Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
View official notice ↗Official source
UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facilities Council, has a requirement for the supply of 3 chillers of 850kW capacity for the ISIS Facility.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0609b0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046306-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 11:14:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004804-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | award, contract | 046306-2026 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038952-2026 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 004804-2026 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | tender | 004710-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046306-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T12:14:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0609b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXZ-1112-ZPYL",
"name": "NovaCool Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5085 Chillers of 850kW Capacity",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facilities Council, has a requirement for the supply of 3 chillers of 850kW capacity for the ISIS Facility.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXZ-1112-ZPYL",
"name": "NovaCool Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP10 3SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Edison Gate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVXZ-1112-ZPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@novacoolsolutions.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5085 R80 Chillers",
"value": {
"amount": 734614,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 881536.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046306-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046306-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T12:14:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046306-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T12:14:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0609b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXZ-1112-ZPYL",
"name": "NovaCool Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5085 Chillers of 850kW Capacity",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facilities Council, has a requirement for the supply of 3 chillers of 850kW capacity for the ISIS Facility.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXZ-1112-ZPYL",
"name": "NovaCool Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP10 3SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Edison Gate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVXZ-1112-ZPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@novacoolsolutions.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5085 R80 Chillers",
"value": {
"amount": 734614,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 881536.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046306-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046306-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T12:14:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038952-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-29T09:44:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0609b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5085 R80 Chillers",
"value": {
"amount": 734614,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 881536.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038952-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038952-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T09:44:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXZ-1112-ZPYL",
"name": "NovaCool Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5085 Chillers of 850kW Capacity",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facilities Council, has a requirement for the supply of 3 chillers of 850kW capacity for the ISIS Facility.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXZ-1112-ZPYL",
"name": "NovaCool Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP10 3SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Edison Gate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVXZ-1112-ZPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@novacoolsolutions.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004804-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T12:52:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0609b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical and Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5085 Chillers of 850kW Capacity",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "004804-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004804-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T12:52:28Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "004804-2026",
"description": "Title missing"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facilities Council, has a requirement for the supply of 3 chillers of 850kW capacity for the ISIS Facility.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-24T14:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-19T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please note the following steps for accessing this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing Platform:\n 1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\n 2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link in the Tender Notice\n 3. Select ‘Register Interest’ (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest)\n 4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the ‘My Proposals and Quotes’ section of the site\n 5. Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab.\nAccess link:\nhttps://ukri2--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a1MTm000009UXUPMA4&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fukri2.lightning.force.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004710-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T11:30:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0609b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical and Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5085",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "004710-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004710-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T11:30:35Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation, Science and Technology Facilities Council, has a requirement for the supply of 3 chillers of 850kW capacity for the ISIS Facility.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-24T14:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-19T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please note the following steps for accessing this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing Platform:\n 1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\n 2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link in the Tender Notice\n 3. Select ‘Register Interest’ (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest)\n 4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the ‘My Proposals and Quotes’ section of the site\n 5. Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab.\nAccess link:\nhttps://ukri2--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a1MTm000009UXUPMA4&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fukri2.lightning.force.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}