← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Urine Managed Service Contract

Buyer: Public Health Wales NHS Trust →

BuyerPublic Health Wales NHS Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,112,170
Published15 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Urine Managed service contract covers automated processing of urine samples for Microscopy which screens out negative flagged samples and selects positive flagged samples that require culture set up. Public Health Wales Infection service provides an automated urine Microscopy service for approximately 400,000 urine samples per annum at 5 sites in Wales: - - Glan Clwyd, Rhyl - Bronglias, Aberystwyth - Glan Gwili, Carmarthen - Singleton, Swansea - University Hospital of Wales

Delivery location

UKL, GB

Categories

Immunoassay analysers 38434580Services provided by medical laboratories 85145000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2027 to 30 Jun 2034

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Immunoassay analysers, Services provided by medical laboratoriesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Immunoassay analysers (38434580); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 381,0602 median · 10.7 average (355 of 1,060 with a bid count)3.1 average (402 of 1,060 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL2435 median · 46.7 average (6 of 24 with a bid count)13.3 average (6 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)724.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 72 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Public Health Wales are looking to appoint a suitably qualified supplier to provide a fully comprehensive Urine Managed Service Contract. We are asking suppliers to answer a questionnaire for us to fully understand what the market is able to provide. We invite interested parties to express their interest in this procurement by email to nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk no later than 17:00 hrs Wednesday 29th April 2026. We aim to hold pre tender engagement with interested parties virtually by using Microsoft Teams in May 2026 to discuss requirement to help shape the specification further. We will provide the questionnaire alongside the meeting invite to those who have expressed interest. engagement29 Apr 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068112
Latest release ID034064-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 15 2026 09:42:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,112,170
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2026planningUpdate034064-2026
13 Apr 2026planning033307-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034064-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-15T10:42:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068112",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
    "name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068112",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38434580",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Immunoassay analysers"
          },
          {
            "id": "85145000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Urine Managed Service Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1112170,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1334604
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "034064-2026",
        "description": "The scope of the proposed contract has changed. The procurement description has been amended. Below is the correct description for the proposed Urine Managed Service Contract.\nThe Urine Managed service contract covers automated processing of urine samples for Microscopy which screens out negative flagged samples and selects positive flagged samples that require culture set up. Public Health Wales Infection service provides an automated urine Microscopy service for approximately 400,000 urine samples per annum at 5 sites in Wales: -\n-\tGlan Clwyd, Rhyl\n-\tBronglias, Aberystwyth\n-\tGlan Gwili, Carmarthen\n-\tSingleton, Swansea\n-\tUniversity Hospital of Wales"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Urine Managed service contract covers automated processing of urine samples for Microscopy which screens out negative flagged samples and selects positive flagged samples that require culture set up. Public Health Wales Infection service provides an automated urine Microscopy service for approximately 400,000 urine samples per annum at 5 sites in Wales: -\n-\tGlan Clwyd, Rhyl\n-\tBronglias, Aberystwyth\n-\tGlan Gwili, Carmarthen\n-\tSingleton, Swansea\n-\tUniversity Hospital of Wales",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
      "name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter Tyndall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing the procurement ",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "034064-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034064-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-15T10:42:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Public Health Wales are looking to appoint a suitably qualified supplier to provide a fully comprehensive Urine Managed Service Contract. We are asking suppliers to answer a questionnaire for us to fully understand what the market is able to provide. We invite interested parties to express their interest in this procurement by email to nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk no later than 17:00 hrs Wednesday 29th April 2026. We aim to hold pre tender engagement with interested parties virtually by using Microsoft Teams in May 2026 to discuss requirement to help shape the specification further. We will provide the questionnaire alongside the meeting invite to those who have expressed interest. "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Apr 2026 · 034064-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "034064-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-15T10:42:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068112",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
    "name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068112",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38434580",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Immunoassay analysers"
          },
          {
            "id": "85145000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Urine Managed Service Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1112170,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1334604
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "034064-2026",
        "description": "The scope of the proposed contract has changed. The procurement description has been amended. Below is the correct description for the proposed Urine Managed Service Contract.\nThe Urine Managed service contract covers automated processing of urine samples for Microscopy which screens out negative flagged samples and selects positive flagged samples that require culture set up. Public Health Wales Infection service provides an automated urine Microscopy service for approximately 400,000 urine samples per annum at 5 sites in Wales: -\n-\tGlan Clwyd, Rhyl\n-\tBronglias, Aberystwyth\n-\tGlan Gwili, Carmarthen\n-\tSingleton, Swansea\n-\tUniversity Hospital of Wales"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Urine Managed service contract covers automated processing of urine samples for Microscopy which screens out negative flagged samples and selects positive flagged samples that require culture set up. Public Health Wales Infection service provides an automated urine Microscopy service for approximately 400,000 urine samples per annum at 5 sites in Wales: -\n-\tGlan Clwyd, Rhyl\n-\tBronglias, Aberystwyth\n-\tGlan Gwili, Carmarthen\n-\tSingleton, Swansea\n-\tUniversity Hospital of Wales",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
      "name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter Tyndall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing the procurement ",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "034064-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034064-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-15T10:42:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Public Health Wales are looking to appoint a suitably qualified supplier to provide a fully comprehensive Urine Managed Service Contract. We are asking suppliers to answer a questionnaire for us to fully understand what the market is able to provide. We invite interested parties to express their interest in this procurement by email to nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk no later than 17:00 hrs Wednesday 29th April 2026. We aim to hold pre tender engagement with interested parties virtually by using Microsoft Teams in May 2026 to discuss requirement to help shape the specification further. We will provide the questionnaire alongside the meeting invite to those who have expressed interest. "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Apr 2026 · 033307-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "033307-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T14:04:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068112",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
    "name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068112",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38434580",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Immunoassay analysers"
          },
          {
            "id": "85145000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Urine Managed Service Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1112170,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1334604
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Urine Managed Service Contract covers processing of urine samples for Microscopy and positive culture set up. The refresh of the current contract aims to provide the same current service level as a minimum, however, to further improve workflow, the refresh is looking to explore and adopt technology advances. It is proposed the refresh includes automated culture readers and Antimicrobial Susceptibility reading embracing solutions available on the market that utilise AI, to improve patient outcomes and efficiency. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
      "name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter Tyndall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing the procurement ",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033307-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033307-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-13T14:04:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Public Health Wales are looking to appoint a suitably qualified supplier to provide a fully comprehensive Urine Managed Service Contract. We are asking suppliers to answer a questionnaire for us to fully understand what the market is able to provide. We invite interested parties to express their interest in this procurement by email to nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk no later than 17:00 hrs Monday 27th April 2026. We aim to hold pre tender engagement with interested parties virtually by using Microsoft Teams in May 2026 to discuss requirement to help shape the specification further. We will provide the questionnaire alongside the meeting invite to those who have expressed interest. "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}