Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is initiating a preliminary market engagement exercise in preparation for a formal procurement of Network Support Services. UHB is one of the largest NHS Trusts in England, operating multiple hospital sites including Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Heartlands Hospital, Good Hope Hospital, and Solihull Hospital, alongside community and specialist clinics. The Trust seeks to engage with suppliers capable of delivering a comprehensive, secure, and future-ready network infrastructure service that supports clinical operations, research, and enterprise IT across its estate. The future contract will encompass the management, support, and strategic development of the following: • Core Network (Cisco): High-availability backbone designed to vendor best practice and resilient architecture • Datacentre Network (Cisco): Supporting mission-critical clinical and Trust systems with high throughput and disaster recovery capability • Distribution Layer (Cisco): Scalable and resilient aggregation for Trust and campus connectivity. • Access Layer (Cisco, Extreme): Managed wired connectivity across the Trust estate, providing reliable access for clinical and administrative users • Wi-Fi Infrastructure (Cisco & Extreme): High-density wireless coverage to support mobile devices, laptops, clinical equipment, and guest access • Network Access Control (Forescout): Policy-based access control, device profiling, and integration with security monitoring solutions • Firewall Services (Fortigate): Perimeter and internal segmentation firewalls, configured for high availability and compliant with Trust, NHS, and NCSC requirements • VPN Services (FortiClient & FortiAuthenticator): Secure remote access, MFA integration, and scalability to support hybrid working • Wide Area Network (WAN): Site-to-site connectivity across hospitals, community services, and cloud providers, with resilience, bandwidth optimisation, and QoS management • Emerging Technologies (e.g., GPON, SD-WAN): Capability to adopt and support evolving network technologies Additional requirements include: • Monitoring, Management, and Reporting Tools: Centralised NOC operations, SLA reporting, capacity planning, and integration with Trust monitoring systems • Future-Proofing and Scalability: Cloud readiness, multi-vendor integration, and support for NHS interoperability standards • Cyber Security and Compliance: Cyber resilience, vulnerability management, and compliance with NHS Digital, NCSC, and ISO27001 • Training and Knowledge Transfer: Provision of skills uplift and vendor certification to UHB IT staff • Lifecycle Management: Planning and execution of hardware refreshes, software updates, and end-of-life transitions
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data network management and support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data network management and support services (72315000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,839 | 1 median · 11 average (1,665 of 4,839 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (1,957 of 4,839 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potential suppliers are requested to respond to the requirements, as detailed in the Briefing Document UHB Network Support Sevices with confirmation of ability to meet the requirement, a description of how their product meets the requirement. Procurement Process The procurement process will be subject to further approvals and this Pre-Market Engagement Exercise will help form the tender process so currently, the route to market is unknown. Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Wednesday 29th October 2025. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Please search for C396618 To View documents please register interest and then navigate "My Proposals and quotes" | engagement | 29 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d213 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067662-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 23 2025 08:04:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2025 | planning | 067662-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067662-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T09:04:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d213",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C396618",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network management and support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHB Network Support Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is initiating a preliminary market engagement exercise in preparation for a formal procurement of Network Support Services. UHB is one of the largest NHS Trusts in England, operating multiple hospital sites including Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Heartlands Hospital, Good Hope Hospital, and Solihull Hospital, alongside community and specialist clinics.\nThe Trust seeks to engage with suppliers capable of delivering a comprehensive, secure, and future-ready network infrastructure service that supports clinical operations, research, and enterprise IT across its estate.\nThe future contract will encompass the management, support, and strategic development of the following:\n• Core Network (Cisco): High-availability backbone designed to vendor best practice and resilient architecture\n• Datacentre Network (Cisco): Supporting mission-critical clinical and Trust systems with high throughput and disaster recovery capability\n• Distribution Layer (Cisco): Scalable and resilient aggregation for Trust and campus connectivity.