Lot 1
Vehicle Telematics for Fleet Services - Call Off for Telematics Purchase against the Hertfordshire County Council Purchase Framework (TPPL) - Lot 7 - Telematics Framework Ref - TPPLHCCOP
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
Vehicle Telematics for Fleet Services - Call Off for Telematics Purchase against the Hertfordshire County Council Purchase Framework (TPPL) - Lot 7 - Telematics Framework Ref - TPPLHCCOP03
UKC12
Vehicle Telematics for Fleet Services - Call Off for Telematics Purchase against the Hertfordshire County Council Purchase Framework (TPPL) - Lot 7 - Telematics Framework Ref - TPPLHCCOP
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Telematics system, Telematics services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telematics system (32441300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,860 | 3 median · 31.2 average (678 of 1,860 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (782 of 1,860 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC12 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b1ac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054675-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 10:51:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054675-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054675-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-10T11:51:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144114",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054675-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02292714",
"name": "Teletrac Navman UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ES097/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Vehicle Telematics for Fleet Services - Call Off for Telematics Purchase against the Hertfordshire County Council Purchase Framework (TPPL) - Lot 7 - Telematics Framework Ref - TPPLHCCOP",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32441300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telematics system"
},
{
"id": "64226000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telematics services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Telematics for Fleet Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Vehicle Telematics for Fleet Services - Call Off for Telematics Purchase against the Hertfordshire County Council Purchase Framework (TPPL) - Lot 7 - Telematics Framework Ref - TPPLHCCOP03",
"classification": {
"id": "64226000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telematics services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Vehicle Telematics for Fleet Services - Call Off for Telematics Purchase against the Hertfordshire County Council Purchase Framework (TPPL) - Lot 7 - Telematics Framework Ref - TPPLHCCOP03",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144114",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS19FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Cummings",
"email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02292714",
"name": "Teletrac Navman UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK5 8PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Power House Harrison Close"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02292714",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Teletrac Navman UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7133",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054675-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 55951.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054675-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054675-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-10T11:51:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144114",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054675-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02292714",
"name": "Teletrac Navman UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ES097/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Vehicle Telematics for Fleet Services - Call Off for Telematics Purchase against the Hertfordshire County Council Purchase Framework (TPPL) - Lot 7 - Telematics Framework Ref - TPPLHCCOP",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32441300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telematics system"
},
{
"id": "64226000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telematics services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Telematics for Fleet Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Vehicle Telematics for Fleet Services - Call Off for Telematics Purchase against the Hertfordshire County Council Purchase Framework (TPPL) - Lot 7 - Telematics Framework Ref - TPPLHCCOP03",
"classification": {
"id": "64226000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telematics services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Vehicle Telematics for Fleet Services - Call Off for Telematics Purchase against the Hertfordshire County Council Purchase Framework (TPPL) - Lot 7 - Telematics Framework Ref - TPPLHCCOP03",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144114",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS19FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Cummings",
"email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02292714",
"name": "Teletrac Navman UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK5 8PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Power House Harrison Close"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02292714",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Teletrac Navman UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7133",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054675-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 55951.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054675-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}