← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

User Acceptance Testing Software

Buyer: FINANCIAL OMBUDSMAN SERVICE LIMITED →

BuyerFINANCIAL OMBUDSMAN SERVICE LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The User Acceptance Testing Software has been in use since January 2025 to support projects such as the Digital Front Door and Dynamic Complaint Form. The software enables FOS to test digital products with a diverse user base, identifying pain points and ensuring accessibility before full-scale development or launch. This approach reduces the risk of costly post-launch changes and supports the delivery of user-centric, compliant digital services. Value - £37,330.94 (excluding VAT). 12 month renewal.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060291
Latest release ID001760-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 09 2026 11:25:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2026award, contract001760-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001760-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-09T11:25:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060291",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03725015",
    "name": "Financial Ombudsman Service Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72254000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software testing"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "User Acceptance Testing Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37330.94,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 44797.13
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "001760-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001760-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-09T11:25:44Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170992",
          "name": "User Testing Technologies Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-10T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-10T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ctt_2978",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "User Acceptance Testing Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The User Acceptance Testing Software has been in use since January 2025 to support projects such as the Digital Front Door and Dynamic Complaint Form. The software enables FOS to test digital products with a diverse user base, identifying pain points and ensuring accessibility before full-scale development or launch. This approach reduces the risk of costly post-launch changes and supports the delivery of user-centric, compliant digital services.\nValue - £37,330.94 (excluding VAT).\n12 month renewal.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03725015",
      "name": "Financial Ombudsman Service Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 9SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exchange Tower, Harbour Exchange Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03725015",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@financial-ombudsman.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170992",
      "name": "User Testing Technologies Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 5AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spaces Peter House, Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.usertesting.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jsokol@usertesting.com",
        "telephone": "0800 058 4004"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jan 2026 · 001760-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001760-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-09T11:25:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060291",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03725015",
    "name": "Financial Ombudsman Service Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72254000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software testing"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "User Acceptance Testing Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37330.94,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 44797.13
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "001760-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001760-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-09T11:25:44Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170992",
          "name": "User Testing Technologies Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-10T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-10T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ctt_2978",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "User Acceptance Testing Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The User Acceptance Testing Software has been in use since January 2025 to support projects such as the Digital Front Door and Dynamic Complaint Form. The software enables FOS to test digital products with a diverse user base, identifying pain points and ensuring accessibility before full-scale development or launch. This approach reduces the risk of costly post-launch changes and supports the delivery of user-centric, compliant digital services.\nValue - £37,330.94 (excluding VAT).\n12 month renewal.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03725015",
      "name": "Financial Ombudsman Service Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 9SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exchange Tower, Harbour Exchange Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03725015",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@financial-ombudsman.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170992",
      "name": "User Testing Technologies Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 5AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spaces Peter House, Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.usertesting.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jsokol@usertesting.com",
        "telephone": "0800 058 4004"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}