← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ultrasonic Rail Frequency Detection Services Framework

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Ultrasonic testing is a non-destructive testing method of inspection (without destroying railway components), which utilises high-frequency ultrasonic pulses to detect internal flaws, ensuring track integrity. The Scope of Services is to provide Network Rail Southern Region (including High Speed) with trained and competent Ultrasonic Rail Detection Operators and equipment to conduct manual testing of all applicable Track Assets.

Delivery location

UKI · UKJ

Categories

Railway-track inspection services 71631470

Lot details

Lot 1

A competitive tender via RISQS has been completed for the procurement of Ultrasonic Rail Frequency Detection Services Framework. The Scope of Services is to provide Network Rail Southern Region (including High Speed) with trained and competent Ultrasonic Rail Detection Operators and equipment to conduct manual testing of all applicable Track Assets, including: • Plain Line Track Assets - Jointed Track Assets, Continuously Welded Rail Track Assets, Reduced Section Rail e.g. Adjustment Switches, Testing of Rail Food through Tunnels, Level/Foot Crossings • Switches & Crossings Assets - All types and layouts of Switches and associated Crossings. An all encompassing service has been tendered for, including the provision of the tools required to complete the service. The initial term for the framework is 3 years with the option to extend by +1+1 years (total of 5 years including extensions). This is a single supplier framework.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Railway-track inspection services (71631470); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,3373 median · 31.7 average (833 of 3,337 with a bid count)3.6 average (928 of 3,337 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer85 median · 7.8 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)2 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI3891 median · 34.2 average (101 of 389 with a bid count)4.1 average (110 of 389 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Ultrasonic Rail Frequency Detection Services Framework

Statusactive
Value£10,700,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f68e
Latest release ID083279-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 16 2025 11:47:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2025award, contract083279-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083279-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-16T11:47:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f68e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:060964-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083279-2025-ecm_49507-1",
      "title": "Ultrasonic Rail Frequency Detection Services Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169347",
          "name": "TrackSys Non-Destructive Testing Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f68e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A competitive tender via RISQS has been completed for the procurement of Ultrasonic Rail Frequency Detection Services Framework. \nThe Scope of Services is to provide Network Rail Southern Region (including High Speed) with trained and competent Ultrasonic Rail Detection Operators and equipment to conduct manual testing of all applicable Track Assets, including:\n• Plain Line Track Assets - Jointed Track Assets, Continuously Welded Rail Track Assets, Reduced Section Rail e.g. Adjustment Switches, Testing of Rail Food through Tunnels, Level/Foot Crossings\n• Switches & Crossings Assets - All types and layouts of Switches and associated Crossings.\nAn all encompassing service has been tendered for, including the provision of the tools\nrequired to complete the service.\nThe initial term for the framework is 3 years with the option to extend by +1+1 years (total of 5 years including extensions). This is a single supplier framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ultrasonic Rail Frequency Detection Services Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ultrasonic testing is a non-destructive testing method of inspection (without destroying railway components), which utilises high-frequency ultrasonic pulses to detect internal flaws, ensuring track integrity. \nThe Scope of Services is to provide Network Rail Southern Region (including High Speed) with trained and competent Ultrasonic Rail Detection Operators and equipment to conduct manual testing of all applicable Track Assets.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71631470",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway-track inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fiona.lee@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169347",
      "name": "TrackSys Non-Destructive Testing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Staffordshire",
        "postalCode": "ST5 0TX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Croft Court, Croft Road, Newcastle-under-Lyme"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TrackSys Non-Destructive Testing Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083279-2025-ecm_49507-1",
      "title": "Ultrasonic Rail Frequency Detection Services Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083279-2025-ecm_49507-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Dec 2025 · 083279-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083279-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-16T11:47:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f68e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:060964-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083279-2025-ecm_49507-1",
      "title": "Ultrasonic Rail Frequency Detection Services Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169347",
          "name": "TrackSys Non-Destructive Testing Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f68e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A competitive tender via RISQS has been completed for the procurement of Ultrasonic Rail Frequency Detection Services Framework. \nThe Scope of Services is to provide Network Rail Southern Region (including High Speed) with trained and competent Ultrasonic Rail Detection Operators and equipment to conduct manual testing of all applicable Track Assets, including:\n• Plain Line Track Assets - Jointed Track Assets, Continuously Welded Rail Track Assets, Reduced Section Rail e.g. Adjustment Switches, Testing of Rail Food through Tunnels, Level/Foot Crossings\n• Switches & Crossings Assets - All types and layouts of Switches and associated Crossings.\nAn all encompassing service has been tendered for, including the provision of the tools\nrequired to complete the service.\nThe initial term for the framework is 3 years with the option to extend by +1+1 years (total of 5 years including extensions). This is a single supplier framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ultrasonic Rail Frequency Detection Services Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ultrasonic testing is a non-destructive testing method of inspection (without destroying railway components), which utilises high-frequency ultrasonic pulses to detect internal flaws, ensuring track integrity. \nThe Scope of Services is to provide Network Rail Southern Region (including High Speed) with trained and competent Ultrasonic Rail Detection Operators and equipment to conduct manual testing of all applicable Track Assets.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71631470",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway-track inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fiona.lee@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169347",
      "name": "TrackSys Non-Destructive Testing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Staffordshire",
        "postalCode": "ST5 0TX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Croft Court, Croft Road, Newcastle-under-Lyme"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TrackSys Non-Destructive Testing Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083279-2025-ecm_49507-1",
      "title": "Ultrasonic Rail Frequency Detection Services Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083279-2025-ecm_49507-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}