← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Video Capability Services

Buyer: CADENT GAS LIMITED →

Participate on cadentgas.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCADENT GAS LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Jul 2024
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Requests to participate: Please send requests to participate in the PQQ for this tender to olwyn.munjeri@cadentgas.com and harprit.kaurjohal@cadentgas.com. You will then be asked for some details in order to be added to the PQQ event on our Ariba system to access the documents. The PQQ will go live week commencing 17th June 2024 and will close on the same date as this notice. Requests to participate can be received up until the closing date of this notice. Scope: Cadent is now looking to deploy video capability tool across the entire business to drive innovation, minimize manual intervention where possible, enhance the customer experience and bring us closer to our customers. The in-scope criteria for this requirement are: • AI Capability. • API-based integration • Device agnostic ( e.g. Android/iOS) • Allow end user to upload video for viewing at a later time • Geolocation capability • Searchable file library • Work order ID tagging to the captured video • AI photo recognition The desired benefits derived from this tool should be: • Real-time communications • Remote support • Site assurance • Knowledge capture • Customer self-service • Asynchronous video

Delivery location

UKD · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI

Categories

Communication and multimedia software package 48500000

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement for the provision of a Video Capability Solution is being conducted in accordance with the Negotiated Procedure. This will follow the specifications in the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. The award of the Contract will be on the basis of the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) taking into consideration the whole commitment Cadent Gas Limited (Cadent) will expend in completing a project, its delivery and subsequent operation.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Communication and multimedia software package (48500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,1291 median · 8.8 average (2,247 of 6,129 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,615 of 6,129 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD2891 median · 11.4 average (105 of 289 with a bid count)1.8 average (119 of 289 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046d96
Latest release ID017421-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jun 05 2024 12:32:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-07-04T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://cadentgas.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2024tender017421-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017421-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-05T13:32:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
    "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS1547550826",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "1+1 year extension options"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to renew in 12 month increments"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This procurement for the provision of a Video Capability Solution is being conducted in accordance with the Negotiated Procedure. This will follow the specifications in the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016.  \nThe award of the Contract will be on the basis of the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) taking into consideration the whole commitment Cadent Gas Limited (Cadent) will expend in completing a project, its delivery and subsequent operation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Deployment will be across all 5 Networks (Northwest, East of England, West Midlands, East Midlands, and London) and the Central Customer Connections"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Video Capability Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Requests to participate:\nPlease send requests to participate in the PQQ for this tender to\nolwyn.munjeri@cadentgas.com and harprit.kaurjohal@cadentgas.com.\nYou will then be asked for some details in order to be added to the PQQ event on our Ariba system to access the documents.\nThe PQQ will go live week commencing 17th June 2024 and will close on the same date as this notice. Requests to participate can be received up until the closing date of this notice. \nScope:\nCadent is now looking to deploy video capability tool across the entire business to drive innovation, minimize manual intervention where possible, enhance the customer experience and bring us closer to our customers. \nThe in-scope criteria for this requirement are: \n•\tAI Capability. \n•\tAPI-based integration \n•\tDevice agnostic ( e.g. Android/iOS) \n•\tAllow end user to upload video for viewing at a later time \n•\tGeolocation capability  \n•\tSearchable file library \n•\tWork order ID tagging to the captured video  \n•\tAI photo recognition \nThe desired benefits derived from this tool should be: \n•\tReal-time communications  \n•\tRemote support \n•\tSite assurance  \n•\tKnowledge capture \n•\tCustomer self-service \n•\tAsynchronous video",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-04T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://cadentgas.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
      "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cadent, Pilot Way, Ansty, Coventry, England"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10080864",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
        "name": "Olwyn Munjeri",
        "email": "olwyn.munjeri@cadentgas.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7866998015"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14565",
      "name": "Cadent Gas",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cadent Gas"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jun 2024 · 017421-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "017421-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-05T13:32:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
    "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS1547550826",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "1+1 year extension options"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to renew in 12 month increments"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This procurement for the provision of a Video Capability Solution is being conducted in accordance with the Negotiated Procedure. This will follow the specifications in the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016.  \nThe award of the Contract will be on the basis of the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) taking into consideration the whole commitment Cadent Gas Limited (Cadent) will expend in completing a project, its delivery and subsequent operation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Deployment will be across all 5 Networks (Northwest, East of England, West Midlands, East Midlands, and London) and the Central Customer Connections"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Video Capability Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Requests to participate:\nPlease send requests to participate in the PQQ for this tender to\nolwyn.munjeri@cadentgas.com and harprit.kaurjohal@cadentgas.com.\nYou will then be asked for some details in order to be added to the PQQ event on our Ariba system to access the documents.\nThe PQQ will go live week commencing 17th June 2024 and will close on the same date as this notice. Requests to participate can be received up until the closing date of this notice. \nScope:\nCadent is now looking to deploy video capability tool across the entire business to drive innovation, minimize manual intervention where possible, enhance the customer experience and bring us closer to our customers. \nThe in-scope criteria for this requirement are: \n•\tAI Capability. \n•\tAPI-based integration \n•\tDevice agnostic ( e.g. Android/iOS) \n•\tAllow end user to upload video for viewing at a later time \n•\tGeolocation capability  \n•\tSearchable file library \n•\tWork order ID tagging to the captured video  \n•\tAI photo recognition \nThe desired benefits derived from this tool should be: \n•\tReal-time communications  \n•\tRemote support \n•\tSite assurance  \n•\tKnowledge capture \n•\tCustomer self-service \n•\tAsynchronous video",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-04T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://cadentgas.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
      "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cadent, Pilot Way, Ansty, Coventry, England"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10080864",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
        "name": "Olwyn Munjeri",
        "email": "olwyn.munjeri@cadentgas.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7866998015"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14565",
      "name": "Cadent Gas",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cadent Gas"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}