← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Utilities - Gas Supply

Buyer: Cleveland Fire Authority →

BuyerCleveland Fire Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Gas supply throughout the services estate

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy 09000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of Gas throughout the services property portfolio.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,3273 median · 37.6 average (486 of 1,327 with a bid count)5.3 average (550 of 1,327 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC583 median · 137.3 average (19 of 58 with a bid count)22 average (21 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off from NEPO 302
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Utilities - Gas Supply

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bdd0
Latest release ID060173-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 26 2026 09:41:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2026award, contract060173-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060173-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-26T10:41:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdd0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163457",
    "name": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060173-2026-1",
      "title": "Utilities - Gas Supply",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03241012",
          "name": "CORONA ENERGY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdd0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of Gas throughout the services property portfolio.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Utilities - Gas Supply",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gas supply throughout the services estate",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from NEPO 302",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163457",
      "name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS255TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Training And Administration Hub"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clevelandfire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.clevelandfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Woodall",
        "email": "lwoodall@clevelandfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1429872311"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03241012",
      "name": "CORONA ENERGY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03241012",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CORONA ENERGY LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37199",
      "name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060173-2026-1",
      "title": "Utilities - Gas Supply",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060173-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jun 2026 · 060173-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060173-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-26T10:41:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdd0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163457",
    "name": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060173-2026-1",
      "title": "Utilities - Gas Supply",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03241012",
          "name": "CORONA ENERGY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdd0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of Gas throughout the services property portfolio.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Utilities - Gas Supply",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gas supply throughout the services estate",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from NEPO 302",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163457",
      "name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS255TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Training And Administration Hub"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clevelandfire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.clevelandfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lee Woodall",
        "email": "lwoodall@clevelandfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1429872311"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03241012",
      "name": "CORONA ENERGY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03241012",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CORONA ENERGY LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37199",
      "name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060173-2026-1",
      "title": "Utilities - Gas Supply",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060173-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}