Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Procurement to source a third-party provider of contract driver training services for the Sovereign Base Areas Police Force in Cyprus.
CY000, CY
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Driving lessons | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Driving lessons (80411200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,537 | 3 median · 39.9 average (821 of 2,537 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (910 of 2,537 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: CY000 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 261 | 9 median · 8.3 average (6 of 261 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 261 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f3c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081958-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 11 2025 12:50:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £180,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Dec 2025 | planning | 081958-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081958-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T12:50:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715733501",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CY000",
"country": "CY",
"countryName": "Cyprus"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80411200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Driving lessons"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK1_Provision Of Contract Driver Training For The Sovereign Base Area Police (SBAP)",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement to source a third-party provider of contract driver training services for the Sovereign Base Areas Police Force in Cyprus.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "CY",
"country": "CY",
"locality": "Episkopi",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "Cyprus",
"streetAddress": "Cyber & Specialist Operations Command (CSOC), HQ BFC, Episkopi Station BFPO 53"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UKStratCom-Comrcl-BFC@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081958-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081958-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T12:50:54Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081958-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T12:50:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715733501",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CY000",
"country": "CY",
"countryName": "Cyprus"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80411200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Driving lessons"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK1_Provision Of Contract Driver Training For The Sovereign Base Area Police (SBAP)",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement to source a third-party provider of contract driver training services for the Sovereign Base Areas Police Force in Cyprus.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "CY",
"country": "CY",
"locality": "Episkopi",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "Cyprus",
"streetAddress": "Cyber & Specialist Operations Command (CSOC), HQ BFC, Episkopi Station BFPO 53"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UKStratCom-Comrcl-BFC@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081958-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081958-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T12:50:54Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}