Lot 1
Procurement of LIDAR Sensor System initial purchase, with additional options support and additional sensors.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Procurement of LIDAR Sensor System initial purchase, with additional options of support and additional sensors.
UKJ31
Procurement of LIDAR Sensor System initial purchase, with additional options support and additional sensors.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Sensors (35125100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 29 | 1 median · 1.4 average (14 of 29 with a bid count) | 1 average (22 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ31 | 22 | 1 median · 2.7 average (7 of 22 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (11 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030c91 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009468-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 08 2022 10:58:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2022 | award, contract | 009468-2022 |
| 18 Jan 2022 | tender | 001528-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009468-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-08T11:58:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030c91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009468-2022-702655450-1",
"title": "702655450 - USV PAYLOADS LIDAR SENSOR SYSTEM",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49370",
"name": "Level Five Supplies Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "702655450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "As per contract SOR- additional options for support and two additional sensors."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Procurement of LIDAR Sensor System initial purchase, with additional options support and additional sensors.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "USV PAYLOADS LIDAR SENSOR SYSTEM",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of LIDAR Sensor System initial purchase, with additional options of support and additional sensors.",
"classification": {
"id": "35125100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sensors"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Elizabeth.Meatyard100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49370",
"name": "Level Five Supplies Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU3 3GU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit B1 Luton Enterprise Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11675958",
"legalName": "Level Five Supplies Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009468-2022-702655450-1",
"title": "702655450 - USV PAYLOADS LIDAR SENSOR SYSTEM",
"value": {
"amount": 157500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009468-2022-702655450-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009468-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-08T11:58:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030c91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009468-2022-702655450-1",
"title": "702655450 - USV PAYLOADS LIDAR SENSOR SYSTEM",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49370",
"name": "Level Five Supplies Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "702655450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "As per contract SOR- additional options for support and two additional sensors."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Procurement of LIDAR Sensor System initial purchase, with additional options support and additional sensors.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "USV PAYLOADS LIDAR SENSOR SYSTEM",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of LIDAR Sensor System initial purchase, with additional options of support and additional sensors.",
"classification": {
"id": "35125100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sensors"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Elizabeth.Meatyard100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49370",
"name": "Level Five Supplies Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU3 3GU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit B1 Luton Enterprise Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11675958",
"legalName": "Level Five Supplies Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009468-2022-702655450-1",
"title": "702655450 - USV PAYLOADS LIDAR SENSOR SYSTEM",
"value": {
"amount": 157500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009468-2022-702655450-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001528-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-01-18T22:44:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030c91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "702655450 USV PAYLOADS - LIDAR SENSOR SYSTEM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The total budget including optional items is £375,000.00 (excluding VAT).\n£125,000.00 for initial purchase of LIDAR Sensor System. \n£250,000.00 for the optional items ( two further LIDAR Sensor Systems and 30 engineering support days)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Navy X requires an LIDAR system, capable of enhancing the situational awareness and collision avoidance of USV’s. Any candidate LIDAR needs to be open interfacing and have the ability to be integrated into existing navigational and anti-collision algorithms/behaviours. The package should enhance the distance, accuracy or speed at which these behaviours can be executed. There should also be consideration for the relationship between data availability and the bandwidth between the ground control station and existing and future NavyX USV’s.\nThe total budget including optional items is £375,000.00 (excluding VAT).\n£125,000.00 for initial purchase of LIDAR Sensor System. \n£250,000.00 for the optional items ( two further LIDAR Sensor Systems and 30 engineering support days).",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-03-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "375000",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-03-20T10:01:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "MP1.1 Navy Command, Leach Building, HMS EXCELLENT, Portsmouth. PO2 8BY"
},
"description": "Navy Commercial via Defence Sourcing Portal."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-03-20T10:01:00Z"
},
"description": "Navy X requires an LIDAR system, capable of enhancing the situational awareness and collision avoidance of USV’s. Any candidate LIDAR needs to be open interfacing and have the ability to be integrated into existing navigational and anti-collision algorithms/behaviours. The package should enhance the distance, accuracy or speed at which these behaviours can be executed. There should also be consideration for the relationship between data availability and the bandwidth between the ground control station and existing and future NavyX USV’s.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-02-21T10:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Published in full at https://contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "35125100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sensors"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Published in full at https://contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
"email": "Elizabeth.Meatyard100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}