Lot 1
Service and Maintenance for UV Rigs.
Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%
Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →
Service and Maintenance of UV Rigs
UKF · UKG · UKL
Service and Maintenance for UV Rigs.
Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Miscellaneous engineering services (71330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 456 | 9 median · 90.4 average (167 of 456 with a bid count) | 9 average (188 of 456 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ae42 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010302-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 20 2022 13:46:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2022 | award, contract | 010302-2022 |
| 7 May 2021 | tender | 009937-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010302-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-04-20T14:46:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010302-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50517",
"name": "Lintott Control Systems Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae42",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "A period of no less than 12 months and no more than 24 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Service and Maintenance for UV Rigs.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UV Treatment Service and Maintenance Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Service and Maintenance of UV Rigs",
"classification": {
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Linstead",
"email": "rebecca.linstead@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7773059422"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50516",
"name": "Haften Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hdcymru.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Haften Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rebecca.linstead@severntrent.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50517",
"name": "Lintott Control Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lintottcs.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lintott Control Systems Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34245",
"name": "Severn Trent Water Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Severn Trent Water Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010302-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010302-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010302-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-04-20T14:46:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010302-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50517",
"name": "Lintott Control Systems Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae42",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "A period of no less than 12 months and no more than 24 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Service and Maintenance for UV Rigs.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UV Treatment Service and Maintenance Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Service and Maintenance of UV Rigs",
"classification": {
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Linstead",
"email": "rebecca.linstead@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7773059422"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50516",
"name": "Haften Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hdcymru.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Haften Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rebecca.linstead@severntrent.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50517",
"name": "Lintott Control Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lintottcs.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lintott Control Systems Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34245",
"name": "Severn Trent Water Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Severn Trent Water Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010302-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010302-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009937-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-05-07T10:46:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae42",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ATG (Evoqua) Equipment",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "UV Treatment Service and Maintenance Tender - Reactive and Planned - ATG Equipment",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Sub Lot 2 - Berson Equipment",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "V Treatment Service and Maintenance - Reactive and Planned - Berson Equipment",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Sub Lot 3 - Trojan Equipment",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "UV Treatment Service & Maintenance Tender - Reactive and Planned - Trojan Equipment",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Sub Lot 4 - Xylem Equipment",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "UV Treatment Service & Maintenance - Planned and Reactive - Xylem Equipment",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "As Advised in Tender Documents"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "As described in Tender Documents"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "As described in Tender Documents"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "As described in tender documents"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UV Treatment - Service & Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 3300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Sub Lot 1 - ATG (Evoqua) Equipment\\nSub Lot 2 - Berson Equipment\\nSub Lot 3 - Trojan Equipment\\nSub Lot 4 - Xylem Equipment",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 4
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "2023 or 2025"
},
"description": "This is a tender for the UV Treatment Service & Maintenance contract for STW and HD. This will cover pro-active routine maintenance and also emergency reactive response.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/10315847"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/10315847",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/10315847",
"name": "Andrea Thomas",
"email": "andrea.thomas@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7970198300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15489",
"name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Rhostyllen",
"postalCode": "LL14 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Packsaddle Wrexham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hdcymru.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrea Thomas",
"email": "andrea.thomas@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7970198300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15490",
"name": "Severn Trent Plc",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Severn Trent Plc"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}