Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset →
Planned Procurement Notice for SWPPS Vehicle Self Drive Contract
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services (63000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,487 | 3 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count) | 3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 27 | 1 median · 3.1 average (7 of 27 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (8 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 84 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 84 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 84 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051ed8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025184-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 22 2025 14:54:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 025184-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025184-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T15:54:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ed8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset"
},
"tender": {
"id": "63",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Self Drive",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2750000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Planned Procurement Notice for SWPPS Vehicle Self Drive Contract",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portishead",
"postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Valley Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBG-5572-BPZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sara.callow@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRC-3544-CJTZ",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dorset",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT2 8TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Winfrith"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRC-3544-CJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sara.callow@devonandcornwall.police.pnn.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZC-4976-TPXT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Quedgeley",
"postalCode": "GL2 2AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterwells"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZC-4976-TPXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sara.callow@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGJ-9878-JTJD",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Wiltshire Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Devizes",
"postalCode": "SN10 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGJ-9878-JTJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sara.callow@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
"name": "Chief Constable of Devon and Cornwall Police",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemoor "
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJZW-2866-PYJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Lead ",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sara.callow@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025184-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025184-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T15:54:39+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025184-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T15:54:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ed8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset"
},
"tender": {
"id": "63",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Self Drive",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2750000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Planned Procurement Notice for SWPPS Vehicle Self Drive Contract",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBG-5572-BPZL",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portishead",
"postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Valley Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBG-5572-BPZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sara.callow@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRC-3544-CJTZ",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Dorset",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT2 8TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Winfrith"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRC-3544-CJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sara.callow@devonandcornwall.police.pnn.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZC-4976-TPXT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Quedgeley",
"postalCode": "GL2 2AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterwells"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZC-4976-TPXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sara.callow@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGJ-9878-JTJD",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Wiltshire Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Devizes",
"postalCode": "SN10 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGJ-9878-JTJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sara.callow@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
"name": "Chief Constable of Devon and Cornwall Police",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemoor "
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJZW-2866-PYJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Lead ",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sara.callow@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025184-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025184-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T15:54:39+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}