Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Exeter →
The University of Exeter requires a vehicle maintenance supplier, to provide regular scheduled maintenance, mechanical repairs and breakdown assistance to the University’s Non-Leased vehicle fleet to include regular servicing Tail lift inspections and MOT inspections.
UKK4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Repair and maintenance services of cars, Fleet management, repair and maintenance services, Car maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Fleet management, repair and maintenance services (50111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,005 | 3 median · 24.6 average (720 of 3,005 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (809 of 3,005 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK4 | 15 | 6.5 median · 17.8 average (4 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 271 | 4 median · 4 average (13 of 271 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 271 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102624&TID=100107838&B= | engagement | 27 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064d04 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012061-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 10 2026 16:00:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £127,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2026 | planning | 012061-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012061-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T16:00:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2026/113/CH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cars"
},
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50112200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 127000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 152400
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Exeter requires a vehicle maintenance supplier, to provide regular scheduled maintenance, mechanical repairs and breakdown assistance to the University’s Non-Leased vehicle fleet to include regular servicing Tail lift inspections and MOT inspections.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Hockey",
"email": "c.a.hockey@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012061-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012061-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T16:00:52Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102624&TID=100107838&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012061-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T16:00:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2026/113/CH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cars"
},
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50112200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 127000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 152400
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Exeter requires a vehicle maintenance supplier, to provide regular scheduled maintenance, mechanical repairs and breakdown assistance to the University’s Non-Leased vehicle fleet to include regular servicing Tail lift inspections and MOT inspections.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Hockey",
"email": "c.a.hockey@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012061-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012061-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T16:00:52Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102624&TID=100107838&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}