← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Vehicle Conversion & Associated Services 3

Buyer: Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency →

BuyerDriver and Vehicle Standards Agency
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 May 2026

What is being bought

Please be advised that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. It does not constitute a Prior Information Notice (PIN) nor does it represent a call for pre market engagement or competition. As a pipeline notice, it does not guarantee that a tender opportunity will follow. Should a tender opportunity arise, further notices will be issued accordingly. This provision relates to vehicle conversion and associated services for DVSA, as well as the subsequent delivery of services for the ongoing maintenance and repair of the vehicles.

Categories

Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services 50117000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 23 Feb 2027 to 22 Feb 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Vehicle conversion and reconditioning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services (50117000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 505,8964 median · 21.5 average (2,142 of 5,896 with a bid count)3.5 average (2,412 of 5,896 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06976f
Latest release ID043812-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 13 2026 10:57:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2026planning043812-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043812-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T11:57:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06976f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06976f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-22T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-02-23T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50117000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Conversion & Associated Services 3",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please be advised that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. It does not constitute a Prior Information Notice (PIN) nor does it represent a call for pre market engagement or competition. As a pipeline notice, it does not guarantee that a tender opportunity will follow. Should a tender opportunity arise, further notices will be issued accordingly.\nThis provision relates to vehicle conversion and associated services for DVSA, as well as the subsequent delivery of services for the ongoing maintenance and repair of the vehicles.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043812-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043812-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-13T11:57:31+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2026 · 043812-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "043812-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T11:57:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06976f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06976f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-22T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-02-23T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50117000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Conversion & Associated Services 3",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please be advised that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. It does not constitute a Prior Information Notice (PIN) nor does it represent a call for pre market engagement or competition. As a pipeline notice, it does not guarantee that a tender opportunity will follow. Should a tender opportunity arise, further notices will be issued accordingly.\nThis provision relates to vehicle conversion and associated services for DVSA, as well as the subsequent delivery of services for the ongoing maintenance and repair of the vehicles.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043812-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043812-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-13T11:57:31+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}