← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Vanguard Learning Trust - catering contract

Buyer: The Sustainable Catering Consultancy →

BuyerThe Sustainable Catering Consultancy
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 May 2022

What is being bought

Provision of catering services to three schools of the Vanguard Learning Trust

Delivery location

UKI7

Categories

Canteen and catering services 55500000School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

A professional caterer is required to manage the catering services at: Vyners School - Ickenham, Uxbridge Ruislip High School - Ruislip Field End Junior School - Ruislip

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service, sustainability, marketing & support — 70.00%
Finance — 30.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Canteen and catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Canteen and catering services (55500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer103 median · 3 average (1 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7118.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Vanguard Learning Trust - catering contract

Statusactive
Value£27,683,072

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031e0c
Latest release ID015076-2022
Latest release timestampMon May 30 2022 13:49:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 May 2022award, contract015076-2022
4 Mar 2022tender006003-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015076-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-30T14:49:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41718",
    "name": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015076-2022-CA10105-1",
      "title": "Vanguard Learning Trust - catering contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3900",
          "name": "Cucina Restaurants Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10105 - SCCVLT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A professional caterer is required to manage the catering services at:\nVyners School - Ickenham, Uxbridge\nRuislip High School - Ruislip\nField End Junior School - Ruislip",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service, sustainability, marketing & support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Finance",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ruislip"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vanguard Learning Trust - catering contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of catering services to three schools of the Vanguard Learning Trust",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41718",
      "name": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB248AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Kestrel Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "peter@thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1954200668"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23985",
      "name": "Vanguard Learning Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Ickenham",
        "postalCode": "UB10 8AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vyners School, Warren Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vlt.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.vlt.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vanguard Learning Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@vynersschool.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1895234342"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3900",
      "name": "Cucina Restaurants Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Third Floor Woodhead House, 8 - 10 Providence Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cucina.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cucina Restaurants Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cucina.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1924900090"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41720",
      "name": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB24 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Kestrel Close"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "peter@thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1954200668"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015076-2022-CA10105-1",
      "title": "Vanguard Learning Trust - catering contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27683072,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015076-2022-CA10105-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 May 2022 · 015076-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015076-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-30T14:49:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41718",
    "name": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015076-2022-CA10105-1",
      "title": "Vanguard Learning Trust - catering contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3900",
          "name": "Cucina Restaurants Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10105 - SCCVLT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A professional caterer is required to manage the catering services at:\nVyners School - Ickenham, Uxbridge\nRuislip High School - Ruislip\nField End Junior School - Ruislip",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service, sustainability, marketing & support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Finance",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ruislip"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vanguard Learning Trust - catering contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of catering services to three schools of the Vanguard Learning Trust",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41718",
      "name": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB248AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Kestrel Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "peter@thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1954200668"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23985",
      "name": "Vanguard Learning Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Ickenham",
        "postalCode": "UB10 8AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vyners School, Warren Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vlt.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.vlt.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vanguard Learning Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@vynersschool.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1895234342"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3900",
      "name": "Cucina Restaurants Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Third Floor Woodhead House, 8 - 10 Providence Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cucina.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cucina Restaurants Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cucina.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1924900090"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41720",
      "name": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB24 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Kestrel Close"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "peter@thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1954200668"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015076-2022-CA10105-1",
      "title": "Vanguard Learning Trust - catering contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27683072,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015076-2022-CA10105-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Mar 2022 · 006003-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "006003-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-04T11:01:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41718",
    "name": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA10105 - SCCVLT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A professional caterer is required to manage the catering services at:\nVyners School - Ickenham, Uxbridge\nRuislip High School - Ruislip\nField End Junior School - Ruislip",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ruislip"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vanguard Learning Trust - catering contract",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-20T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-20T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of catering services to three schools of the Vanguard Learning Trust",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-20T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41718",
      "name": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB248AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Kestrel Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "peter@thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1954200668"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23985",
      "name": "Vanguard Learning Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Ickenham",
        "postalCode": "UB10 8AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vyners School, Warren Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vlt.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.vlt.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vanguard Learning Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@vynersschool.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1895234342"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41720",
      "name": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB24 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Kestrel Close"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Sustainable Catering Consultancy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "peter@thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1954200668"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}