\n• Access Layer (Cisco, Extreme): Managed wired connectivity across the Trust estate, providing reliable access for clinical and administrative users\n• Wi-Fi Infrastructure (Cisco & Extreme): High-density wireless coverage to support mobile devices, laptops, clinical equipment, and guest access\n• Network Access Control (Forescout): Policy-based access control, device profiling, and integration with security monitoring solutions\n• Firewall Services (Fortigate): Perimeter and internal segmentation firewalls, configured for high availability and compliant with Trust, NHS, and NCSC requirements\n• VPN Services (FortiClient & FortiAuthenticator): Secure remote access, MFA integration, and scalability to support hybrid working\n• Wide Area Network (WAN): Site-to-site connectivity across hospitals, community services, and cloud providers, with resilience, bandwidth optimisation, and QoS management\n• Emerging Technologies (e.g., GPON, SD-WAN): Capability to adopt and support evolving network technologies\nAdditional requirements include:\n• Monitoring, Management, and Reporting Tools: Centralised NOC operations, SLA reporting, capacity planning, and integration with Trust monitoring systems\n• Future-Proofing and Scalability: Cloud readiness, multi-vendor integration, and support for NHS interoperability standards\n• Cyber Security and Compliance: Cyber resilience, vulnerability management, and compliance with NHS Digital, NCSC, and ISO27001\n• Training and Knowledge Transfer: Provision of skills uplift and vendor certification to UHB IT staff\n• Lifecycle Management: Planning and execution of hardware refreshes, software updates, and end-of-life transitions",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Gough",
"email": "andrew.gough2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067662-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067662-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T09:04:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Potential suppliers are requested to respond to the requirements, as detailed in the Briefing Document UHB Network Support Sevices with confirmation of ability to meet the requirement, a description of how their product meets the requirement.\nProcurement Process\nThe procurement process will be subject to further approvals and this Pre-Market Engagement Exercise will help form the tender process so currently, the route to market is unknown.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Wednesday 29th October 2025.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nPlease search for C396618\nTo View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\""
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067662-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T09:04:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d213",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C396618",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network management and support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHB Network Support Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) is initiating a preliminary market engagement exercise in preparation for a formal procurement of Network Support Services. UHB is one of the largest NHS Trusts in England, operating multiple hospital sites including Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Heartlands Hospital, Good Hope Hospital, and Solihull Hospital, alongside community and specialist clinics.\nThe Trust seeks to engage with suppliers capable of delivering a comprehensive, secure, and future-ready network infrastructure service that supports clinical operations, research, and enterprise IT across its estate.\nThe future contract will encompass the management, support, and strategic development of the following:\n• Core Network (Cisco): High-availability backbone designed to vendor best practice and resilient architecture\n• Datacentre Network (Cisco): Supporting mission-critical clinical and Trust systems with high throughput and disaster recovery capability\n• Distribution Layer (Cisco): Scalable and resilient aggregation for Trust and campus connectivity.\n• Access Layer (Cisco, Extreme): Managed wired connectivity across the Trust estate, providing reliable access for clinical and administrative users\n• Wi-Fi Infrastructure (Cisco & Extreme): High-density wireless coverage to support mobile devices, laptops, clinical equipment, and guest access\n• Network Access Control (Forescout): Policy-based access control, device profiling, and integration with security monitoring solutions\n• Firewall Services (Fortigate): Perimeter and internal segmentation firewalls, configured for high availability and compliant with Trust, NHS, and NCSC requirements\n• VPN Services (FortiClient & FortiAuthenticator): Secure remote access, MFA integration, and scalability to support hybrid working\n• Wide Area Network (WAN): Site-to-site connectivity across hospitals, community services, and cloud providers, with resilience, bandwidth optimisation, and QoS management\n• Emerging Technologies (e.g., GPON, SD-WAN): Capability to adopt and support evolving network technologies\nAdditional requirements include:\n• Monitoring, Management, and Reporting Tools: Centralised NOC operations, SLA reporting, capacity planning, and integration with Trust monitoring systems\n• Future-Proofing and Scalability: Cloud readiness, multi-vendor integration, and support for NHS interoperability standards\n• Cyber Security and Compliance: Cyber resilience, vulnerability management, and compliance with NHS Digital, NCSC, and ISO27001\n• Training and Knowledge Transfer: Provision of skills uplift and vendor certification to UHB IT staff\n• Lifecycle Management: Planning and execution of hardware refreshes, software updates, and end-of-life transitions",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Gough",
"email": "andrew.gough2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067662-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067662-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T09:04:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Potential suppliers are requested to respond to the requirements, as detailed in the Briefing Document UHB Network Support Sevices with confirmation of ability to meet the requirement, a description of how their product meets the requirement.\nProcurement Process\nThe procurement process will be subject to further approvals and this Pre-Market Engagement Exercise will help form the tender process so currently, the route to market is unknown.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Wednesday 29th October 2025.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nPlease search for C396618\nTo View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\""
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}