Lot 1
Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Cleaning Services - Deep Cleaning
Award criteria
Criterion 1 - Quality — 60
Criterion 1 - Price — 40
Buyer: University of Southampton →
Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Cleaning Services - Deep Cleaning
UKJ
Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Cleaning Services - Deep Cleaning
Award criteria
Criterion 1 - Quality — 60
Criterion 1 - Price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning and sanitation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning and sanitation services (90900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 5,067 | 5 median · 18.6 average (2,013 of 5,067 with a bid count) | 3 average (2,152 of 5,067 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 7 median · 6 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 280 | 7 median · 47 average (84 of 280 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (89 of 280 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0453ff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012962-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 22 2024 13:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 012962-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012962-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-22T14:05:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-111504",
"name": "University of Southampton"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:399649-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "012962-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111538",
"name": "Mitie Cleaning and Environmental Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453ff",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Cleaning Services - Deep Cleaning",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1 - Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 1 - Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "SOUTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "University of Southampton, Cat7, Apr24 - MITIE",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Cleaning Services - Deep Cleaning",
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the Regulations) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). As stated within the regulations, any such action must be started within 30 days beginning with the date when the aggrieved party first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen. The Court may extend the time limit for starting proceedings where the Court considers that there is a good reason for doing so but not so as to permit proceedings to be started more than 3 months after that date.",
"classification": {
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111504",
"name": "University of Southampton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO17 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 37 (George Thomas) University Road, Highfield Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000668",
"legalName": "University of Southampton"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Diana Despina",
"email": "procurement@soton.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380595000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111538",
"name": "Mitie Cleaning and Environmental Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Shard Level 12, 32 London Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "686377",
"legalName": "Mitie Cleaning and Environmental Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29199",
"name": "Northern Housing Consortium",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hope Street Xchange, 1-3 Hind Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Housing Consortium"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24765",
"name": "Northern Housing Consortium Ltd",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hope Street Xchange, 1-3 Hind Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Housing Consortium Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1915661000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012962-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 315000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012962-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=855922826\n GO Reference: GO-2024422-PRO-25827481",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012962-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-22T14:05:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-111504",
"name": "University of Southampton"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:399649-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "012962-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111538",
"name": "Mitie Cleaning and Environmental Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453ff",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Cleaning Services - Deep Cleaning",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1 - Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 1 - Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "SOUTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "University of Southampton, Cat7, Apr24 - MITIE",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Cleaning Services - Deep Cleaning",
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the Regulations) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). As stated within the regulations, any such action must be started within 30 days beginning with the date when the aggrieved party first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen. The Court may extend the time limit for starting proceedings where the Court considers that there is a good reason for doing so but not so as to permit proceedings to be started more than 3 months after that date.",
"classification": {
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111504",
"name": "University of Southampton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO17 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 37 (George Thomas) University Road, Highfield Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000668",
"legalName": "University of Southampton"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Diana Despina",
"email": "procurement@soton.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380595000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111538",
"name": "Mitie Cleaning and Environmental Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Shard Level 12, 32 London Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "686377",
"legalName": "Mitie Cleaning and Environmental Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29199",
"name": "Northern Housing Consortium",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hope Street Xchange, 1-3 Hind Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Housing Consortium"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24765",
"name": "Northern Housing Consortium Ltd",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hope Street Xchange, 1-3 Hind Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Housing Consortium Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1915661000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012962-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 315000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012962-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=855922826\n GO Reference: GO-2024422-PRO-25827481",
"initiationType": "tender"
}