← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

UKSPF Business Support

Buyer: Mwlton Borough Council →

Participate on eastmidstenders.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerMwlton Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline3 May 2023
Value£710,000
Published3 Apr 2023

What is being bought

UK Shared Prosperity Funding (UKSPF) will provide £2.6bn of funding across the UK for local investment by March 2025. The UKSPF aims to build pride in place; support high-quality skills training; support pay, employment and productivity growth; and increase life chances. UKSPF is a central part of the Government’s levelling up agenda. Through the fund each of the 7 district / borough councils in Leicestershire have been allocated an amount of funding of which approximately £710,000 is available for this call. UKSPF Investment Priorities There are three investment priorities: • Communities & Place • People & Skills • Supporting local Business Further information on the UKSPF can be found here; https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/uk-shared-prosperity-fund-prospectus/uk-shared-prosperity-fund-prospectus This tender is about utilising the funding through the UKSPF fund to improve the business circumstances in the areas covered by the Partner Authorities. Bidders should be able to cover the entirety of the services. Services should be delivered as a minimum in part by the bidder, with the remainder being delivered either bidder themselves, via a consortium bid or through subcontracing arrangements

Delivery location

UKF22

Categories

Services furnished by business organisations 98111000

Lot details

Lot 1

UK Shared Prosperity Funding (UKSPF) will provide £2.6bn of funding across the UK for local investment by March 2025. The UKSPF aims to build pride in place; support high-quality skills training; support pay, employment and productivity growth; and increase life chances. UKSPF is a central part of the Government’s levelling up agenda. Through the fund each of the 7 district / borough councils in Leicestershire have been allocated an amount of funding of which approximately £710,000 is available for this call. UKSPF Investment Priorities There are three investment priorities: • Communities & Place • People & Skills • Supporting local Business Further information on the UKSPF can be found here; https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/uk-shared-prosperity-fund-prospectus/uk-shared-prosperity-fund-prospectus This tender is about utilising the funding through the UKSPF fund to improve the business circumstances in the areas covered by the Partner Authorities. Bidders should be able to cover the entirety of the services. Services should be delivered as a minimum in part by the bidder, with the remainder being delivered either bidder themselves, via a consortium bid or through subcontracing arrangements

Statusactive
Value£710,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Services furnished by business organisations (98111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2323 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,232 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,773 of 4,232 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF22245.5 median · 12.6 average (12 of 24 with a bid count)3.9 average (13 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3033 median · 4.4 average (5 of 303 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 303 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b82a
Latest release ID009648-2023
Latest release timestampMon Apr 03 2023 11:57:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-05-03T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-05-03T12:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.eastmidstenders.org/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£710,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release8

