← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Utility Management and Performance Services

Buyer: Ormiston Academies Trust →

BuyerOrmiston Academies Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Mar 2022

What is being bought

This procurement seeks Utility Management and Performance Services for both our Academy customers (43 Academies distributed throughout England) and Head-Office function (based out of Birmingham).

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Personnel and payroll services 79631000Energy-management services 71314200

Lot details

Lot 1

This lot seeks a cost effective, efficient and high-quality system for both HR and payroll for both our Academy customers (43 Academies distributed throughout England) and Head-Office function (based out of Birmingham).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Personnel and payroll servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Personnel and payroll services (79631000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer115 median · 15 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG5283 median · 57.2 average (207 of 528 with a bid count)4.6 average (235 of 528 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008566-2022-29768-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£319,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fbbb
Latest release ID008566-2022
Latest release timestampWed Mar 30 2022 13:35:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2022award, contract008566-2022
4 Jan 2022tender029768-2021
4 Jan 2022tenderUpdate000083-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008566-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-30T14:35:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fbbb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33458",
    "name": "Ormiston Academies Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008566-2022-29768-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48365",
          "name": "eo consulting limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "Contract Management, Procurement of Contracts, Trust Utility Contract Management, Invoice validations, metering.",
        "maximumPercentage": 0.37,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.37
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fbbb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This lot seeks a cost effective, efficient and high-quality system for both HR and payroll for both our Academy customers (43 Academies distributed throughout England) and Head-Office function (based out of Birmingham).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Utility Management and Performance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement seeks Utility Management and Performance Services for both our Academy customers (43 Academies distributed throughout England) and Head-Office function (based out of Birmingham).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33458",
      "name": "Ormiston Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ormistonacademiestrust.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ormiston Academies Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Trevor Armstrong",
        "email": "trevor.armstrong@ormistonacademies.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212365100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48365",
      "name": "eo consulting limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 The Cloisters, 12 George Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "eo consulting limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7730436031"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008566-2022-29768-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 319500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008566-2022-29768-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at\nhttps://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/\n(MT Ref:225870)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
30 Mar 2022 · 008566-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008566-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-30T14:35:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fbbb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33458",
    "name": "Ormiston Academies Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008566-2022-29768-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48365",
          "name": "eo consulting limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "Contract Management, Procurement of Contracts, Trust Utility Contract Management, Invoice validations, metering.",
        "maximumPercentage": 0.37,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.37
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fbbb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This lot seeks a cost effective, efficient and high-quality system for both HR and payroll for both our Academy customers (43 Academies distributed throughout England) and Head-Office function (based out of Birmingham).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Utility Management and Performance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement seeks Utility Management and Performance Services for both our Academy customers (43 Academies distributed throughout England) and Head-Office function (based out of Birmingham).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33458",
      "name": "Ormiston Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ormistonacademiestrust.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ormiston Academies Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Trevor Armstrong",
        "email": "trevor.armstrong@ormistonacademies.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212365100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48365",
      "name": "eo consulting limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 1NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 The Cloisters, 12 George Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "eo consulting limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7730436031"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008566-2022-29768-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 319500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008566-2022-29768-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at\nhttps://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/\n(MT Ref:225870)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jan 2022 · 029768-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "029768-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-04T14:05:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fbbb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33458",
    "name": "Ormiston Academies Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fbbb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The term of the Contract shall be for a period of three (3) years with an optional extension of up to an additional 24 months, making a maximum Contract duration of five (5) years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This lot seeks a cost effective, efficient and high-quality system for both HR and payroll for both our Academy customers (43 Academies distributed throughout England) and Head-Office function (based out of Birmingham).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Utility Management and Performance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "November 2026"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This procurement seeks Utility Management and Performance Services for both our Academy customers (43 Academies distributed throughout England) and Head-Office function (based out of Birmingham).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See Tender Documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33458",
      "name": "Ormiston Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ormistonacademiestrust.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ormiston Academies Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Trevor Armstrong",
        "email": "trevor.armstrong@ormistonacademies.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212365100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at\nhttps://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=224655.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:224655)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jan 2022 · 000083-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "000083-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-04T14:05:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fbbb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33458",
    "name": "Ormiston Academies Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fbbb",
    "title": "Utility Management and Performance Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "We have been made aware of a particularly significant COVID impact and have therefore extended the time limit for the receipt of electronic tenders to noon on the 14/01/2022.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-01-14T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-01-11T12:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-01-14T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-01-11T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement seeks Utility Management and Performance Services for both our Academy customers (43 Academies distributed throughout England) and Head-Office function (based out of Birmingham).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33458",
      "name": "Ormiston Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ormistonacademiestrust.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ormiston Academies Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Trevor Armstrong",
        "email": "trevor.armstrong@ormistonacademies.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212365100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}