← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

UOW987 - LMS & Staff Training Courses

Buyer: University of Worcester →

BuyerUniversity of Worcester
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 May 2026

What is being bought

The University of Worcester (UW) is committed to supporting and promoting staff development and training for all members of staff. It aspires to create and sustain a culture of lifelong learning for both staff and students. UW is currently reviewing the market and invites expressions of interest from suppliers capable of providing a Learning Management System (LMS) together with specific staff training modules. The University is seeking an integrated solution that delivers a robust LMS platform capable of supporting a range of training courses, as identified by UW.

Categories

Training software package 48931000E-learning services 80420000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training software package, E-learning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Training software package (48931000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,3631 median · 8.7 average (2,329 of 6,363 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,717 of 6,363 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Interested suppliers should complete the questionnaire in Appendix A – Preliminary market engagement questionnaire and return it to the University by 12th June 2026 @10am. Completed questionnaires should be submitted using the University’s tender portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/engagement12 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069a3a
Latest release ID045006-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 15 2026 14:24:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2026planning045006-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045006-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T15:24:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
    "name": "University of Worcester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOW987",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48931000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UOW987 - LMS & Staff Training Courses",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Worcester (UW) is committed to supporting and promoting staff development and training for all members of staff. It aspires to create and sustain a culture of lifelong learning for both staff and students.\nUW is currently reviewing the market and invites expressions of interest from suppliers capable of providing a Learning Management System (LMS) together with specific staff training modules. The University is seeking an integrated solution that delivers a robust LMS platform capable of supporting a range of training courses, as identified by UW.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Mann",
        "email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045006-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045006-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-15T15:24:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested suppliers should complete the questionnaire in Appendix A – Preliminary market engagement questionnaire and return it to the University by 12th June 2026 @10am. Completed questionnaires should be submitted using the University’s tender portal:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 May 2026 · 045006-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "045006-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T15:24:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
    "name": "University of Worcester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOW987",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48931000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UOW987 - LMS & Staff Training Courses",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Worcester (UW) is committed to supporting and promoting staff development and training for all members of staff. It aspires to create and sustain a culture of lifelong learning for both staff and students.\nUW is currently reviewing the market and invites expressions of interest from suppliers capable of providing a Learning Management System (LMS) together with specific staff training modules. The University is seeking an integrated solution that delivers a robust LMS platform capable of supporting a range of training courses, as identified by UW.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Mann",
        "email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045006-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045006-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-15T15:24:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested suppliers should complete the questionnaire in Appendix A – Preliminary market engagement questionnaire and return it to the University by 12th June 2026 @10am. Completed questionnaires should be submitted using the University’s tender portal:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}