Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: City of Doncaster Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068858 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053273-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 11:01:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044434-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | tenderCancellation | 053273-2026 |
| 14 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 044434-2026 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | tender | 036528-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053273-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T12:01:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068858",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"statusDetails": "The tender closed with 6 submissions received. During the initial compliance check, 3 out of 6 bidders were found to have omitted mandatory response documents including pricing schedules, quality questionnaires, and social value templates. Legal and Commercial Assessment: 1. Inability to Clarify: The missing items represent core evaluation criteria. Under the Procurement Act 2023, allowing these 3 bidders to submit these items post-deadline would constitute an unlawful bid modification and a material breach of equal treatment. 2. ITT Constraints: The ITT explicitly states that failure to provide these documents results in non-compliance and disqualification. The Council is bound by its own rules. 3. Market Testing Deficit: The service area has assessed that evaluating only the remaining 3 bids does not create a sufficiently competitive environment. It introduces an unacceptably high risk of failing to secure value for money or a resilient supply chain. Conclusion: To mitigate the legal risk of a procurement challenge from compliant bidders the most proportionate and rational course of action is to disqualify the non-compliant bidders, abandon the procurement, and publish a Procurement Termination Notice under Section 55.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2893",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Disposals",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053273-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053273-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T12:01:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Lindley",
"email": "Lewis.Lindley@doncaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1302736765"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053273-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T12:01:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068858",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"statusDetails": "The tender closed with 6 submissions received. During the initial compliance check, 3 out of 6 bidders were found to have omitted mandatory response documents including pricing schedules, quality questionnaires, and social value templates. Legal and Commercial Assessment: 1. Inability to Clarify: The missing items represent core evaluation criteria. Under the Procurement Act 2023, allowing these 3 bidders to submit these items post-deadline would constitute an unlawful bid modification and a material breach of equal treatment. 2. ITT Constraints: The ITT explicitly states that failure to provide these documents results in non-compliance and disqualification. The Council is bound by its own rules. 3. Market Testing Deficit: The service area has assessed that evaluating only the remaining 3 bids does not create a sufficiently competitive environment. It introduces an unacceptably high risk of failing to secure value for money or a resilient supply chain. Conclusion: To mitigate the legal risk of a procurement challenge from compliant bidders the most proportionate and rational course of action is to disqualify the non-compliant bidders, abandon the procurement, and publish a Procurement Termination Notice under Section 55.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2893",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Disposals",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053273-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053273-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T12:01:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Lindley",
"email": "Lewis.Lindley@doncaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1302736765"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044434-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T14:50:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068858",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2893",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3*12 month extensions available at the discretion of the Council."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price (cost)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "price/cost is weighted at 70% for this Open Tender."
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality was be assessed via quality questions (as per Section 3 Part B) and is weighted at 20%."
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social value will be assessed using the commitments submissions (Section 3 Part D). This will be scored 10% in total with an even split between quantitative and qualitative."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per Section 3 Part A Procurement Specific Questionnaire."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per Section 3 Part A Procurement Specific Questionnaire."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auction services"
},
{
"id": "50111110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
},
{
"id": "50190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition services of vehicles"
},
{
"id": "79957000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auction organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Disposals",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "044434-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044434-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T14:50:19+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "044434-2026",
"description": "This Notice of Change is to notify the market the the Tender Submission Deadline has been changed. The new deadline is 12:00PM on the 22nd of May."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-02-24T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The City of Doncaster Council (The Council) is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced auction provider to dispose of surplus fleet vehicles and ad hoc spare parts as part of a fleet reduction programme. The Contract will run for an initial 2-year period. Extensions will be available for up to a maximum period of 3 years and may be exercised in 3*12-month periods. See section 16 for further information. Prices will remain fixed for the initial 2-year contract term. The objectives of this contract are to: • Achieve Best Value for surplus vehicles • Ensure a transparent, auditable, and compliant process • Minimise officer time and operational disruption • Ensure environmental, data protection, and legal compliance Buyer Fee Fairness Requirement The Supplier will not apply any additional fee, premium, uplift percentage or surcharge through its auctions to a buyer solely on the basis that a vehicle originates from the Council’s fleet. The Supplier may apply its standard published buyer fees, provided these: • are applied consistently to all vehicles and all sellers; • are published transparently prior to bidding; • do not include any special uplift, percentage, or surcharge linked to the vehicle’s council origin. The Council reserves the right to audit buyer fee structures to ensure compliance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104781&TID100109935&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Lindley",
"email": "Lewis.Lindley@doncaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1302736765"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "This market is understood by the service area and does not require initial engagement."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036528-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T12:01:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068858",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2893",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3*12 month extensions available at the discretion of the Council."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price (cost)",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "price/cost is weighted at 70% for this Open Tender."
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality was be assessed via quality questions (as per Section 3 Part B) and is weighted at 20%."
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social value will be assessed using the commitments submissions (Section 3 Part D). This will be scored 10% in total with an even split between quantitative and qualitative."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per Section 3 Part A Procurement Specific Questionnaire."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per Section 3 Part A Procurement Specific Questionnaire."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auction services"
},
{
"id": "50111110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
},
{
"id": "50190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition services of vehicles"
},
{
"id": "79957000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auction organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vehicle Disposals",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "036528-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036528-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T12:01:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-02-24T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The City of Doncaster Council (The Council) is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced auction provider to dispose of surplus fleet vehicles and ad hoc spare parts as part of a fleet reduction programme. The Contract will run for an initial 2-year period. Extensions will be available for up to a maximum period of 3 years and may be exercised in 3*12-month periods. See section 16 for further information. Prices will remain fixed for the initial 2-year contract term. The objectives of this contract are to: • Achieve Best Value for surplus vehicles • Ensure a transparent, auditable, and compliant process • Minimise officer time and operational disruption • Ensure environmental, data protection, and legal compliance Buyer Fee Fairness Requirement The Supplier will not apply any additional fee, premium, uplift percentage or surcharge through its auctions to a buyer solely on the basis that a vehicle originates from the Council’s fleet. The Supplier may apply its standard published buyer fees, provided these: • are applied consistently to all vehicles and all sellers; • are published transparently prior to bidding; • do not include any special uplift, percentage, or surcharge linked to the vehicle’s council origin. The Council reserves the right to audit buyer fee structures to ensure compliance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104781&TID100109935&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Lindley",
"email": "Lewis.Lindley@doncaster.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1302736765"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "This market is understood by the service area and does not require initial engagement."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}