Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) is seeking a new supplier to continue the delivery of the STEM Ambassadors programme. UKRI wants to maintain the focus on STEM in this new contract whilst also piloting activities to build further on the existing focus of the programme. The STEM Ambassadors programme is an established, recognisable national programme that supports the UK Government in its ambitions to support young people to develop STEM skills and consider career opportunities in the STEM sector by connecting them with Ambassadors that work in the sector. It is the UK’s largest STEM engagement programme for young people aged 5-19. The main priorities of the renewed programme will be to: - maintain its effectiveness as a national STEM volunteering infrastructure. - implement changes that improve the delivery and coordination of the programme - improve the programme’s recruitment of Ambassadors from universities and academic research organisations - design, develop and implement targeted, innovative interventions that focus on young people from minoritised and underrepresented groups that have potential to be scaled up in local schools and non-school organisations (such as youth and community groups and cultural organisations such as art galleries and museums). - evaluate the effectiveness of the programme and targeted interventions. UKRI wants the programme to achieve the following objectives: 1. Support the development and growth of the STEM skills required for working within STEM. 2. To introduce and connect young people with the range of careers in STEM and challenge perceptions of what STEM is and who can work in STEM sectors. 3. To inspire young people and build their trust and understanding of STEM. The supplier will deliver these objectives through the following five work packages: • Work package 1: STEM Ambassador recruitment, induction, support and training • Work package 2: Employer and schools engagement and support • Work package 3: Coordinated UK wide activity at national and regional levels • Work package 4: Design, development, piloting and scaling of interventions targeting young people from underrepresented and minoritised groups • Work package 5: Monitoring and evaluation of programme and targeted interventions • Work package 6: Convening sector, network building and communications The programme will be delivered from 1st October 2026 until 30th September 2032 Market Engagement Webinar: UKRI is holding a market engagement webinar on 16th March 2026 commencing at 14.00 with a presentation followed by a question and answer session. This webinar is an opportunity to learn more about the STEM Ambassadors Programme and the procurement process as well as to provide valuable feedback on the requirement. Please note that not registering an interest will not prevent any organisation from participating in any future procurement, nor will any information shared during preliminary market engagement provide an advantage in any subsequent process. To find out more information about this webinar and register your interest https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/01f75b04-c7c5-48f4-8a03-7d3b838d4675@8bb7e08e-daa4-4a8e-927e-fca38db04b7e
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business and management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,877 | 4 median · 32.5 average (3,978 of 9,877 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,450 of 9,877 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 285 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 285 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 285 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market engagement Webinar | engagement | 16 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065ee2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018167-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 17:48:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £21,250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | planning | 018167-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018167-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T17:48:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ee2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C0907",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4863 National STEM Ambassadors programme",
"value": {
"amount": 21250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) is seeking a new supplier to continue the delivery of the STEM Ambassadors programme. UKRI wants to maintain the focus on STEM in this new contract whilst also piloting activities to build further on the existing focus of the programme. \nThe STEM Ambassadors programme is an established, recognisable national programme that supports the UK Government in its ambitions to support young people to develop STEM skills and consider career opportunities in the STEM sector by connecting them with Ambassadors that work in the sector. It is the UK’s largest STEM engagement programme for young people aged 5-19. \nThe main priorities of the renewed programme will be to:\n- maintain its effectiveness as a national STEM volunteering infrastructure.\n- implement changes that improve the delivery and coordination of the programme\n- improve the programme’s recruitment of Ambassadors from universities and academic research organisations \n- design, develop and implement targeted, innovative interventions that focus on young people from minoritised and underrepresented groups that have potential to be scaled up in local schools and non-school organisations (such as youth and community groups and cultural organisations such as art galleries and museums). \n- evaluate the effectiveness of the programme and targeted interventions.\nUKRI wants the programme to achieve the following objectives: \n1. Support the development and growth of the STEM skills required for working within STEM.