← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

UKRI-6209 Low Energy variable speed electric drive motors

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published3 Jul 2026

What is being bought

IE5 evaluated variable-speed electric motor drive systems suitable for continuous industrial operation.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Electric motors 31110000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 14 Sept 2026 to 13 Sept 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electric motorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electric motors (31110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,7335 median · 61 average (526 of 1,733 with a bid count)6 average (623 of 1,733 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK44522 median · 209.9 average (124 of 445 with a bid count)14.8 average (143 of 445 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1137 median · 7 average (1 of 113 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 113 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) is investigating the market to provide a supplier of IE5 evaluated variable-speed electric motor drive systems suitable for continuous industrial operation at scientific sites, including MRC LMB. The purpose of this notice is to conduct preliminary market engagement to develop and inform the procurement strategy for these products. UKRI may invite suppliers to participate in further technical discussions if it is deemed necessary. The unit shall consist of the motor, power electronics, and control system necessary to deliver the performance outcomes as defined within the technical specification. The system must be treated as a single functional unit for the purposes of performance, compliance, and validation. The system shall: • Provide variable-speed operation with stable torque control from low speed to maximum rated speed • Operate directly from a standard low-voltage AC supply without reliance on upstream or downstream power-quality mitigation equipment • Maintain consistent electrical, mechanical, and acoustic behaviour across the full operating envelope • Be suitable for direct replacement of standard IEC induction motors within equivalent frame sizes We would be grateful if you could review the technical specification and let us know of any products ranges that you can supply that meet our requirements. Please only provide details of products that fully meet the attached specification. Suppliers can access the technical specification by registering their interest via the Atamis Portal. Responses should be sent via message using the Atamis messaging function within the project. To view and access this opportunity go to the Atamis eSourcing platform: 1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com 2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site 3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the documentation without registering an interest). 4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site. 5. Select the opportunity from the list. Specification Documents for download are found in the Documents tab This activity is a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise and should not be interpreted as an invitation to tender. UKRI may amend the requirements at any stage or may choose not to take them forward.engagement14 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c313
Latest release ID062630-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 03 2026 09:07:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2026planning062630-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062630-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T10:07:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c313",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6209",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric motors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6209 Low Energy variable speed electric drive motors",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "IE5 evaluated variable-speed electric motor drive systems suitable for continuous industrial operation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062630-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062630-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-03T10:07:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) is investigating the market to provide a supplier of IE5 evaluated variable-speed electric motor drive systems suitable for continuous industrial operation at scientific sites, including MRC LMB. The purpose of this notice is to conduct preliminary market engagement to develop and inform the procurement strategy for these products.  UKRI may invite suppliers to participate in further technical discussions if it is deemed necessary.\nThe unit shall consist of the motor, power electronics, and control system necessary to deliver the performance outcomes as defined within the technical specification.\nThe system must be treated as a single functional unit for the purposes of performance, compliance, and validation.\nThe system shall:\n•               Provide variable-speed operation with stable torque control from low speed to maximum rated speed\n•                Operate directly from a standard low-voltage AC supply without reliance on upstream or downstream power-quality mitigation equipment\n•                Maintain consistent electrical, mechanical, and acoustic behaviour across the full operating envelope\n•                Be suitable for direct replacement of standard IEC induction motors within equivalent frame sizes\nWe would be grateful if you could review the technical specification and let us know of any products ranges that you can supply that meet our requirements.  Please only provide details of products that fully meet the attached specification.\nSuppliers can access the technical specification by registering their interest via the Atamis Portal.  Responses should be sent via message using the Atamis messaging function within the project.\nTo view and access this opportunity go to the Atamis eSourcing platform:\n1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com\n2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site \n3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the documentation without \nregistering an interest).\n4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site.\n5. Select the opportunity from the list. Specification Documents for download are found in the Documents tab\nThis activity is a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise and should not be interpreted as an invitation to tender. UKRI may amend the requirements at any stage or may choose not to take them forward."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jul 2026 · 062630-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "062630-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T10:07:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c313",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6209",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric motors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6209 Low Energy variable speed electric drive motors",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "IE5 evaluated variable-speed electric motor drive systems suitable for continuous industrial operation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062630-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062630-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-03T10:07:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) is investigating the market to provide a supplier of IE5 evaluated variable-speed electric motor drive systems suitable for continuous industrial operation at scientific sites, including MRC LMB. The purpose of this notice is to conduct preliminary market engagement to develop and inform the procurement strategy for these products.  UKRI may invite suppliers to participate in further technical discussions if it is deemed necessary.\nThe unit shall consist of the motor, power electronics, and control system necessary to deliver the performance outcomes as defined within the technical specification.\nThe system must be treated as a single functional unit for the purposes of performance, compliance, and validation.\nThe system shall:\n•               Provide variable-speed operation with stable torque control from low speed to maximum rated speed\n•                Operate directly from a standard low-voltage AC supply without reliance on upstream or downstream power-quality mitigation equipment\n•                Maintain consistent electrical, mechanical, and acoustic behaviour across the full operating envelope\n•                Be suitable for direct replacement of standard IEC induction motors within equivalent frame sizes\nWe would be grateful if you could review the technical specification and let us know of any products ranges that you can supply that meet our requirements.  Please only provide details of products that fully meet the attached specification.\nSuppliers can access the technical specification by registering their interest via the Atamis Portal.  Responses should be sent via message using the Atamis messaging function within the project.\nTo view and access this opportunity go to the Atamis eSourcing platform:\n1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com\n2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site \n3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the documentation without \nregistering an interest).\n4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site.\n5. Select the opportunity from the list. Specification Documents for download are found in the Documents tab\nThis activity is a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise and should not be interpreted as an invitation to tender. UKRI may amend the requirements at any stage or may choose not to take them forward."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}