← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

V2C26002 - Asbestos Services

Buyer: Barcud Shared Services →

Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform

BuyerBarcud Shared Services
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Mar 2026
Value£133,333
Published19 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Valleys to Coast are seeking to issue a contract for Asbestos Services. The contract will be split into two lots: Lot 1: Licensed and Non-Licensed Asbestos Removal Lot 2: Asbestos Surveying, Sampling and Air Testing/Monitoring

Delivery location

UKL17, GB

Categories

Asbestos-removal work 45262660Technical inspection and testing services 71630000Asbestos removal services 90650000Air pollution protection services 90731300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£133,333
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price — Price (60%)
Quality — Quality (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Asbestos removal services, Air pollution protection services, Technical inspection and testing services, Asbestos-removal workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Asbestos-removal work (45262660); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer20Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL17839 median · 70.7 average (27 of 83 with a bid count)11.9 average (28 of 83 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1256 median · 6 average (4 of 1,125 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 1,125 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065876
Latest release ID015374-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 19 2026 15:45:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015374-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-20T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-03-13T16:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£133,333
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source8
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2026tender015374-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015374-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-19T15:45:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065876",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12136070",
    "name": "Barcud Shared Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065876",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 133333,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 159999
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "As per ITT"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90731300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air pollution protection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262660",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "V2C26002 - Asbestos Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 133333,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 159999
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361701",
        "description": "V2C26002 - Invitation to Tender",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361702",
        "description": "V2C26002 - Appendix 1 – Foundation Questions",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361703",
        "description": "V2C26002 - Appendix 2 – Quality Questions ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-4",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361704",
        "description": "V2C26002 - Appendix 2.1 - Community Benefits Menu",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-5",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361705",
        "description": "V2C26002 - Appendix 3 - Price Schedule ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-6",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361706",
        "description": "V2C26002 - Appendix 4 - Specification",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-7",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361707",
        "description": "V2C26002 - Appendix 5 - Service Connect",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "015374-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015374-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-19T15:45:37Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Valleys to Coast are seeking to issue a contract for Asbestos Services. The contract will be split into two lots:  \nLot 1:\tLicensed and Non-Licensed Asbestos Removal \nLot 2:\tAsbestos Surveying, Sampling and Air Testing/Monitoring ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-20T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-13T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12136070",
      "name": "Barcud Shared Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 2SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Alexandra Gate Ffordd Pengam"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.barcudsharedservices.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12136070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Sizer",
        "email": "cath@barcudsharedservices.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP30205R",
      "name": "Valleys to Coast Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 1TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tremains Business Park, Tremains Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP30205R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Burton",
        "email": "james.burton@v2c.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2026 · 015374-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "015374-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-19T15:45:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065876",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12136070",
    "name": "Barcud Shared Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065876",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 133333,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 159999
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "As per ITT"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos removal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90731300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air pollution protection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262660",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Asbestos-removal work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "V2C26002 - Asbestos Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 133333,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 159999
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361701",
        "description": "V2C26002 - Invitation to Tender",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361702",
        "description": "V2C26002 - Appendix 1 – Foundation Questions",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361703",
        "description": "V2C26002 - Appendix 2 – Quality Questions ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-4",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361704",
        "description": "V2C26002 - Appendix 2.1 - Community Benefits Menu",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-5",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361705",
        "description": "V2C26002 - Appendix 3 - Price Schedule ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-6",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361706",
        "description": "V2C26002 - Appendix 4 - Specification",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-7",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=361707",
        "description": "V2C26002 - Appendix 5 - Service Connect",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "015374-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015374-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-19T15:45:37Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Valleys to Coast are seeking to issue a contract for Asbestos Services. The contract will be split into two lots:  \nLot 1:\tLicensed and Non-Licensed Asbestos Removal \nLot 2:\tAsbestos Surveying, Sampling and Air Testing/Monitoring ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-20T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-13T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12136070",
      "name": "Barcud Shared Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 2SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Alexandra Gate Ffordd Pengam"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.barcudsharedservices.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12136070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Sizer",
        "email": "cath@barcudsharedservices.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP30205R",
      "name": "Valleys to Coast Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 1TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tremains Business Park, Tremains Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP30205R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Burton",
        "email": "james.burton@v2c.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}