\n2. To introduce and connect young people with the range of careers in STEM and challenge perceptions of what STEM is and who can work in STEM sectors.\n3. To inspire young people and build their trust and understanding of STEM.\nThe supplier will deliver these objectives through the following five work packages:\n• Work package 1: STEM Ambassador recruitment, induction, support and training\n• Work package 2: Employer and schools engagement and support\n• Work package 3: Coordinated UK wide activity at national and regional levels\n• Work package 4: Design, development, piloting and scaling of interventions targeting young people from underrepresented and minoritised groups\n• Work package 5: Monitoring and evaluation of programme and targeted interventions\n• Work package 6: Convening sector, network building and communications\nThe programme will be delivered from 1st October 2026 until 30th September 2032\nMarket Engagement Webinar: \nUKRI is holding a market engagement webinar on 16th March 2026 commencing at 14.00 with a presentation followed by a question and answer session. \nThis webinar is an opportunity to learn more about the \nSTEM Ambassadors Programme and the procurement process as well as to provide valuable feedback on the requirement. \nPlease note that not registering an interest will not prevent any organisation from participating in any future procurement, nor will any information shared during preliminary market engagement provide an advantage in any subsequent process. \nTo find out more information about this webinar and register your interest \nhttps://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/01f75b04-c7c5-48f4-8a03-7d3b838d4675@8bb7e08e-daa4-4a8e-927e-fca38db04b7e",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "01793867000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018167-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018167-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T17:48:17Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Market engagement Webinar"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018167-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T17:48:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ee2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C0907",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4863 National STEM Ambassadors programme",
"value": {
"amount": 21250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) is seeking a new supplier to continue the delivery of the STEM Ambassadors programme. UKRI wants to maintain the focus on STEM in this new contract whilst also piloting activities to build further on the existing focus of the programme. \nThe STEM Ambassadors programme is an established, recognisable national programme that supports the UK Government in its ambitions to support young people to develop STEM skills and consider career opportunities in the STEM sector by connecting them with Ambassadors that work in the sector. It is the UK’s largest STEM engagement programme for young people aged 5-19. \nThe main priorities of the renewed programme will be to:\n- maintain its effectiveness as a national STEM volunteering infrastructure.\n- implement changes that improve the delivery and coordination of the programme\n- improve the programme’s recruitment of Ambassadors from universities and academic research organisations \n- design, develop and implement targeted, innovative interventions that focus on young people from minoritised and underrepresented groups that have potential to be scaled up in local schools and non-school organisations (such as youth and community groups and cultural organisations such as art galleries and museums). \n- evaluate the effectiveness of the programme and targeted interventions.\nUKRI wants the programme to achieve the following objectives: \n1. Support the development and growth of the STEM skills required for working within STEM.\n2. To introduce and connect young people with the range of careers in STEM and challenge perceptions of what STEM is and who can work in STEM sectors.\n3. To inspire young people and build their trust and understanding of STEM.\nThe supplier will deliver these objectives through the following five work packages:\n• Work package 1: STEM Ambassador recruitment, induction, support and training\n• Work package 2: Employer and schools engagement and support\n• Work package 3: Coordinated UK wide activity at national and regional levels\n• Work package 4: Design, development, piloting and scaling of interventions targeting young people from underrepresented and minoritised groups\n• Work package 5: Monitoring and evaluation of programme and targeted interventions\n• Work package 6: Convening sector, network building and communications\nThe programme will be delivered from 1st October 2026 until 30th September 2032\nMarket Engagement Webinar: \nUKRI is holding a market engagement webinar on 16th March 2026 commencing at 14.00 with a presentation followed by a question and answer session. \nThis webinar is an opportunity to learn more about the \nSTEM Ambassadors Programme and the procurement process as well as to provide valuable feedback on the requirement. \nPlease note that not registering an interest will not prevent any organisation from participating in any future procurement, nor will any information shared during preliminary market engagement provide an advantage in any subsequent process. \nTo find out more information about this webinar and register your interest \nhttps://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/01f75b04-c7c5-48f4-8a03-7d3b838d4675@8bb7e08e-daa4-4a8e-927e-fca38db04b7e",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "01793867000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018167-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018167-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T17:48:17Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Market engagement Webinar"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}