← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

UOW980 - Continuing Professional Development Portal

Buyer: University of Worcester →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Worcester
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Jun 2026
Value£0
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

To support the University’s ambitious growth targets in its short-course portfolio the University now seeks a modern, web-based platform that can both showcase CPD opportunities and provide a simple applicant experience from first enquiry to confirmed enrolment. The chosen solution must present course information in an engaging, searchable format, guide applicants through a concise application journey, and support secure online payment – whether the learner is self-funded or sponsored by an employer or a third-party organisation.

Delivery location

UKG12, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Training software development services 72212931Administrative services for business operations 75112000Miscellaneous business-related services 79990000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 0
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Training software development services, Administrative services for business operations, Miscellaneous business-related services, Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG1281 median · 1.3 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05834f
Latest release ID042876-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 10:19:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042876-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-15T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-11T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026tender042876-2026
7 Aug 2025planning046893-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042876-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T11:19:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05834f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
    "name": "University of Worcester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOW980",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "option of 2 x 12 month periods"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "as per tender document - commercial - 40% - Quality 50% - relevant experience - 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212931",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative services for business operations"
          },
          {
            "id": "79990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UOW980 - Continuing Professional Development Portal",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home",
        "description": "tendering portal",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "042876-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042876-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-11T11:19:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To support the University’s ambitious growth targets in its short-course portfolio the University now seeks a modern, web-based platform that can both showcase CPD opportunities and provide a simple applicant experience from first enquiry to confirmed enrolment. The chosen solution must present course information in an engaging, searchable format, guide applicants through a concise application journey, and support secure online payment – whether the learner is self-funded or sponsored by an employer or a third-party organisation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-15T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-11T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 May 2026 · 042876-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "042876-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T11:19:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05834f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
    "name": "University of Worcester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOW980",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "option of 2 x 12 month periods"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "as per tender document - commercial - 40% - Quality 50% - relevant experience - 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212931",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative services for business operations"
          },
          {
            "id": "79990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UOW980 - Continuing Professional Development Portal",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home",
        "description": "tendering portal",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "042876-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042876-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-11T11:19:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To support the University’s ambitious growth targets in its short-course portfolio the University now seeks a modern, web-based platform that can both showcase CPD opportunities and provide a simple applicant experience from first enquiry to confirmed enrolment. The chosen solution must present course information in an engaging, searchable format, guide applicants through a concise application journey, and support secure online payment – whether the learner is self-funded or sponsored by an employer or a third-party organisation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-15T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-11T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Aug 2025 · 046893-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "046893-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-07T12:56:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05834f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
    "name": "University of Worcester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05834f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-02T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212931",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative services for business operations"
          },
          {
            "id": "79990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UOW980 - Continuing Professional Development Portal",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To support the University’s ambitious growth targets in its short-course portfolio the University now seeks a modern, web-based platform that can both showcase CPD opportunities and provide a simple applicant experience from first enquiry to confirmed enrolment. The chosen solution must present course information in an engaging, searchable format, guide applicants through a concise application journey, and support secure online payment – whether the learner is self-funded or sponsored by an employer or a third-party organisation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJR-8772-LLDP",
      "name": "University of Worcester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR2 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henwick Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJR-8772-LLDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uwtenders@worc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046893-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046893-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-07T12:56:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Questionairre to be completed.  Clarification / Open day  24th September 2025\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofworcester/."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}