← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerFerguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Feb 2023

What is being bought

The supply of Valves

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Valve tubes 31711430Parts of electronic valves and tubes 31711530Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances 42130000Taps, cocks and valves 42131000Valves defined by function 42131100Valves and tubes 31711400

Lot details

Lot 1

Valves

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Taps, cocks and valves, Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, Valve tubes, Parts of electronic valves and tubes, Valves defined by functionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Valve tubes (31711430); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7195 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,719 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,137 of 2,719 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM83239 median · 21.2 average (13 of 23 with a bid count)7.5 average (13 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004060-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0325e8
Latest release ID004060-2023
Latest release timestampThu Feb 09 2023 15:53:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2023award, contract004060-2023
24 Mar 2022tender008014-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004060-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-09T15:53:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0325e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47730",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000688103"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004060-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74930",
          "name": "LK Valves & Controls Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25795",
          "name": "Hydrasun Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0325e8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Valves",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42131000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taps, cocks and valves"
          },
          {
            "id": "42130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances"
          },
          {
            "id": "31711430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Valve tubes"
          },
          {
            "id": "31711530",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of electronic valves and tubes"
          },
          {
            "id": "42131100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Valves defined by function"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Valve Supply",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply of Valves",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31711400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Valves and tubes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47730",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ship Building"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "ship building"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "terry wiseman",
        "email": "terry.wiseman@fergusonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74930",
      "name": "LK Valves & Controls Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L33 7XG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Arbour Place, Arbour Lane, , Knowsley Industrial Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LK Valves & Controls Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1515483300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25795",
      "name": "Hydrasun Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G32 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 1 & 2, Block 20"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hydrasun Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7764594401"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8734",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004060-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004060-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:720423)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Feb 2023 · 004060-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004060-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-09T15:53:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0325e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47730",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000688103"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004060-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74930",
          "name": "LK Valves & Controls Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-25795",
          "name": "Hydrasun Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0325e8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Valves",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42131000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taps, cocks and valves"
          },
          {
            "id": "42130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances"
          },
          {
            "id": "31711430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Valve tubes"
          },
          {
            "id": "31711530",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of electronic valves and tubes"
          },
          {
            "id": "42131100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Valves defined by function"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Valve Supply",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply of Valves",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31711400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Valves and tubes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47730",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ship Building"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "ship building"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "terry wiseman",
        "email": "terry.wiseman@fergusonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74930",
      "name": "LK Valves & Controls Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L33 7XG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Arbour Place, Arbour Lane, , Knowsley Industrial Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LK Valves & Controls Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1515483300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25795",
      "name": "Hydrasun Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G32 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 1 & 2, Block 20"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hydrasun Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7764594401"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8734",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004060-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004060-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:720423)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Mar 2022 · 008014-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "008014-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-24T13:52:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0325e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47730",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0325e8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "up to 48 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Valves",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42131000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taps, cocks and valves"
          },
          {
            "id": "42130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances"
          },
          {
            "id": "31711430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Valve tubes"
          },
          {
            "id": "31711530",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of electronic valves and tubes"
          },
          {
            "id": "42131100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Valves defined by function"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Valve Supply",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 4
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The supply of Valves",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-05T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31711400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Valves and tubes"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47730",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ship Building"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "ship building"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "terry wiseman",
        "email": "terry.wiseman@fergusonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8734",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=688103.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\n(SC Ref:688103)\nDownload the ESPD document here: [[https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=688103]]",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}