Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
This is a UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for the PRIMUS II Ground Station Support Solution. Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) is preparing the market to provide suppliers the opportunity to deliver a comprehensive support solution for the PRIMUS Ground Station. This requirement covers through-life support for hardware and software of the Ground Station. This procurement shall be considered for competitive tender via the Space Technology Solutions Dynamic Market (RM6370), should you be interested in this procurement - please register to the Dynamic Market. Further notices relating to the requirement will be published on the Find a Tender Service in due course. Link to The Space Technology Solutions Dynamic Market: https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dm/RM6370?nav=0 Update: The Authority has amended the estimated dates for this notice for PRIMUS II In‑Service Support Solution. The Authority wishes to thank suppliers for the time and attention given to the material issued to date, and advises suppliers to remain alert to future procurement activity.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Telecommunications equipment and supplies, Communications equipment, Data-communications equipment, Networks, Satellite communications equipment, System and support services, Software-related services, Software maintenance and repair services, Software supply services, Technical support services, Technical services, Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services, Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Networks (32400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,414 | 3 median · 37.4 average (492 of 1,414 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (558 of 1,414 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 92 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to: inform the market of the upcoming procurement activity. How to Participate Suppliers interested in participating in this procurement are encouraged to: Register on the Space Technology Solutions Dynamic Market via the Supplier Registration Service (https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dm/RM6370?nav=0) Furthermore, the Space Technology Solutions Parts related to this competitive procurement will fall under Part 207: Ground Support Services. If you have recently registered, please notify the designated representative listed below to ensure your registration is acknowledged and included in a priority list. Further details, including the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) and procurement timelines, will be shared in due course. Suppliers are advised to monitor the Space Technology Solutions Dynamic Market for updates. | engagement | 9 Jan 2027 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065c19 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016913-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 25 2026 13:58:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2026 | planning | 016913-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016913-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T13:58:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715693462",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "32570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "32581000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "32531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Satellite communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
},
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
{
"id": "50332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for the PRIMUS II Ground Station Support Solution.\nDefence Equipment and Support (DE&S) is preparing the market to provide suppliers the opportunity to deliver a comprehensive support solution for the PRIMUS Ground Station. This requirement covers through-life support for hardware and software of the Ground Station.\nThis procurement shall be considered for competitive tender via the Space Technology Solutions Dynamic Market (RM6370), should you be interested in this procurement - please register to the Dynamic Market.\nFurther notices relating to the requirement will be published on the Find a Tender Service in due course.\nLink to The Space Technology Solutions Dynamic Market: https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dm/RM6370?nav=0\nUpdate: The Authority has amended the estimated dates for this notice for PRIMUS II In‑Service Support Solution. \nThe Authority wishes to thank suppliers for the time and attention given to the material issued to date, and advises suppliers to remain alert to future procurement activity.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbeywood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Applegate",
"email": "desspace-comrcl@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016913-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016913-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T13:58:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-01-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to: inform the market of the upcoming procurement activity.\nHow to Participate\nSuppliers interested in participating in this procurement are encouraged to:\nRegister on the Space Technology Solutions Dynamic Market via the Supplier Registration Service (https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dm/RM6370?nav=0)\nFurthermore, the Space Technology Solutions Parts related to this competitive procurement will fall under Part 207: Ground Support Services.\nIf you have recently registered, please notify the designated representative listed below to ensure your registration is acknowledged and included in a priority list.\nFurther details, including the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) and procurement timelines, will be shared in due course.\nSuppliers are advised to monitor the Space Technology Solutions Dynamic Market for updates."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016913-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T13:58:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715693462",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "32570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "32581000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "32531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Satellite communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
},
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
},
{
"id": "50332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for the PRIMUS II Ground Station Support Solution.\nDefence Equipment and Support (DE&S) is preparing the market to provide suppliers the opportunity to deliver a comprehensive support solution for the PRIMUS Ground Station. This requirement covers through-life support for hardware and software of the Ground Station.\nThis procurement shall be considered for competitive tender via the Space Technology Solutions Dynamic Market (RM6370), should you be interested in this procurement - please register to the Dynamic Market.\nFurther notices relating to the requirement will be published on the Find a Tender Service in due course.\nLink to The Space Technology Solutions Dynamic Market: https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dm/RM6370?nav=0\nUpdate: The Authority has amended the estimated dates for this notice for PRIMUS II In‑Service Support Solution. \nThe Authority wishes to thank suppliers for the time and attention given to the material issued to date, and advises suppliers to remain alert to future procurement activity.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbeywood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Applegate",
"email": "desspace-comrcl@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016913-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016913-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T13:58:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-01-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to: inform the market of the upcoming procurement activity.\nHow to Participate\nSuppliers interested in participating in this procurement are encouraged to:\nRegister on the Space Technology Solutions Dynamic Market via the Supplier Registration Service (https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dm/RM6370?nav=0)\nFurthermore, the Space Technology Solutions Parts related to this competitive procurement will fall under Part 207: Ground Support Services.\nIf you have recently registered, please notify the designated representative listed below to ensure your registration is acknowledged and included in a priority list.\nFurther details, including the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) and procurement timelines, will be shared in due course.\nSuppliers are advised to monitor the Space Technology Solutions Dynamic Market for updates."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}