•\tTraining staff on new solution (if the system is not VMWare).\n•\tTest environment prior going live.\n•\tProvision for working out hours is required in this project.\n•\tTools to easily update or updating host servers is a plus.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T10:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please email david.williams@chelsea-pensioners.org.uk to request the invitation to tender document.\nMust have \"Find a tender\" Registration Number in order for the issue of the ITT document. The ITT will not be issued without this.\nwww.chelsea-pensioners.org.uk (Not to be used for submission)",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMD-6978-XGQN",
"name": "Royal Hospital Chelsea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW3 4SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMD-6978-XGQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Williams",
"email": "david.williams@chelsea-pensioners.org.uk",
"telephone": "02078815245"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}