Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
South Derbyshire District Council invites Tenders for the provision of comprehensive Electoral Services Printing. The successful supplier will be responsible for delivering a full range of electoral print materials essential to the administration of statutory electoral processes. This includes, but is not limited to: • Production and printing of poll cards • Printing of ballot papers for all electoral events • Supply and printing of postal vote stationery • Printing of canvass forms • Production of Individual Electoral Registration (IER) correspondence • Printing of postal vote review letters • Provision of braille ballot papers All services must be delivered in full compliance with Electoral Commission guidance, statutory deadlines, and all relevant data protection legislation, ensuring accuracy, security, and confidentiality throughout the lifecycle of the contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0672a8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046356-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 12:17:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026777-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | award, contract | 046356-2026 |
| 24 Mar 2026 | tender | 026777-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046356-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-20T13:17:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "V4SDDC042 Election Printing",
"value": {
"amount": 506497.54,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 607797.05
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will commence on 1 July 2026 and will run for an initial period of 24 months, concluding on 30 June 2028. \nThe Council reserves the option to extend the contract for: \n o An additional 12-month period, and \n o A further 12-month period thereafter, \nbased on satisfactory performance, ongoing business requirements, and entirely at the Council's discretion. \nThis provides a potential maximum contract term of 48 months (2 + 1 + 1 years)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046356-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046356-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T13:17:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02263092",
"name": "CIVICA ELECTION SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "V4SDDC042/DN810942",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "V4SDDC042 Election Printing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Derbyshire District Council invites Tenders for the provision of comprehensive Electoral Services Printing. The successful supplier will be responsible for delivering a full range of electoral print materials essential to the administration of statutory electoral processes. This includes, but is not limited to:\n• Production and printing of poll cards\n• Printing of ballot papers for all electoral events\n• Supply and printing of postal vote stationery\n• Printing of canvass forms\n• Production of Individual Electoral Registration (IER) correspondence\n• Printing of postal vote review letters\n• Provision of braille ballot papers\nAll services must be delivered in full compliance with Electoral Commission guidance, statutory deadlines, and all relevant data protection legislation, ensuring accuracy, security, and confidentiality throughout the lifecycle of the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swadlincote",
"postalCode": "DE11 0AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southderbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02263092",
"name": "CIVICA ELECTION SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southbank Central"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.civica.com/en-gb/campaigns/civica-election-services/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02263092",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "electionservices@civica.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGC-9469-GPCM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046356-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-20T13:17:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "V4SDDC042 Election Printing",
"value": {
"amount": 506497.54,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 607797.05
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will commence on 1 July 2026 and will run for an initial period of 24 months, concluding on 30 June 2028. \nThe Council reserves the option to extend the contract for: \n o An additional 12-month period, and \n o A further 12-month period thereafter, \nbased on satisfactory performance, ongoing business requirements, and entirely at the Council's discretion. \nThis provides a potential maximum contract term of 48 months (2 + 1 + 1 years)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046356-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046356-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T13:17:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02263092",
"name": "CIVICA ELECTION SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "V4SDDC042/DN810942",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "V4SDDC042 Election Printing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Derbyshire District Council invites Tenders for the provision of comprehensive Electoral Services Printing. The successful supplier will be responsible for delivering a full range of electoral print materials essential to the administration of statutory electoral processes. This includes, but is not limited to:\n• Production and printing of poll cards\n• Printing of ballot papers for all electoral events\n• Supply and printing of postal vote stationery\n• Printing of canvass forms\n• Production of Individual Electoral Registration (IER) correspondence\n• Printing of postal vote review letters\n• Provision of braille ballot papers\nAll services must be delivered in full compliance with Electoral Commission guidance, statutory deadlines, and all relevant data protection legislation, ensuring accuracy, security, and confidentiality throughout the lifecycle of the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swadlincote",
"postalCode": "DE11 0AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southderbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02263092",
"name": "CIVICA ELECTION SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southbank Central"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.civica.com/en-gb/campaigns/civica-election-services/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02263092",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "electionservices@civica.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGC-9469-GPCM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026777-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T12:41:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "V4SDDC042 / DN810942",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 520000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 624000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+1+1 contract\nExtensions are at the sole discretion of the council"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price - 40%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality - 60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "V4SDDC042 Election Printing",
"value": {
"amount": 520000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 624000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=e4034fc1-7727-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "026777-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026777-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T12:41:56Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "The council requires one point of contact for all election printing requirements."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "South Derbyshire District Council invites Tenders for the provision of comprehensive Electoral Services Printing. The successful supplier will be responsible for delivering a full range of electoral print materials essential to the administration of statutory electoral processes. This includes, but is not limited to:\n• Production and printing of poll cards\n• Printing of ballot papers for all electoral events\n• Supply and printing of postal vote stationery\n• Printing of canvass forms\n• Production of Individual Electoral Registration (IER) correspondence\n• Printing of postal vote review letters\n• Provision of braille ballot papers\nAll services must be delivered in full compliance with Electoral Commission guidance, statutory deadlines, and all relevant data protection legislation, ensuring accuracy, security, and confidentiality throughout the lifecycle of the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=e4034fc1-7727-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swadlincote",
"postalCode": "DE11 0AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southderbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}