contractAmendmentFind a Tender · contract Amendment
USW Summer Accommodation Cleaning and Housekeeping Services
Buyer: University of South Wales →
BuyerUniversity of South Wales
StatuscontractAmendment
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2026
What is being bought
The source has not published a summary for this record.
Comparable-procurement analytics
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published
Planning & early market engagement
BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Contracts
Documents & submission route
- Not published
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0528e2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058959-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 12:34:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | contractAmendment | 058959-2026 |
| 17 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 040992-2025 |
| 29 May 2025 | tender | 028477-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "058959-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T13:34:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0528e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1984",
"title": "USW Summer Accommodation Cleaning and Housekeeping Services",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Libby Roberts",
"email": "libby.roberts@southwales.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1443 654229"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058959-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058959-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T13:34:31+01:00"
}
],
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "058959-2026",
"date": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"value": {
"amount": 187763.1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 225315.72
},
"period": {
"startDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"rationale": "The requirement for additional goods and services arose during the contract period and included the hire of duvets and pillows, bedding and towel laundry services, and the packaging and storage of duvets and pillows at the end of the accommodation period. As Ametros is the incumbent provider of the cleaning services, the integration of these additional requirements within the existing service arrangement provides operational efficiencies.",
"standstill": false,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalGoodsServicesWorks"
}
]
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
23 Jun 2026 · 058959-2026 · contractAmendment
{
"id": "058959-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T13:34:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0528e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1984",
"title": "USW Summer Accommodation Cleaning and Housekeeping Services",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Libby Roberts",
"email": "libby.roberts@southwales.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1443 654229"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058959-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058959-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T13:34:31+01:00"
}
],
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "058959-2026",
"date": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"value": {
"amount": 187763.1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 225315.72
},
"period": {
"startDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"rationale": "The requirement for additional goods and services arose during the contract period and included the hire of duvets and pillows, bedding and towel laundry services, and the packaging and storage of duvets and pillows at the end of the accommodation period. As Ametros is the incumbent provider of the cleaning services, the integration of these additional requirements within the existing service arrangement provides operational efficiencies.",
"standstill": false,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalGoodsServicesWorks"
}
]
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Jul 2025 · 040992-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "040992-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T14:35:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0528e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVR-6442-ZQZM",
"name": "AMETROS FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1984",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "USW Summer Accommodation Cleaning and Housekeeping Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "An open below threshold tender was published via eTender Wales to award to a single supplier to provide the below requirement: \nEstates Facilities required a single supplier who will be able to provide a deep clean service and housekeeping service to the University of South Wales Student Halls of Residence. The contract is split into 2 sections: \nDeep Cleaning: The service will begin middle/end of June 2025 and again in 2026. The contract will cover the deep clean of 100 x bedrooms, kitchens and en-suite bathrooms, followed by making beds and getting spaces ready for our summer corporate guests staying with us. (Please note: the numbers are an estimation and kitchens and ensuites we asked for individual prices as unknown numbers) \nHousekeeping: As the duration for each guest changes, there will be a requirement for each room to be Sparkle cleaned after the guest have left. This will include beds stripped and get the room ready for the next guest. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Libby Roberts",
"email": "libby.roberts@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVR-6442-ZQZM",
"name": "AMETROS FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M12 6JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Universal Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVR-6442-ZQZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@ametros.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Summer Accommodation Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040992-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040992-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T14:35:42+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 May 2025 · 028477-2025 · tender
{
"id": "028477-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-29T14:27:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0528e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1984",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Including 10% social value and 30% quality "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "USW Summer Accommodation Cleaning and Housekeeping Services",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028477-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028477-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-29T14:27:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a 2-year contract which will be due to start on the 23rd June 2025. The contract requires a supplier to complete a number of accommodations deep cleans in June 2025 and 2026 as well as keeping up with the housekeeping requirements throughout the summer months. For more information on numbers and specifics please see annex 1-specification. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access the tender documents you will need to go to eTender Wales via https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml\nITT reference:- itt_117539",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Libby Roberts",
"email": "libby.roberts@southwales.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+441443654229"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}