Lot 1 - Event Videography
Recording of live events and capturing voxpops. Editing to produce a polished videos including animation to support storytelling.
Buyer: Digital Catapult →
Digital Catapult is seeking to engage with interested organisations to join a Videography, Animation and Graphic Design Services Framework agreement. Digital Catapult is only seeking organisations to express an interest at this time with suppliers required to complete and return a PIN response questionnaire to participate in the process. The PIN process will help to inform the Catapult on the proposed route and the potential Lot structure for the proposed framework agreement.
UKI · UKN · UK · UK
Recording of live events and capturing voxpops. Editing to produce a polished videos including animation to support storytelling.
Creating promotional videos by either capturing new video material or using existing footage. Editing to produce a polished videos including animation to support storytelling.
Creating fully animated videos or the integration of animation into live-action videos. Includes custom animations, motion graphics, and other visually engaging elements to convey information or enhance storytelling.
Creating visually engaging and professional graphic design materials for both print and digital formats.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Motion picture and video production services | Not published |
| 2 | Motion picture and video production services | Not published |
| 3 | Marketing services | Not published |
| 4 | Marketing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing services (79342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,092 | 4 median · 37.5 average (487 of 1,092 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (544 of 1,092 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,099 | 7 median · 7.5 average (23 of 1,099 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (23 of 1,099 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04dbc1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003775-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 05 2025 10:48:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £440,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2025 | planning | 003775-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003775-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-02-05T10:48:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23069",
"name": "Digital Catapult"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P2024-178",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Event Videography",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Recording of live events and capturing voxpops. Editing to produce a polished videos including animation to support storytelling."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Promotional Videography",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Creating promotional videos by either capturing new video material or using existing footage. Editing to produce a polished videos including animation to support storytelling."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Animated Videos",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Creating fully animated videos or the integration of animation into live-action videos. Includes custom animations, motion graphics, and other visually engaging elements to convey information or enhance storytelling."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 - Graphic Design",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Creating visually engaging and professional graphic design materials for both print and digital formats."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motion picture and video production services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motion picture and video production services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Videography, Animation and Graphic Design Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"description": "Digital Catapult is seeking to engage with interested organisations to join a Videography, Animation and Graphic Design Services Framework agreement. Digital Catapult is only seeking organisations to express an interest at this time with suppliers required to complete and return a PIN response questionnaire to participate in the process. The PIN process will help to inform the Catapult on the proposed route and the potential Lot structure for the proposed framework agreement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "92111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motion picture and video production services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23069",
"name": "Digital Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "101 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.digicatapult.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA37289",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Catapult Organisation"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research and Innovation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Digital Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@digicatapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2038823557"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The aim of this PIN is to identify the interest and suitability of market suppliers to join a framework agreement for Videography, Animation and Graphic Design Services across four proposed Lots.\nInterested suppliers should access the PIN Supplier Information Document providing further details of the services required, and complete and submit the PIN response questionnaire before the submission deadline.\nThis PIN is also being used to alert the market to a possible future tender opportunity to establish a Videography, Animation and Graphic Design Services Agreement, subject to final internal approvals. It is important to note that this PIN is not a call for competition and as such potential suppliers will need to express interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published in Find a Tender Service.\nIt also should be noted that this PIN invites suppliers to express an interest in this PIN exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest in this PIN exercise is no indication of a commitment to participate in the PIN process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those suppliers who express an interest in the PIN exercise. Digital Catapult is utilising an electronic tendering portal (myTenders) to manage this PIN process, and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to access the PIN documentation and return the completed PIN Response Questionnaire document no later than 12 noon on 3rd March 2025.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=233431.\n(MT Ref:233431)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003775-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-02-05T10:48:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23069",
"name": "Digital Catapult"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P2024-178",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Event Videography",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Recording of live events and capturing voxpops. Editing to produce a polished videos including animation to support storytelling."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Promotional Videography",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Creating promotional videos by either capturing new video material or using existing footage. Editing to produce a polished videos including animation to support storytelling."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Animated Videos",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Creating fully animated videos or the integration of animation into live-action videos. Includes custom animations, motion graphics, and other visually engaging elements to convey information or enhance storytelling."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 - Graphic Design",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Creating visually engaging and professional graphic design materials for both print and digital formats."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motion picture and video production services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motion picture and video production services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Videography, Animation and Graphic Design Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"description": "Digital Catapult is seeking to engage with interested organisations to join a Videography, Animation and Graphic Design Services Framework agreement. Digital Catapult is only seeking organisations to express an interest at this time with suppliers required to complete and return a PIN response questionnaire to participate in the process. The PIN process will help to inform the Catapult on the proposed route and the potential Lot structure for the proposed framework agreement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "92111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motion picture and video production services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23069",
"name": "Digital Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "101 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.digicatapult.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA37289",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Catapult Organisation"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research and Innovation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Digital Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@digicatapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2038823557"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The aim of this PIN is to identify the interest and suitability of market suppliers to join a framework agreement for Videography, Animation and Graphic Design Services across four proposed Lots.\nInterested suppliers should access the PIN Supplier Information Document providing further details of the services required, and complete and submit the PIN response questionnaire before the submission deadline.\nThis PIN is also being used to alert the market to a possible future tender opportunity to establish a Videography, Animation and Graphic Design Services Agreement, subject to final internal approvals. It is important to note that this PIN is not a call for competition and as such potential suppliers will need to express interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published in Find a Tender Service.\nIt also should be noted that this PIN invites suppliers to express an interest in this PIN exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest in this PIN exercise is no indication of a commitment to participate in the PIN process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those suppliers who express an interest in the PIN exercise. Digital Catapult is utilising an electronic tendering portal (myTenders) to manage this PIN process, and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to access the PIN documentation and return the completed PIN Response Questionnaire document no later than 12 noon on 3rd March 2025.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=233431.\n(MT Ref:233431)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}