Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
UKRI are looking to source an enhanced capability single-photon counting confocal microscope. The proposed system we are seeking should have the technical ability of a complex home-built system but usability of commercial microscope. The system will be used to measure dynamics of biomolecules in solution in the pico-second to nanosecond timeframe at the single-molecule level.
UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fluorescent microscopes | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Fluorescent microscopes (38515200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 29 | 1 median · 1.2 average (14 of 29 with a bid count) | 1 average (18 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 193 | 2 median · 3.7 average (3 of 193 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 193 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Webinar Event on Wednesday 19th August 2026 at 14:00 via Microsoft Teams. To Register, please email: MRCprocurement@ukri.org with the Subject: UKRI-6130 Single Photon Counting Confocal Microscope Supplier Webinar. The registration email must be sent before 17:00 on Tuesday 18th August 2026. The email should contain the name, job title and email address of any representatives for your organisation, as well as your organisation details (Name, address, contact details). The purpose of this webinar is to present our requirements to the market, including a question and answer session, with the overall aim of understanding the capability of the market to inform final specification development and route to market selection. | engagement | 19 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ddd5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074764-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 12:54:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £660,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | planning | 074764-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074764-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T13:54:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-6130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fluorescent microscopes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-6130 Single Photon Counting Confocal Microscope",
"value": {
"amount": 660000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 792000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI are looking to source an enhanced capability single-photon counting confocal microscope. The proposed system we are seeking should have the technical ability of a complex home-built system but usability of commercial microscope. The system will be used to measure dynamics of biomolecules in solution in the pico-second to nanosecond timeframe at the single-molecule level.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MRC Procurement",
"email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074764-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074764-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T13:54:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Webinar Event on Wednesday 19th August 2026 at 14:00 via Microsoft Teams.\nTo Register, please email: MRCprocurement@ukri.org with the Subject: UKRI-6130 Single Photon Counting Confocal Microscope Supplier Webinar.\nThe registration email must be sent before 17:00 on Tuesday 18th August 2026. The email should contain the name, job title and email address of any representatives for your organisation, as well as your organisation details (Name, address, contact details).\nThe purpose of this webinar is to present our requirements to the market, including a question and answer session, with the overall aim of understanding the capability of the market to inform final specification development and route to market selection."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074764-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T13:54:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-6130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fluorescent microscopes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-6130 Single Photon Counting Confocal Microscope",
"value": {
"amount": 660000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 792000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI are looking to source an enhanced capability single-photon counting confocal microscope. The proposed system we are seeking should have the technical ability of a complex home-built system but usability of commercial microscope. The system will be used to measure dynamics of biomolecules in solution in the pico-second to nanosecond timeframe at the single-molecule level.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MRC Procurement",
"email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074764-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074764-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T13:54:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Webinar Event on Wednesday 19th August 2026 at 14:00 via Microsoft Teams.\nTo Register, please email: MRCprocurement@ukri.org with the Subject: UKRI-6130 Single Photon Counting Confocal Microscope Supplier Webinar.\nThe registration email must be sent before 17:00 on Tuesday 18th August 2026. The email should contain the name, job title and email address of any representatives for your organisation, as well as your organisation details (Name, address, contact details).\nThe purpose of this webinar is to present our requirements to the market, including a question and answer session, with the overall aim of understanding the capability of the market to inform final specification development and route to market selection."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}