← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

V&A East Wayfinding and Storehouse Interpretation Design

Buyer: Victoria and Albert Museum →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerVictoria and Albert Museum
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Oct 2022
Value£110,000
Published23 Sept 2022

What is being bought

V&A East is one of the world’s most significant new cultural projects. V&A East’s two landmark sites will open at the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, east London, in 2024 and 2025. We’re seeking a design team to create the wayfinding & signage across both V&A East sites and to design the interpretation at V&A East Storehouse. We are looking for collaborators that share our vision to make arts accessible to all and who are committed to delivering cultural experiences that resonate with a diverse and underserved audience. This is a rare opportunity to contribute towards the shaping of a new type of museum experience, one that looks behind the workings of the institution, that democratises the objects in our collection and foregrounds multiple voices and perspectives.

Delivery location

UKI4

Categories

Museum services 92521000Graphic design services 79822500

Lot details

Lot 1

This brief is looking for a design team to map visitor & staff journeys at both sites, finding ways to navigate that are imaginative, bold and effective in equal measure. The key considerations are: Adaptability, Sustainability, and Accessibility. V&A East welcomes bids from individuals, single creative and design practices as well as collaborative bids, particularly those that are or include emerging practices, east London based practices and those that widen representation within the design team. We expect that the submission will include consultants with experience in wayfinding and signage design, and consultants with experience in interpretation design. The scope comprises: a) Strategy and mapping b) Wayfinding and signage c) Interpretation at V&A East Storehouse For more information please download the mini brief from Delta

Statusactive
Value£110,000
Contract periodFrom 9 Jan 2023 to 30 Nov 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Museum servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Museum services (92521000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6974 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count)3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI458 median · 207 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)11 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1635 median · 4.7 average (3 of 163 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 163 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036b3c
Latest release ID026789-2022
Latest release timestampFri Sep 23 2022 18:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-10-24T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/GYZ4KSTXEY
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£110,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Sept 2022tender026789-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026789-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-23T19:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036b3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52085",
    "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "VA/CON/27/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 110000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This brief is looking for a design team to map visitor & staff journeys at both sites, finding ways to navigate that are imaginative, bold and effective in equal measure.\nThe key considerations are: Adaptability, Sustainability, and Accessibility.\nV&A East welcomes bids from individuals, single creative and design practices as well as collaborative bids, particularly those that are or include emerging practices, east London based practices and those that widen representation within the design team. We expect that the submission will include consultants with experience in wayfinding and signage design, and consultants with experience in interpretation design.\nThe scope comprises:\na) Strategy and mapping\nb) Wayfinding and signage\nc) Interpretation at V&A East Storehouse\nFor more information please download the mini brief from Delta",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-01-09T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Inner London – East"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Museum services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "V&A East Wayfinding and Storehouse Interpretation Design",
    "value": {
      "amount": 110000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "V&A East is one of the world’s most significant new cultural projects. V&A East’s two landmark sites will open at the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, east London, in 2024 and 2025.\nWe’re seeking a design team to create the wayfinding & signage across both V&A East sites and to design the interpretation at V&A East Storehouse. We are looking for collaborators that share our vision to make arts accessible to all and who are committed to delivering cultural experiences that resonate with a diverse and underserved audience. \nThis is a rare opportunity to contribute towards the shaping of a new type of museum experience, one that looks behind the workings of the institution, that democratises the objects in our collection and foregrounds multiple voices and perspectives.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-11-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-24T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79822500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Graphic design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents.\nA minimum turnover of £100k is required to be eligible for this contract."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/GYZ4KSTXEY",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52085",
      "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road, South Kensington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.vam.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Graphic-design-services./GYZ4KSTXEY",
        "email": "d.osborne@vam.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079422229"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8365",
      "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kensington",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079422229"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Graphic-design-services./GYZ4KSTXEY\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/GYZ4KSTXEY\n GO Reference: GO-2022923-PRO-21012474",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Sept 2022 · 026789-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "026789-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-23T19:05:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036b3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52085",
    "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "VA/CON/27/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 110000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This brief is looking for a design team to map visitor & staff journeys at both sites, finding ways to navigate that are imaginative, bold and effective in equal measure.\nThe key considerations are: Adaptability, Sustainability, and Accessibility.\nV&A East welcomes bids from individuals, single creative and design practices as well as collaborative bids, particularly those that are or include emerging practices, east London based practices and those that widen representation within the design team. We expect that the submission will include consultants with experience in wayfinding and signage design, and consultants with experience in interpretation design.\nThe scope comprises:\na) Strategy and mapping\nb) Wayfinding and signage\nc) Interpretation at V&A East Storehouse\nFor more information please download the mini brief from Delta",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-01-09T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Inner London – East"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Museum services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "V&A East Wayfinding and Storehouse Interpretation Design",
    "value": {
      "amount": 110000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "V&A East is one of the world’s most significant new cultural projects. V&A East’s two landmark sites will open at the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, east London, in 2024 and 2025.\nWe’re seeking a design team to create the wayfinding & signage across both V&A East sites and to design the interpretation at V&A East Storehouse. We are looking for collaborators that share our vision to make arts accessible to all and who are committed to delivering cultural experiences that resonate with a diverse and underserved audience. \nThis is a rare opportunity to contribute towards the shaping of a new type of museum experience, one that looks behind the workings of the institution, that democratises the objects in our collection and foregrounds multiple voices and perspectives.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-11-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-24T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79822500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Graphic design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents.\nA minimum turnover of £100k is required to be eligible for this contract."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/GYZ4KSTXEY",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52085",
      "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road, South Kensington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.vam.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Graphic-design-services./GYZ4KSTXEY",
        "email": "d.osborne@vam.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079422229"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8365",
      "name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kensington",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079422229"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Graphic-design-services./GYZ4KSTXEY\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/GYZ4KSTXEY\n GO Reference: GO-2022923-PRO-21012474",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}