Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Highways Limited →
National Highways are looking to procure a design and build partner to deliver the M42 / A45 Free Flow Link & East Way Bridge scheme. This scheme will address structural issues, keep the Eastway bridge safe and ensure reliable access to the NEC and surrounding area. As a hybrid scheme, this project will deliver a joint strategy of significant renewal and enhancement works. The scope encompasses the replacement of the East Way Bridge (EWB) to address structural issues, the construction of the North West Free Flow Link (FFL), and the delivery of technology works.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for highways, roads, Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,047 | 4 median · 30 average (5,628 of 17,047 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,218 of 17,047 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,364 | 6 median · 83.2 average (833 of 2,364 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (926 of 2,364 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a0b8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047696-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 10:31:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 047696-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047696-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T11:31:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0b8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK1 - Pipeline Notice - M42 / A45 Free Flow Link & East Way Bridge",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Highways are looking to procure a design and build partner to deliver the M42 / A45 Free Flow Link & East Way Bridge scheme. This scheme will address structural issues, keep the Eastway bridge safe and ensure reliable access to the NEC and surrounding area.\nAs a hybrid scheme, this project will deliver a joint strategy of significant renewal and enhancement works. The scope encompasses the replacement of the East Way Bridge (EWB) to address structural issues, the construction of the North West Free Flow Link (FFL), and the delivery of technology works.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Waddington",
"email": "MPProcurement@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047696-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047696-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T11:31:23+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047696-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T11:31:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0b8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK1 - Pipeline Notice - M42 / A45 Free Flow Link & East Way Bridge",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Highways are looking to procure a design and build partner to deliver the M42 / A45 Free Flow Link & East Way Bridge scheme. This scheme will address structural issues, keep the Eastway bridge safe and ensure reliable access to the NEC and surrounding area.\nAs a hybrid scheme, this project will deliver a joint strategy of significant renewal and enhancement works. The scope encompasses the replacement of the East Way Bridge (EWB) to address structural issues, the construction of the North West Free Flow Link (FFL), and the delivery of technology works.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Waddington",
"email": "MPProcurement@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047696-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047696-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T11:31:23+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}