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Apr 2023tender009648-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009648-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-03T12:57:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b82a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79253",
    "name": "Mwlton Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN664007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 710000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "UK Shared Prosperity Funding (UKSPF) will provide £2.6bn of funding across the UK for local investment by March 2025. The UKSPF aims to build pride in place; support high-quality skills training; support pay, employment and productivity growth; and increase life chances. UKSPF is a central part of the Government’s levelling up agenda. Through the fund each of the 7 district / borough councils in Leicestershire have been allocated an amount of funding of which approximately £710,000 is available for this call.\nUKSPF Investment Priorities\nThere are three investment priorities:\n•\tCommunities & Place\n•\tPeople & Skills\n•\tSupporting local Business\nFurther information on the UKSPF can be found here; https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/uk-shared-prosperity-fund-prospectus/uk-shared-prosperity-fund-prospectus\nThis tender is about utilising the funding through the UKSPF fund to improve the business circumstances in the areas covered by the Partner Authorities.\nBidders should be able to cover the entirety of the services. Services should be delivered as a minimum in part by the bidder, with the remainder being delivered either bidder themselves, via a consortium bid or through subcontracing arrangements",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKSPF Business Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 710000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-03T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-03T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "UK Shared Prosperity Funding (UKSPF) will provide £2.6bn of funding across the UK for local investment by March 2025. The UKSPF aims to build pride in place; support high-quality skills training; support pay, employment and productivity growth; and increase life chances. UKSPF is a central part of the Government’s levelling up agenda. Through the fund each of the 7 district / borough councils in Leicestershire have been allocated an amount of funding of which approximately £710,000 is available for this call.\nUKSPF Investment Priorities\nThere are three investment priorities:\n•\tCommunities & Place\n•\tPeople & Skills\n•\tSupporting local Business\nFurther information on the UKSPF can be found here; https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/uk-shared-prosperity-fund-prospectus/uk-shared-prosperity-fund-prospectus\nThis tender is about utilising the funding through the UKSPF fund to improve the business circumstances in the areas covered by the Partner Authorities.\nBidders should be able to cover the entirety of the services. Services should be delivered as a minimum in part by the bidder, with the remainder being delivered either bidder themselves, via a consortium bid or through subcontracing arrangements",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services furnished by business organisations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79253",
      "name": "Mwlton Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Melton Borough Council, Parkside, Station Approach, Burton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.melton.gov.uk/council_and_democracy/selling_to_the_council.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.melton.gov.uk/council_and_democracy/selling_to_the_council.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mwlton Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
        "name": "Mr Mark Fisher",
        "email": "mfisher@melton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1664502502"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79254",
      "name": "Harborough District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Harborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.harborough.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harborough District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "m.fisher@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79255",
      "name": "Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Hinckley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hinckley-bosworth.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mfisher@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79256",
      "name": "Blaby District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Blaby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blaby.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blaby District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mfisher@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46703",
      "name": "North West Leicestershire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwleics.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North West Leicestershire District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mfisher@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79257",
      "name": "Charnwood Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.charnwood.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Charnwood Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mfisher@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79258",
      "name": "Oadby and Wigston Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Wigston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oadby-wigston.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oadby and Wigston Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mfisher@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79198",
      "name": "Melton Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Melton Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Apr 2023 · 009648-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "009648-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-03T12:57:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b82a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79253",
    "name": "Mwlton Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN664007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 710000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "UK Shared Prosperity Funding (UKSPF) will provide £2.6bn of funding across the UK for local investment by March 2025. The UKSPF aims to build pride in place; support high-quality skills training; support pay, employment and productivity growth; and increase life chances. UKSPF is a central part of the Government’s levelling up agenda. Through the fund each of the 7 district / borough councils in Leicestershire have been allocated an amount of funding of which approximately £710,000 is available for this call.\nUKSPF Investment Priorities\nThere are three investment priorities:\n•\tCommunities & Place\n•\tPeople & Skills\n•\tSupporting local Business\nFurther information on the UKSPF can be found here; https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/uk-shared-prosperity-fund-prospectus/uk-shared-prosperity-fund-prospectus\nThis tender is about utilising the funding through the UKSPF fund to improve the business circumstances in the areas covered by the Partner Authorities.\nBidders should be able to cover the entirety of the services. Services should be delivered as a minimum in part by the bidder, with the remainder being delivered either bidder themselves, via a consortium bid or through subcontracing arrangements",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKSPF Business Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 710000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-03T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-03T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "UK Shared Prosperity Funding (UKSPF) will provide £2.6bn of funding across the UK for local investment by March 2025. The UKSPF aims to build pride in place; support high-quality skills training; support pay, employment and productivity growth; and increase life chances. UKSPF is a central part of the Government’s levelling up agenda. Through the fund each of the 7 district / borough councils in Leicestershire have been allocated an amount of funding of which approximately £710,000 is available for this call.\nUKSPF Investment Priorities\nThere are three investment priorities:\n•\tCommunities & Place\n•\tPeople & Skills\n•\tSupporting local Business\nFurther information on the UKSPF can be found here; https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/uk-shared-prosperity-fund-prospectus/uk-shared-prosperity-fund-prospectus\nThis tender is about utilising the funding through the UKSPF fund to improve the business circumstances in the areas covered by the Partner Authorities.\nBidders should be able to cover the entirety of the services. Services should be delivered as a minimum in part by the bidder, with the remainder being delivered either bidder themselves, via a consortium bid or through subcontracing arrangements",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services furnished by business organisations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79253",
      "name": "Mwlton Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Melton Borough Council, Parkside, Station Approach, Burton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.melton.gov.uk/council_and_democracy/selling_to_the_council.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.melton.gov.uk/council_and_democracy/selling_to_the_council.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mwlton Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
        "name": "Mr Mark Fisher",
        "email": "mfisher@melton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1664502502"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79254",
      "name": "Harborough District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Harborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.harborough.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harborough District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "m.fisher@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79255",
      "name": "Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Hinckley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hinckley-bosworth.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mfisher@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79256",
      "name": "Blaby District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Blaby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blaby.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blaby District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mfisher@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46703",
      "name": "North West Leicestershire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwleics.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North West Leicestershire District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mfisher@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79257",
      "name": "Charnwood Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.charnwood.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Charnwood Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mfisher@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79258",
      "name": "Oadby and Wigston Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Wigston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oadby-wigston.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oadby and Wigston Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mfisher@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79198",
      "name": "Melton Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Melton Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}