Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — 40% method statement questions (40%)
Social Value — Social Value Questions (10%)
Commercial Pricing (50%)
View official notice ↗Official source
2gether is looking for a supplier for the provision of smart retail, automated retail and vending services across multiple acute hospital sites within East Kent. They are QEQM Queen Elizabeth Queen Mother Margate WHH William Harvey Hospital Ashford KCH Kent and Canterbury Hospital Canterbury RVH Royal Victoria Hospital Folkestone BHD Buckland Hospital Dover. Contract Length 3 years with 2 x 12 Months Extensions. Estimated Contract start date from October 2026. This will be subject to change. The anticipated scope may include: • smart retail and micro-market solutions; • automated retail and vending services (where retained); • out-of-hours and 24/7 food and beverage provision; • associated equipment, technology, stocking, maintenance and replenishment; • central helpdesk, performance reporting and governance arrangements; and • commercial and performance management mechanisms appropriate to a regulated healthcare environment. The services are intended to support safe, reliable and compliant access to food and drink for staff, patients and visitors, aligned to NHS food standards and wider public-sector objectives.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — 40% method statement questions (40%)
Social Value — Social Value Questions (10%)
Commercial Pricing (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vending machines | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Vending machines (42933000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 849 | 4 median · 73.5 average (165 of 849 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (174 of 849 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 82 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0648e0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036225-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 14:31:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036225-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Please use the e-sourcing portal to upload your supporting documents and to answer the technical, social value , SQ using the online requirements Atamis Health Family portal https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin?startURL=%2Fone%2Fone.app#/alohaRedirect/apex/Supplier_Portal_2019 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | tender | 036225-2026 |
| 5 Feb 2026 | planning | 010460-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036225-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T15:31:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDZ-9193-RJPH",
"name": "2Gether Support Solutions Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C417517",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "depending on overall performance of delivery of contract"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "40% method statement questions"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value Questions"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vending machines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vending Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "036225-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036225-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T15:31:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "2gether is looking for a supplier for the provision of smart retail, automated retail and vending services across multiple acute hospital sites within East Kent. They are\nQEQM Queen Elizabeth Queen Mother Margate\nWHH William Harvey Hospital Ashford\nKCH Kent and Canterbury Hospital Canterbury\nRVH Royal Victoria Hospital Folkestone\nBHD Buckland Hospital Dover.\nContract Length 3 years with 2 x 12 Months Extensions. \nEstimated Contract start date from October 2026. \n This will be subject to change.\nThe anticipated scope may include:\n• smart retail and micro-market solutions;\n• automated retail and vending services (where retained);\n• out-of-hours and 24/7 food and beverage provision;\n• associated equipment, technology, stocking, maintenance and replenishment;\n• central helpdesk, performance reporting and governance arrangements; and\n• commercial and performance management mechanisms appropriate to a regulated healthcare environment.\nThe services are intended to support safe, reliable and compliant access to food and drink for staff, patients and visitors, aligned to NHS food standards and wider public-sector objectives.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days from invoice"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please use the e-sourcing portal to upload your supporting documents and to answer the technical, social value , SQ using the online requirements\nAtamis Health Family portal https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin?startURL=%2Fone%2Fone.app#/alohaRedirect/apex/Supplier_Portal_2019",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDZ-9193-RJPH",
"name": "2Gether Support Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "TN24 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "William Harvey Hospital, Kennington Road, Ashford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.2gethersupportsolutions.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDZ-9193-RJPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracey Constant",
"email": "2gether.f&cprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036225-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T15:31:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDZ-9193-RJPH",
"name": "2Gether Support Solutions Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C417517",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "depending on overall performance of delivery of contract"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "40% method statement questions"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value Questions"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vending machines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vending Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "036225-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036225-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T15:31:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "2gether is looking for a supplier for the provision of smart retail, automated retail and vending services across multiple acute hospital sites within East Kent. They are\nQEQM Queen Elizabeth Queen Mother Margate\nWHH William Harvey Hospital Ashford\nKCH Kent and Canterbury Hospital Canterbury\nRVH Royal Victoria Hospital Folkestone\nBHD Buckland Hospital Dover.\nContract Length 3 years with 2 x 12 Months Extensions. \nEstimated Contract start date from October 2026. \n This will be subject to change.\nThe anticipated scope may include:\n• smart retail and micro-market solutions;\n• automated retail and vending services (where retained);\n• out-of-hours and 24/7 food and beverage provision;\n• associated equipment, technology, stocking, maintenance and replenishment;\n• central helpdesk, performance reporting and governance arrangements; and\n• commercial and performance management mechanisms appropriate to a regulated healthcare environment.\nThe services are intended to support safe, reliable and compliant access to food and drink for staff, patients and visitors, aligned to NHS food standards and wider public-sector objectives.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days from invoice"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please use the e-sourcing portal to upload your supporting documents and to answer the technical, social value , SQ using the online requirements\nAtamis Health Family portal https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin?startURL=%2Fone%2Fone.app#/alohaRedirect/apex/Supplier_Portal_2019",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDZ-9193-RJPH",
"name": "2Gether Support Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "TN24 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "William Harvey Hospital, Kennington Road, Ashford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.2gethersupportsolutions.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDZ-9193-RJPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracey Constant",
"email": "2gether.f&cprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010460-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T13:09:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDZ-9193-RJPH",
"name": "2Gether Support Solutions Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C417517",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vending machines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vending Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "2gether is looking for a supplier for the provision of smart retail, automated retail and vending services across multiple acute hospital sites within East Kent. They are\nQEQM Queen Elizabeth Queen Mother Margate\nWHH William Harvey Hospital Ashford\nKCH Kent and Canterbury Hospital Canterbury\nRVH Royal Victoria Hospital Folkestone\nBHD Buckland Hospital Dover.\nContract Length 3 years with 2 x 12 Months Extensions. \nEstimated Contract start date from October 2026. \n This will be subject to change.\nThe anticipated scope may include:\n• smart retail and micro-market solutions;\n• automated retail and vending services (where retained);\n• out-of-hours and 24/7 food and beverage provision;\n• associated equipment, technology, stocking, maintenance and replenishment;\n• central helpdesk, performance reporting and governance arrangements; and\n• commercial and performance management mechanisms appropriate to a regulated healthcare environment.\nThe services are intended to support safe, reliable and compliant access to food and drink for staff, patients and visitors, aligned to NHS food standards and wider public-sector objectives.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDZ-9193-RJPH",
"name": "2Gether Support Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "TN24 0LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "William Harvey Hospital, Kennington Road, Ashford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.2gethersupportsolutions.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDZ-9193-RJPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracey Constant",
"email": "2gether.fandcprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010460-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010460-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T13:09:58Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "2gether is looking for a supplier for the provision of smart retail, automated retail and vending services across multiple acute hospital sites within East Kent. They are\nQEQM Queen Elizabeth Queen Mother Margate\nWHH William Harvey Hospital Ashford\nKCH Kent and Canterbury Hospital Canterbury\nRVH Royal Victoria Hospital Folkestone\nBHD Buckland Hospital Dover."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}