← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 May 2023

What is being bought

Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service are seeking tenders from suppliers to undertake box van conversions on a low slung, twin axle 14-ton large goods vehicle chassis.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Firefighting vehicles 34144210Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services 50117000Motor vehicle conversion services 50117100Fire-brigade and rescue services 75250000Vehicles for the emergency services 34144200

Lot details

Lot 1

Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service are seeking tenders from suppliers to undertake box van conversions on a low slung, twin axle 14-ton large goods vehicle chassis. Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service have a budget of 800,000 GBP to undertake this work and are looking to maximise the number of completed vehicles they can obtain within this set budget.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
Cost — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Motor vehicle conversion services, Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services, Firefighting vehicles, Fire-brigade and rescue servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Firefighting vehicles (34144210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer42 median · 3.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL1195 median · 35.3 average (54 of 119 with a bid count)5.6 average (61 of 119 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014901-2023-MWEU33-1

Statusactive
Value£800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a4c9
Latest release ID014901-2023
Latest release timestampThu May 25 2023 11:07:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 May 2023award, contract014901-2023
27 Feb 2023tenderUpdate005728-2023
10 Feb 2023tender004216-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014901-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-25T12:07:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-762",
    "name": "Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014901-2023-MWEU33-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-313",
          "name": "Emergency One UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MWEU33",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service are seeking tenders from suppliers to undertake box van conversions on a low slung, twin axle 14-ton large goods vehicle chassis.\nMid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service have a budget of 800,000 GBP to undertake this work and are looking to maximise the number of completed vehicles they can obtain within this set budget.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50117100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50117000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "75250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-brigade and rescue services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "USAR Box Van Conversion",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service are seeking tenders from suppliers to undertake box van conversions on a low slung, twin axle 14-ton large goods vehicle chassis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicles for the emergency services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-762",
      "name": "Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 1SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Lime Grove Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mawwfire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0484",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Emergency Services "
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Emergency Services "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dh.williams@mawwfire.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1267220562",
        "telephone": "+44 3706060699"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-313",
      "name": "Emergency One UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Cumnock",
        "postalCode": "KA181SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 3A, Caponacre Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Emergency One UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1290423834",
        "telephone": "+44 1290424200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014901-2023-MWEU33-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014901-2023-MWEU33-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:131451)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
25 May 2023 · 014901-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014901-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-25T12:07:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-762",
    "name": "Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014901-2023-MWEU33-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-313",
          "name": "Emergency One UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MWEU33",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service are seeking tenders from suppliers to undertake box van conversions on a low slung, twin axle 14-ton large goods vehicle chassis.\nMid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service have a budget of 800,000 GBP to undertake this work and are looking to maximise the number of completed vehicles they can obtain within this set budget.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50117100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50117000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "75250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-brigade and rescue services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "USAR Box Van Conversion",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service are seeking tenders from suppliers to undertake box van conversions on a low slung, twin axle 14-ton large goods vehicle chassis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicles for the emergency services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-762",
      "name": "Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 1SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Lime Grove Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mawwfire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0484",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Emergency Services "
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Emergency Services "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dh.williams@mawwfire.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1267220562",
        "telephone": "+44 3706060699"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-313",
      "name": "Emergency One UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Cumnock",
        "postalCode": "KA181SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 3A, Caponacre Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Emergency One UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1290423834",
        "telephone": "+44 1290424200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014901-2023-MWEU33-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014901-2023-MWEU33-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:131451)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Feb 2023 · 005728-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "005728-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-27T15:57:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-762",
    "name": "Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MWEU33",
    "title": "USAR Box Van Conversion",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Tender deadline extended by 14 days, following a request from an anonymous supplier to extend the deadline, to allow enough time to provide a comprehensive tender response.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-03-29T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-03-15T12:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-03-29T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-03-15T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service are seeking tenders from suppliers to undertake box van conversions on a low slung, twin axle 14-ton large goods vehicle chassis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicles for the emergency services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-762",
      "name": "Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 1SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Lime Grove Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mawwfire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0484"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dh.williams@mawwfire.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1267220562",
        "telephone": "+44 3706060699"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Feb 2023 · 004216-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "004216-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-10T14:51:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-762",
    "name": "Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MWEU33",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 24 months at 12 month intervals"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service are seeking tenders from suppliers to undertake box van conversions on a low slung, twin axle 14-ton large goods vehicle chassis.\nMid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service have a budget of 800,000 GBP to undertake this work and are looking to maximise the number of completed vehicles they can obtain within this set budget.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50117100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50117000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "75250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-brigade and rescue services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "USAR Box Van Conversion",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-15T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
      },
      "description": "Members of the Procurement Team"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service are seeking tenders from suppliers to undertake box van conversions on a low slung, twin axle 14-ton large goods vehicle chassis.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicles for the emergency services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-762",
      "name": "Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 1SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Lime Grove Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mawwfire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0484",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Emergency Services "
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Emergency Services "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
        "email": "dh.williams@mawwfire.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1267220562",
        "telephone": "+44 3706060699"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=128977.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(WA Ref:128977)\nDownload the ESPD document here: [[https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=128977]]",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}