Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003565-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "14",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "16",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "17",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "18",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 205840,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 205840,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-04T08:30:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b17c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-58153",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003565-2025-ORE/24/072-1",
"title": "Universal Testing Machine",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136931",
"name": "Instron Division of ITW Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN748567",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "ORE Catapult Materials Laboratory, located at the Charles Parsons Technology Centre at High Quay, Blyth has a requirement for purchasing a new dynamic Universal Test Machine (\"UTM\") to meet increasing demand from customers. There are current and future planned demands for testing subsea cable manufacturer's cable sheath material samples in fatigue life at increasing loads which are currently outside the capability and availability of the current test machines held in the laboratory such as the benchtop DMA 850. The purchase of a new larger capacity machine is also in-line with the longer term objectives of the materials laboratories to be able to test more of materials that are typically used in the construction of large scale wind turbine rotor blades.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Universal Testing Machine - ORE/24/072",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract Award notice\nORE Catapult Materials Laboratory, located at the Charles Parsons Technology Centre at High Quay, Blyth has a requirement for purchasing a new dynamic Universal Test Machine (\"UTM\") to meet increasing demand from customers. There are current and future planned demands for testing subsea cable manufacturer's cable sheath material samples in fatigue life at increasing loads which are currently outside the capability and availability of the current test machines held in the laboratory such as the benchtop DMA 850. The purchase of a new larger capacity machine is also in-line with the longer term objectives of the materials laboratories to be able to test more of materials that are typically used in the construction of large scale wind turbine rotor blades.",
"reviewDetails": "In the first instance, all appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the contracting authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.\nAs the UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions, any challenges will be dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58153",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Pembroke Dock",
"postalCode": "SA72 6UN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Office 14, Bridge Innovation Centre, Pembrokeshire Science & Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Compliance with grant funding agreement"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research & Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Sian Kerrison",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3330041400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136931",
"name": "Instron Division of ITW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP12 3SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coronation Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Instron Division of ITW Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3462",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003565-2025-ORE/24/072-1",
"title": "Universal Testing Machine",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003565-2025-ORE/24/072-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
4 Feb 2025 · 003565-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "003565-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "14",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "16",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "17",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "18",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 205840,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 205840,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-04T08:30:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b17c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-58153",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003565-2025-ORE/24/072-1",
"title": "Universal Testing Machine",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136931",
"name": "Instron Division of ITW Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN748567",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "ORE Catapult Materials Laboratory, located at the Charles Parsons Technology Centre at High Quay, Blyth has a requirement for purchasing a new dynamic Universal Test Machine (\"UTM\") to meet increasing demand from customers. There are current and future planned demands for testing subsea cable manufacturer's cable sheath material samples in fatigue life at increasing loads which are currently outside the capability and availability of the current test machines held in the laboratory such as the benchtop DMA 850. The purchase of a new larger capacity machine is also in-line with the longer term objectives of the materials laboratories to be able to test more of materials that are typically used in the construction of large scale wind turbine rotor blades.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Universal Testing Machine - ORE/24/072",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract Award notice\nORE Catapult Materials Laboratory, located at the Charles Parsons Technology Centre at High Quay, Blyth has a requirement for purchasing a new dynamic Universal Test Machine (\"UTM\") to meet increasing demand from customers. There are current and future planned demands for testing subsea cable manufacturer's cable sheath material samples in fatigue life at increasing loads which are currently outside the capability and availability of the current test machines held in the laboratory such as the benchtop DMA 850. The purchase of a new larger capacity machine is also in-line with the longer term objectives of the materials laboratories to be able to test more of materials that are typically used in the construction of large scale wind turbine rotor blades.",
"reviewDetails": "In the first instance, all appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the contracting authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.\nAs the UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions, any challenges will be dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58153",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Pembroke Dock",
"postalCode": "SA72 6UN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Office 14, Bridge Innovation Centre, Pembrokeshire Science & Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Compliance with grant funding agreement"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research & Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Sian Kerrison",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3330041400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136931",
"name": "Instron Division of ITW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP12 3SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coronation Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Instron Division of ITW Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3462",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003565-2025-ORE/24/072-1",
"title": "Universal Testing Machine",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003565-2025-ORE/24/072-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Nov 2024 · 037351-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "037351-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-19T12:18:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b17c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-58153",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN748567",
"title": "Universal Testing Machine - ORE/24/072",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Date",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-11-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-11-25T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "has a requirement for purchasing a new dynamic Universal Test Machine (“UTM”) to meet increasing demand from customers. There are current and future planned demands for testing subsea cable manufacturer’s cable sheath material samples in fatigue life at increasing loads which are currently outside the capability and availability of the current test machines held in the laboratory such as the benchtop DMA 850. The purchase of a new larger capacity machine is also in-line with the longer term\nobjectives of the materials laboratories to be able to test more of materials that are typically used in the construction of large scale wind turbine rotor blades.",
"classification": {
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58153",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Pembroke Dock",
"postalCode": "SA72 6UN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Office 14, Bridge Innovation Centre, Pembrokeshire Science & Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Sian Kerrison",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3330041400"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Oct 2024 · 034714-2024 · tender
{
"id": "034714-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-25T15:23:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b17c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-58153",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN748567",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "ORE Catapult Materials Laboratory, located at the Charles Parsons Technology Centre at High Quay, Blyth has a requirement for purchasing a new dynamic Universal Test Machine (“UTM”) to meet increasing demand from customers. There are current and future planned demands for testing subsea cable manufacturer’s cable sheath material samples in fatigue life at increasing loads which are currently outside the capability and availability of the current test machines held in the laboratory such as the benchtop DMA 850. The purchase of a new larger capacity machine is also in-line with the longer term objectives of the materials laboratories to be able to test more of materials that are typically used in the construction of large scale wind turbine rotor blades.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Universal Testing Machine - ORE/24/072",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-25T12:00:00Z",
"description": "Two members of the procurement team to ensure transparency."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "ORE Catapult Materials Laboratory, located at the Charles Parsons Technology Centre at High Quay, Blyth has a requirement for purchasing a new dynamic Universal Test Machine (“UTM”) to meet increasing demand from customers. There are current and future planned demands for testing subsea cable manufacturer’s cable sheath material samples in fatigue life at increasing loads which are currently outside the capability and availability of the current test machines held in the laboratory such as the benchtop DMA 850. The purchase of a new larger capacity machine is also in-line with the longer term objectives of the materials laboratories to be able to test more of materials that are typically used in the construction of large scale wind turbine rotor blades.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58153",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Pembroke Dock",
"postalCode": "SA72 6UN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Office 14, Bridge Innovation Centre, Pembrokeshire Science & Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Compliance with grant funding agreement"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research & Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Mrs Sian Kerrison",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3330041400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3462",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}