Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Driver Training to British Forces Cyprus (BFC)
Driving lessons
CY
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Provision of Driver Training to British Forces Cyprus (BFC)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Apr 2025, 11:14 BST | Last source update15 Apr 2025, 11:14 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDriving lessons | ||
Delivery area CY | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04bead | ||
What is being bought
This tender is to source a third party contractor that can provide a contracted driver training service to military personnel in British Forces Cyprus.
A redacted form of the contract can be found on the Contracts Finder Award Notice for this contract:
https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/c4393921-7c42-450e-8864-710248bd2062
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
15 Apr 2025, 11:14 BST - Status changed to complete
15 Apr 2025, 11:14 BST - Official notice release published
15 Apr 2025, 11:14 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
15 Apr 2025, 11:14 BST - Buyer information updated
15 Apr 2025, 11:14 BST - Published value updated to £566,000
26 Nov 2024, 10:11 GMT - Status changed to active
26 Nov 2024, 10:11 GMT - Official notice release published
26 Nov 2024, 10:11 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 10 Jan 2025, 14:00 GMT
26 Nov 2024, 10:11 GMT - Buyer information updated
26 Nov 2024, 10:11 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Provision of Driver Training to BFCcancelledPublished valueNot publishedContract for a 3rd party supplier to provide contracted driver training to military personnel at British Forces Cyprus (BFC).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Apr 2025, 11:14 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 20 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · £550,960
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards HUGHES DRIVER TRAINING LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Provision of Driver Training to BFC £550,960 · signed 20 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-144158Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published