← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UPS Systems for Advanced Mass Spectrometers

Buyer: University of Warwick →

BuyerUniversity of Warwick
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase uninterrupted power supply systems for 10 advanced mass spectrometers. The University of Warwick seeks to run an open competition.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Uninterruptible power supplies 31154000Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000Uninterruptible power supplies 31154000

Lot details

Lot 1

The performances of mass spectrometers are heavily dependent on lab environment, including the stability of the temperature control, vacuum, and power supply. Mass spectrometers are normally equipped with rough pump and molecular turbo pumps to achieve high vacuum conditions, the ionisation, ion transfer and detection of ions (sensitivity) are directly controlled by multiple high voltage power supply units, mass accuracy and resolution of mass spectrometer are also directly affected by temperature control. Any unexpected power outage, sometimes even only last for a split of second, can potentially cause severe damage to the vacuum system. The stability of power supply to advanced mass spectrometers are also essential to achieve expected performance on these instruments. Therefore, uninterrupted power supply systems are critical for the current and future success to our advanced mass spectrometry facility, which in turn will determine our research outcome.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Uninterruptible power supplies, Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Uninterruptible power supplies (31154000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7235 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,723 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,141 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG33212 median · 4.5 average (10 of 21 with a bid count)1.4 average (12 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UPS Systems for Advanced Mass Spectrometers

Statusactive
Value£85,888

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cddf
Latest release ID002472-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jan 24 2024 16:24:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2024award, contract002472-2024
19 May 2023tender014340-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002472-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-24T16:24:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cddf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58394",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002472-2024-SM-05-23-CHEM-AEF-UPSFORMASSPEC-LS-1",
      "title": "UPS Systems for Advanced Mass Spectrometers",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103351",
          "name": "Focus Power Solutions "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SM-05-23-CHEM-AEF-UPSFORMASSPEC-LS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The performances of mass spectrometers are heavily dependent on lab environment, including the stability of the temperature control, vacuum, and power supply. Mass spectrometers are normally equipped with rough pump and molecular turbo pumps to achieve high vacuum conditions, the ionisation, ion transfer and detection of ions (sensitivity) are directly controlled by multiple high voltage power supply units, mass accuracy and resolution of mass spectrometer are also directly affected by temperature control. Any unexpected power outage, sometimes even only last for a split of second, can potentially cause severe damage to the vacuum system. The stability of power supply to advanced mass spectrometers are also essential to achieve expected performance on these instruments. Therefore, uninterrupted power supply systems are critical for the current and future success to our advanced mass spectrometry facility, which in turn will determine our research outcome.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31154000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Uninterruptible power supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UPS Systems for Advanced Mass Spectrometers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase uninterrupted power supply systems for 10 advanced mass spectrometers. The University of Warwick seeks to run an open competition.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31154000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Uninterruptible power supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58394",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Argent Court, Sir William Lyons Road, Science Park "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shannon Millard",
        "email": "Shannon.Millard@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02476574578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103351",
      "name": "Focus Power Solutions ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "Stoke-On-Trent ",
        "postalCode": "ST1O 4LR ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Teanhurst Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Focus Power Solutions "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002472-2024-SM-05-23-CHEM-AEF-UPSFORMASSPEC-LS-1",
      "title": "UPS Systems for Advanced Mass Spectrometers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 85888.3,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002472-2024-SM-05-23-CHEM-AEF-UPSFORMASSPEC-LS-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jan 2024 · 002472-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002472-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-24T16:24:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cddf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58394",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002472-2024-SM-05-23-CHEM-AEF-UPSFORMASSPEC-LS-1",
      "title": "UPS Systems for Advanced Mass Spectrometers",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103351",
          "name": "Focus Power Solutions "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SM-05-23-CHEM-AEF-UPSFORMASSPEC-LS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The performances of mass spectrometers are heavily dependent on lab environment, including the stability of the temperature control, vacuum, and power supply. Mass spectrometers are normally equipped with rough pump and molecular turbo pumps to achieve high vacuum conditions, the ionisation, ion transfer and detection of ions (sensitivity) are directly controlled by multiple high voltage power supply units, mass accuracy and resolution of mass spectrometer are also directly affected by temperature control. Any unexpected power outage, sometimes even only last for a split of second, can potentially cause severe damage to the vacuum system. The stability of power supply to advanced mass spectrometers are also essential to achieve expected performance on these instruments. Therefore, uninterrupted power supply systems are critical for the current and future success to our advanced mass spectrometry facility, which in turn will determine our research outcome.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31154000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Uninterruptible power supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UPS Systems for Advanced Mass Spectrometers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase uninterrupted power supply systems for 10 advanced mass spectrometers. The University of Warwick seeks to run an open competition.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31154000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Uninterruptible power supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58394",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Argent Court, Sir William Lyons Road, Science Park "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shannon Millard",
        "email": "Shannon.Millard@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02476574578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103351",
      "name": "Focus Power Solutions ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "Stoke-On-Trent ",
        "postalCode": "ST1O 4LR ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Teanhurst Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Focus Power Solutions "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002472-2024-SM-05-23-CHEM-AEF-UPSFORMASSPEC-LS-1",
      "title": "UPS Systems for Advanced Mass Spectrometers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 85888.3,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002472-2024-SM-05-23-CHEM-AEF-UPSFORMASSPEC-LS-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 May 2023 · 014340-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "014340-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-19T13:43:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cddf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58394",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SM-05-23-CHEM-AEF-UPSFORMASSPEC-LS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 96000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The performances of mass spectrometers are heavily dependent on lab environment, including the stability of the temperature control, vacuum, and power supply. Mass spectrometers are normally equipped with rough pump and molecular turbo pumps to achieve high vacuum conditions, the ionisation, ion transfer and detection of ions (sensitivity) are directly controlled by multiple high voltage power supply units, mass accuracy and resolution of mass spectrometer are also directly affected by temperature control. Any unexpected power outage, sometimes even only last for a split of second, can potentially cause severe damage to the vacuum system. The stability of power supply to advanced mass spectrometers are also essential to achieve expected performance on these instruments. Therefore, uninterrupted power supply systems are critical for the current and future success to our advanced mass spectrometry facility, which in turn will determine our research outcome.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31154000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Uninterruptible power supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UPS Systems for Advanced Mass Spectrometers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 96000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase uninterrupted power supply systems for 10 advanced mass spectrometers. The University of Warwick seeks to run an open competition.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31154000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Uninterruptible power supplies"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58394",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Argent Court, Sir William Lyons Road, Science Park "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
        "name": "Shannon Millard",
        "email": "Shannon.Millard@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02476574578"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}