Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
The purpose of this work is to act as an independent reviewer for the uncertainty framework currently under development, which will include uncertainty in facility performance including the neutron field that tritium breeding experiments are exposed to, scientific output including the measurement of tritium extracted from experiments, and facility safety including tritium released in the blockhouse.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Research and development consultancy services, Nuclear evaluation instruments, Nuclear reactors, Health and safety consultancy services, Research and experimental development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Nuclear evaluation instruments (38940000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,578 | 2 median · 12.8 average (635 of 1,578 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (725 of 1,578 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 425 | 3 median · 38.8 average (124 of 425 with a bid count) | 7 average (156 of 425 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 69 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100547&TID=105796&B= | engagement | 2 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05edab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079222-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 03 2025 10:30:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Dec 2025 | planning | 079222-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079222-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T10:30:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05edab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/MN134/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "38940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear evaluation instruments"
},
{
"id": "42151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear reactors"
},
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Uncertainty Quantification Consultancy",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this work is to act as an independent reviewer for the uncertainty framework currently under development, which will include uncertainty in facility performance including the neutron field that tritium breeding experiments are exposed to, scientific output including the measurement of tritium extracted from experiments, and facility safety including tritium released in the blockhouse.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maili Nugent",
"email": "Maili.nugent@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235468141"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079222-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079222-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T10:30:38Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-02T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100547&TID=105796&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079222-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T10:30:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05edab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/MN134/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "38940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear evaluation instruments"
},
{
"id": "42151000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear reactors"
},
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Uncertainty Quantification Consultancy",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this work is to act as an independent reviewer for the uncertainty framework currently under development, which will include uncertainty in facility performance including the neutron field that tritium breeding experiments are exposed to, scientific output including the measurement of tritium extracted from experiments, and facility safety including tritium released in the blockhouse.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maili Nugent",
"email": "Maili.nugent@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235468141"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079222-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079222-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T10:30:38Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-02T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100547&TID=105796&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}