Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Salford City Council →
Salford City Council invites suitably qualified Suppliers to express their interest in the provision, implementation and support of a new Vehicle Management System (VMS) to replace the current SAP-based solution, which is reaching end of life in 2027. It is the intention to hold some Soft Market Testing (SMT) (preliminary market consultations) workshops to review the current supply market. The same information will be gathered from all Providers who wish to participate in the SMT.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,116 | 1 median · 6 average (1,017 of 3,116 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,139 of 3,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 25 | 2.5 median · 4.3 average (10 of 25 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salford City Council invites suitably qualified Suppliers to express their interest in the provision, implementation and support of a new Vehicle Management System (VMS) to replace the current SAP-based solution, which is reaching end of life in 2027. It is the intention to hold some Soft Market Testing (SMT) (preliminary market consultations) workshops to review the current supply market. The same information will be gathered from all Providers who wish to participate in the SMT. Interested parties need to register their interest and are required to complete a questionnaire and return it by 5pm on Friday 8th May, via the Chest (https://procontract.due-north.com/Register). Project reference is DN813473. | engagement | 8 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068648 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035616-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 12:25:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | planning | 035616-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035616-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T13:25:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068648",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"name": "Salford City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN813473",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Management Services System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Salford City Council invites suitably qualified Suppliers to express their interest in the provision, implementation and support of a new Vehicle Management System (VMS) to replace the current SAP-based solution, which is reaching end of life in 2027.\nIt is the intention to hold some Soft Market Testing (SMT) (preliminary market consultations) workshops to review the current supply market. The same information will be gathered from all Providers who wish to participate in the SMT.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"name": "Salford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M27 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@salford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035616-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035616-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T13:25:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Salford City Council invites suitably qualified Suppliers to express their interest in the provision, implementation and support of a new Vehicle Management System (VMS) to replace the current SAP-based solution, which is reaching end of life in 2027.\nIt is the intention to hold some Soft Market Testing (SMT) (preliminary market consultations) workshops to review the current supply market. The same information will be gathered from all Providers who wish to participate in the SMT.\nInterested parties need to register their interest and are required to complete a questionnaire and return it by 5pm on Friday 8th May, via the Chest (https://procontract.due-north.com/Register). Project reference is DN813473."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035616-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T13:25:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068648",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"name": "Salford City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN813473",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Management Services System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Salford City Council invites suitably qualified Suppliers to express their interest in the provision, implementation and support of a new Vehicle Management System (VMS) to replace the current SAP-based solution, which is reaching end of life in 2027.\nIt is the intention to hold some Soft Market Testing (SMT) (preliminary market consultations) workshops to review the current supply market. The same information will be gathered from all Providers who wish to participate in the SMT.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"name": "Salford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M27 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@salford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035616-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035616-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T13:25:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Salford City Council invites suitably qualified Suppliers to express their interest in the provision, implementation and support of a new Vehicle Management System (VMS) to replace the current SAP-based solution, which is reaching end of life in 2027.\nIt is the intention to hold some Soft Market Testing (SMT) (preliminary market consultations) workshops to review the current supply market. The same information will be gathered from all Providers who wish to participate in the SMT.\nInterested parties need to register their interest and are required to complete a questionnaire and return it by 5pm on Friday 8th May, via the Chest (https://procontract.due-north.com/Register). Project reference is DN813473."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}