Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) is establishing a multi-supplier framework agreement for the provision of lasers and associated components. This framework will appoint a pre-qualified supplier base and enable contracts to be awarded through further competition and direct awards.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lasers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Lasers (38636100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,640 | 2 median · 12.7 average (663 of 1,640 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (764 of 1,640 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 438 | 3 median · 38.3 average (126 of 438 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (160 of 438 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 56 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| UKRI are requesting that interested suppliers complete a pre-market engagement questionnaire to help determine interest and potential suppliers ahead of publishing the tender to create UKRI-5792 Lasers and Components Framework. Participation in this Pre-Market Engagement exercise is voluntary and will not form part of a formal bid. If you are interested, please email stfcprocurement@ukri.org to receive the pre-market engagement questionnaire and return completed form to the same email address by 11:00 BST on Friday 28th August 2026. Ensure you include the following in the subject line of the email: "EOI UKRI-5792 Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire". | engagement | 28 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a124 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073582-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 10:27:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £9,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | planning | 073582-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 047855-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073582-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T11:27:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a124",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5792",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5792 Lasers & Components Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) is establishing a multi-supplier framework agreement for the provision of lasers and associated components. This framework will appoint a pre-qualified supplier base and enable contracts to be awarded through further competition and direct awards.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073582-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073582-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T11:27:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "UKRI are requesting that interested suppliers complete a pre-market engagement questionnaire to help determine interest and potential suppliers ahead of publishing the tender to create UKRI-5792 Lasers and Components Framework. \nParticipation in this Pre-Market Engagement exercise is voluntary and will not form part of a formal bid. \nIf you are interested, please email stfcprocurement@ukri.org to receive the pre-market engagement questionnaire and return completed form to the same email address by 11:00 BST on Friday 28th August 2026. Ensure you include the following in the subject line of the email: \"EOI UKRI-5792 Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire\"."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073582-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T11:27:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a124",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5792",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5792 Lasers & Components Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) is establishing a multi-supplier framework agreement for the provision of lasers and associated components. This framework will appoint a pre-qualified supplier base and enable contracts to be awarded through further competition and direct awards.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073582-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073582-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T11:27:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "UKRI are requesting that interested suppliers complete a pre-market engagement questionnaire to help determine interest and potential suppliers ahead of publishing the tender to create UKRI-5792 Lasers and Components Framework. \nParticipation in this Pre-Market Engagement exercise is voluntary and will not form part of a formal bid. \nIf you are interested, please email stfcprocurement@ukri.org to receive the pre-market engagement questionnaire and return completed form to the same email address by 11:00 BST on Friday 28th August 2026. Ensure you include the following in the subject line of the email: \"EOI UKRI-5792 Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire\"."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047855-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T13:16:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a124",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5792",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lasers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5792 Lasers & Components",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Lasers & Components\nThe estimated value of this requirement is £9m",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047855-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047855-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:16:39+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}