← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Upgrade of Boiler Plant at Sageston CP School, Pembrokeshire.

Buyer: Pembrokeshire County Council →

BuyerPembrokeshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Removal of existing Boiler Plant at Sageston CP School, Pembrokeshire. Installation of New Boiler Plant as per design and specification; to be completed and commissioned within the 6 week School Summer Holidays. The successful supplier was procured via a Quick Quotes exercise on the Sell2Wales Platform.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Upgrade of Boiler Plant at Sageston CP School, Pembrokeshire

Statusactive
Value£66,560

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bff9
Latest release ID061170-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 30 2026 11:02:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2026award, contract061170-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061170-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T12:02:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bff9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMR-6838-HZQY",
    "name": "Pembrokeshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42160000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Boiler installations"
            },
            {
              "id": "45331110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Boiler installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNMQ-7247-CLPV",
          "name": "Lorne Stewart PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "goods"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC/2627/042",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Upgrade of Boiler Plant at Sageston CP School, Pembrokeshire.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Removal of existing Boiler Plant at Sageston CP School, Pembrokeshire. Installation of New Boiler Plant as per design and specification; to be completed and commissioned within the 6 week School Summer Holidays.\nThe successful supplier was procured via a Quick Quotes exercise on the Sell2Wales Platform. ",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMR-6838-HZQY",
      "name": "Pembrokeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pembrokeshire",
        "postalCode": "SA61 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMR-6838-HZQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pembrokeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNMQ-7247-CLPV",
      "name": "Lorne Stewart PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tongwynlais",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Village Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNMQ-7247-CLPV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "martin.wilkins@lornestewart.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02920694800"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Upgrade of Boiler Plant at Sageston CP School, Pembrokeshire",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66560,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 79872
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061170-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061170-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-30T12:02:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 061170-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061170-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T12:02:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bff9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMR-6838-HZQY",
    "name": "Pembrokeshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42160000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Boiler installations"
            },
            {
              "id": "45331110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Boiler installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNMQ-7247-CLPV",
          "name": "Lorne Stewart PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "goods"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC/2627/042",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Upgrade of Boiler Plant at Sageston CP School, Pembrokeshire.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Removal of existing Boiler Plant at Sageston CP School, Pembrokeshire. Installation of New Boiler Plant as per design and specification; to be completed and commissioned within the 6 week School Summer Holidays.\nThe successful supplier was procured via a Quick Quotes exercise on the Sell2Wales Platform. ",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMR-6838-HZQY",
      "name": "Pembrokeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pembrokeshire",
        "postalCode": "SA61 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMR-6838-HZQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pembrokeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNMQ-7247-CLPV",
      "name": "Lorne Stewart PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tongwynlais",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Village Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNMQ-7247-CLPV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "martin.wilkins@lornestewart.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02920694800"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Upgrade of Boiler Plant at Sageston CP School, Pembrokeshire",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66560,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 79872
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061170-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061170-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-30T12:02:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}