Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
UKRI STFC Estates and Projects is seeking to appoint a provider of non-statutory Building Regulations advisory services to support a range of estate projects across STFC sites in England. Projects may include new construction, refurbishment, alteration works and specialist facilities associated with research and laboratory environments. The services will support UKRI and its project teams in planning, documenting and evidencing compliance with the Building Regulations. Services will be instructed under the contract and may be further defined by project-specific instruction, purchase order, scope, programme, deliverables and fees.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building consultancy services (71315200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 9,399 | 5 median · 28.2 average (3,728 of 9,399 with a bid count) | 4 average (4,090 of 9,399 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,218 | 5 median · 52.7 average (835 of 2,218 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (936 of 2,218 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 570 | 6.5 median · 13 average (6 of 570 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (6 of 570 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| UKRI STFC will be holding a virtual Market Engagement Event on Thursday 21 May 2026 at 11am. The event will last no longer than an hour. The event will provide an overview of the requirement and offer suppliers the opportunity to ask questions. If you are interested in attending, please email the below details to STFCprocurement@ukri.org, quoting the UKRI reference number (UKRI-6033 Building Regulations Advisor Services ) by Tuesday 19 May 2026 at 17:30 BST. Details for Registration: Attendee Name Company Email Address Please note that only two people per organisation may sign up to the webinar. If you would like an overview of the scope before signing up to the webinar, please email STFCProcurement@ukri.org with “UKRI‑6033 EOI Information” as the subject line. | engagement | 4 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068f94 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040072-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 14:51:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | planning | 040072-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040072-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T15:51:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f94",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-6033",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-6033 Building Regulations Advisor Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI STFC Estates and Projects is seeking to appoint a provider of non-statutory Building Regulations advisory services to support a range of estate projects across STFC sites in England.\nProjects may include new construction, refurbishment, alteration works and specialist facilities associated with research and laboratory environments.\nThe services will support UKRI and its project teams in planning, documenting and evidencing compliance with the Building Regulations.\nServices will be instructed under the contract and may be further defined by project-specific instruction, purchase order, scope, programme, deliverables and fees.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040072-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040072-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T15:51:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "UKRI STFC will be holding a virtual Market Engagement Event on Thursday 21 May 2026 at 11am. The event will last no longer than an hour. \nThe event will provide an overview of the requirement and offer suppliers the opportunity to ask questions.\nIf you are interested in attending, please email the below details to STFCprocurement@ukri.org, quoting the UKRI reference number (UKRI-6033 Building Regulations Advisor Services ) by Tuesday 19 May 2026 at 17:30 BST. \nDetails for Registration:\nAttendee Name\nCompany\nEmail Address\nPlease note that only two people per organisation may sign up to the webinar.\nIf you would like an overview of the scope before signing up to the webinar, please email STFCProcurement@ukri.org with “UKRI‑6033 EOI Information” as the subject line."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040072-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T15:51:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f94",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-6033",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-6033 Building Regulations Advisor Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI STFC Estates and Projects is seeking to appoint a provider of non-statutory Building Regulations advisory services to support a range of estate projects across STFC sites in England.\nProjects may include new construction, refurbishment, alteration works and specialist facilities associated with research and laboratory environments.\nThe services will support UKRI and its project teams in planning, documenting and evidencing compliance with the Building Regulations.\nServices will be instructed under the contract and may be further defined by project-specific instruction, purchase order, scope, programme, deliverables and fees.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040072-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040072-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T15:51:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "UKRI STFC will be holding a virtual Market Engagement Event on Thursday 21 May 2026 at 11am. The event will last no longer than an hour. \nThe event will provide an overview of the requirement and offer suppliers the opportunity to ask questions.\nIf you are interested in attending, please email the below details to STFCprocurement@ukri.org, quoting the UKRI reference number (UKRI-6033 Building Regulations Advisor Services ) by Tuesday 19 May 2026 at 17:30 BST. \nDetails for Registration:\nAttendee Name\nCompany\nEmail Address\nPlease note that only two people per organisation may sign up to the webinar.\nIf you would like an overview of the scope before signing up to the webinar, please email STFCProcurement@ukri.org with “UKRI‑6033 EOI Information” as the subject line."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}