← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

UKRI-1860 Laboratory Cold Storage Facility Refurbishment

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation - British Antarctic Survey →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation - British Antarctic Survey
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published8 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Project to refurbish existing laboratory cold storage facility, to include all associated mechanical and electrical works.

Delivery location

UKH12

Categories

Aquariums 39298800Cooling and ventilation equipment 42500000Laboratory building construction work 45214610Electrical installation work 45310000Other electrical installation work 45317000Installation work of cooling equipment 45331230Mechanical installations 45350000Mechanical engineering installation works 45351000Installation services of laboratory equipment 51430000Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings 71321000Aquatic marine services 98361000Cold-storage installations 45213210

Lot details

Lot 1

The British Antarctic Survey operates a series of research facilities which include a Polar Aquarium, controlled temperature experimental rooms and cold storage facilities. The Project will include strip out of the existing Aquarium, experimental and cold storage rooms and replacement with new. New mechanical and electrical systems will be installed along with new cooling systems with low GWP potential to meet the needs of a marine research facility with a specific temperature control requirement and provision of chilled water supply.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Aquariums, Aquatic marine services, Mechanical installations, Mechanical engineering installation works, Cooling and ventilation equipment, Installation work of cooling equipment, Laboratory building construction work, Installation services of laboratory equipment, Electrical installation work, Other electrical installation work, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Aquariums (39298800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH12164 median · 15.3 average (6 of 16 with a bid count)3 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)165Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fee0
Latest release ID030569-2021
Latest release timestampWed Dec 08 2021 16:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2021planning030569-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030569-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-08T16:15:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fee0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37190",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation - British Antarctic Survey"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1860",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The British Antarctic Survey operates a series of research facilities which include a Polar Aquarium, controlled temperature experimental rooms and cold storage facilities. The Project will include strip out of the existing Aquarium, experimental and cold storage rooms and replacement with new.\nNew mechanical and electrical systems will be installed along with new cooling systems with low GWP potential to meet the needs of a marine research facility with a specific temperature control requirement and provision of chilled water supply."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39298800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aquariums"
          },
          {
            "id": "98361000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aquatic marine services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "42500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation work of cooling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214610",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1860 Laboratory Cold Storage Facility Refurbishment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Project to refurbish existing laboratory cold storage facility, to include all associated mechanical and electrical works.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45213210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cold-storage installations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37190",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation - British Antarctic Survey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB3 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Cross, Madingley Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bas.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Innovation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "UK",
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation - British Antarctic Survey"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Ross",
        "email": "BASProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1223221400"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Project engagement will include a zoom meeting to discuss the project further, and may be followed up with site visits if required. Projected date of meeting January 12th 2022 14.00. subject to change.\nPlease register your attendance by emailing BASProcurement@ukri.org, invite to the meeting will be sent upon receipt.\nAll suppliers that express an interest in this tender will receive the information that is shared at the supplier event even if they are unable to attend.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=649316937\n GO Reference: GO-2021128-PRO-19360010",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Dec 2021 · 030569-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "030569-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-08T16:15:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fee0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37190",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation - British Antarctic Survey"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-1860",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The British Antarctic Survey operates a series of research facilities which include a Polar Aquarium, controlled temperature experimental rooms and cold storage facilities. The Project will include strip out of the existing Aquarium, experimental and cold storage rooms and replacement with new.\nNew mechanical and electrical systems will be installed along with new cooling systems with low GWP potential to meet the needs of a marine research facility with a specific temperature control requirement and provision of chilled water supply."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39298800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aquariums"
          },
          {
            "id": "98361000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aquatic marine services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "42500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation work of cooling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214610",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-1860 Laboratory Cold Storage Facility Refurbishment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Project to refurbish existing laboratory cold storage facility, to include all associated mechanical and electrical works.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45213210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cold-storage installations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37190",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation - British Antarctic Survey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB3 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Cross, Madingley Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bas.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Innovation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "UK",
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation - British Antarctic Survey"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Ross",
        "email": "BASProcurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1223221400"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Project engagement will include a zoom meeting to discuss the project further, and may be followed up with site visits if required. Projected date of meeting January 12th 2022 14.00. subject to change.\nPlease register your attendance by emailing BASProcurement@ukri.org, invite to the meeting will be sent upon receipt.\nAll suppliers that express an interest in this tender will receive the information that is shared at the supplier event even if they are unable to attend.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=649316937\n GO Reference: GO-2021128-PRO-19360010",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}